Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Upsets in ITF tennis tourney

By Sports reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Nov 18 � The second day of the ITF World Junior Ranking Tennis Tournament saw four major upsets in the singles and doubles event. In girls U-18, Yubarani Banerjee of India ousted second seed Nicola Matuszak of Poland 6-4, 6-4.The quarter- final matches of the tournament will start at 9:30 am tomorrow.

Results: (Girls U-18 singles) Yubarani Banerjee (IND) bt Nicola Matuszak (POL)-6-4, 6-4. Zeel Desai (IND) bt Arushi Kakkar (IND) 6-1, 6-1. Sathwika Sama (IND) bt Anand Dharna Mudaliar 6-2, 6-0, Kaaviya Balasubramaniam (IND) bt Kanishka Chawla (IND) 6-1, 6-1, Lalita Devarakonda (IND) bt Lenien Jamir (IND) 6-0, 6-2, Shivani Manjana (IND) bt Ananya Mahapatra (IND) 6-4, 6-4, Akanksha Bhan (IND) bt Ishika Gupta (IND) 6-2, 6-3, Vaidehi Choudhury (IND) bt Priyana Kalita (IND) 6-2, 6-1. (Boys U-18 singles) Mayukh Rawat (IND) bt Parth Agarwal (IND) 6-1, 6-1, Vikrant Dahiya (IND) bt Parkshit Somani (IND) 6-4, 6-3, Kushan Nath (IND) bt Vasudev Vijayaraman (IND) 6-3, 6-4, Shrey Gupta (IND) bt Ankush Arora (IND) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, Riyan Pandole (IND) bt Param Pun (IND) 5-7, 6-2, 7-6(5), Alen Avidzba (RUS) bt Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) 7-6(3), 6-0, Anshuman Gulia (IND) bt Anirudh Chandrasekhar (IND) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2, Dhuruv Sunish (IND) bt Nihit Rawal (IND) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Upsets in ITF tennis tourney

GUWAHATI, Nov 18 � The second day of the ITF World Junior Ranking Tennis Tournament saw four major upsets in the singles and doubles event. In girls U-18, Yubarani Banerjee of India ousted second seed Nicola Matuszak of Poland 6-4, 6-4.The quarter- final matches of the tournament will start at 9:30 am tomorrow.

Results: (Girls U-18 singles) Yubarani Banerjee (IND) bt Nicola Matuszak (POL)-6-4, 6-4. Zeel Desai (IND) bt Arushi Kakkar (IND) 6-1, 6-1. Sathwika Sama (IND) bt Anand Dharna Mudaliar 6-2, 6-0, Kaaviya Balasubramaniam (IND) bt Kanishka Chawla (IND) 6-1, 6-1, Lalita Devarakonda (IND) bt Lenien Jamir (IND) 6-0, 6-2, Shivani Manjana (IND) bt Ananya Mahapatra (IND) 6-4, 6-4, Akanksha Bhan (IND) bt Ishika Gupta (IND) 6-2, 6-3, Vaidehi Choudhury (IND) bt Priyana Kalita (IND) 6-2, 6-1. (Boys U-18 singles) Mayukh Rawat (IND) bt Parth Agarwal (IND) 6-1, 6-1, Vikrant Dahiya (IND) bt Parkshit Somani (IND) 6-4, 6-3, Kushan Nath (IND) bt Vasudev Vijayaraman (IND) 6-3, 6-4, Shrey Gupta (IND) bt Ankush Arora (IND) 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, Riyan Pandole (IND) bt Param Pun (IND) 5-7, 6-2, 7-6(5), Alen Avidzba (RUS) bt Nitin Kumar Sinha (IND) 7-6(3), 6-0, Anshuman Gulia (IND) bt Anirudh Chandrasekhar (IND) 4-6, 6-2, 6-2, Dhuruv Sunish (IND) bt Nihit Rawal (IND) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts