Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Upset at Jorhat tennis

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, Oct 13 - Unseeded Areena Phukan of Guwahati upset 4th seed Syeda Nihad Omar, also of Guwahati, to reach the quarterfinals of the girls U-12 years singles event of KU-AITA Talent Series Tennis Championship being held at the Jorhat Tennis Club, Jorhat.

Results: Girls U-12 singles first round: Inshika Chakma bt Ishita Dahotia (6-0, 6-1), Sakshi Baruah bt Muskan Swave (6-2, 6-2), Harsita Bora bt Pratiksha Saikia (6-1, 6-0), Kalpita Rajkhewa bt Tanisqa Patar (7-5, 6-2), Areena Phukan bt Nihad Omar (6-2, 6-2), Nistha Borphukan bt Sinung Langkam (6-1, 6-4), Meghna Bhardwaj bt Priyanka Bora (6-1, 7-5), Kristi Boro bt Janasheen Jumana (6-1, 6-0).

Girls U-14 singles first round: Harshita Bora bt Tanisqa Patar (6-0, 6-0), Meghna Bhardwaj bt Janasheen Jumana (2-6, 6-2, 6-2), Janashree Saikia bt Kalpita Rajkhewa (6-1, 6-0), Baishali Bora bt Kristi Boro (6-2, 2-6, 6-3), Debangana Borkotoky bt Areena Phukan (6-0, 6-1).

Boys U-12 doubles first round: Raktim Gogoi & Priam P Bora bt Bitupan Hazarika & Tushar Paul (6-3, 2-6, 10-4), Debanga P Hazarika & Abhishek Baruah bt Danis Daas & Aditya Ray Baruah (6-0, 6-0), Ubhas Kr Gogoi & Ayan Borthakur bt Shahir Farhazd & Anurag Konwar (6-4, 6-3).

Boys U-14 doubles first round: Andy Thousen & Raktabh Dutta bt Tanmoy Das & Pratyush Acharya (6-2, 6-2), Ayush J Sarmah & Anish P Phukan & Prabhat Sensuwa & Sandhan Neog (6-1, 6-1).

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Upset at Jorhat tennis

GUWAHATI, Oct 13 - Unseeded Areena Phukan of Guwahati upset 4th seed Syeda Nihad Omar, also of Guwahati, to reach the quarterfinals of the girls U-12 years singles event of KU-AITA Talent Series Tennis Championship being held at the Jorhat Tennis Club, Jorhat.

Results: Girls U-12 singles first round: Inshika Chakma bt Ishita Dahotia (6-0, 6-1), Sakshi Baruah bt Muskan Swave (6-2, 6-2), Harsita Bora bt Pratiksha Saikia (6-1, 6-0), Kalpita Rajkhewa bt Tanisqa Patar (7-5, 6-2), Areena Phukan bt Nihad Omar (6-2, 6-2), Nistha Borphukan bt Sinung Langkam (6-1, 6-4), Meghna Bhardwaj bt Priyanka Bora (6-1, 7-5), Kristi Boro bt Janasheen Jumana (6-1, 6-0).

Girls U-14 singles first round: Harshita Bora bt Tanisqa Patar (6-0, 6-0), Meghna Bhardwaj bt Janasheen Jumana (2-6, 6-2, 6-2), Janashree Saikia bt Kalpita Rajkhewa (6-1, 6-0), Baishali Bora bt Kristi Boro (6-2, 2-6, 6-3), Debangana Borkotoky bt Areena Phukan (6-0, 6-1).

Boys U-12 doubles first round: Raktim Gogoi & Priam P Bora bt Bitupan Hazarika & Tushar Paul (6-3, 2-6, 10-4), Debanga P Hazarika & Abhishek Baruah bt Danis Daas & Aditya Ray Baruah (6-0, 6-0), Ubhas Kr Gogoi & Ayan Borthakur bt Shahir Farhazd & Anurag Konwar (6-4, 6-3).

Boys U-14 doubles first round: Andy Thousen & Raktabh Dutta bt Tanmoy Das & Pratyush Acharya (6-2, 6-2), Ayush J Sarmah & Anish P Phukan & Prabhat Sensuwa & Sandhan Neog (6-1, 6-1).

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts