Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Unseeded Russian boy in ITF meet semis

By Sports reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Nov 19 � Un seeded Russian player Alen Avidzba set up the semifinal clash with Indian qualifier Dhruv Sunish in the boys section of the ITF World Junior Ranking Tennis Tournament (U-18) organized by the All Assam Tennis Association at its Chachal complex here.

The semifinal line-up in other categories were also drawn today and all the semifinals will be played tomorrow.

Top seed Kushaan Nath of India will lock horns with Vikrant Dahiya also of India in the other semifinal.

In the girls category, top seed Zeel Desai, third seed Sathwika Sarma, fifth seed Kaaviya Balasubramaniam and sixth seed Akanksha Bhan have reached the last-four stage.

Results (Q/F): (Girls) Zeel Desai (top seed Ind) bt Vaidehi Choudhuri (Ind) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, Kaaviya Balasubramaniam (fifth seed Ind) bt Yubarani Banerjee (Ind) 6-0, 0-6, 6-4, Akanksha Bhan (sixth seed Ind) upset Lalita Devarakonda (fourth seed Ind) 0-6, 6-2, 6-1, Sathwika Sama (third seed Ind) bt Shivani Manjana (seventh seed Ind) 6-2, 6-0. (Boys) Top seed Kushaan Nath (top seed Ind) bt Mayukh Rawat (seventh seed Ind) 7-6(6), 6-1, Alen Avidzba (Rus) bt Rian Pandole (Ind) 6-3, 6-3, Dhruv Sunish (Ind) bt Anshuman Gulia (Ind) 6-1, 6-3, Vikrant Dahiya (Ind) bt Shrey Gupta (Ind) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1. (Boys doubles Q/F) Ishaq Iqbal/Nihit Rawal (Ind) bt Parth Agarwal/Karan Srivastava (Ind) 6-4, 6-1, Pranas Babu/Siddharth Basnet (Ind) bt Bharath N Kumaran/Manaz N Mohamed (Ind) 6-3, 6-7 (5), 10-7, Anurag Nenwani/Amar Nath Arora (top seed Ind) bt Sultan Singh Atwal (Ind)/ Mayukh Rawat (Ind) 7-6(4), 7-6(7), 11-9, Shrey Gupta (Ind)/Vikrant Dahiya (Ind) bt Dhruv Sunish (Ind)/ Siddharth Anand (Ind) 6-3, 6-4. (Girls doubles Q/F) Zeel Desai (top seed Ind)/Nikola Matuszak (Pol) bt Vaidehi Choudhuri (Ind)/Sai Dedeepiya Yeddula (Ind) 6-4, 1-6, 10-7, Akanksha A Bhan (second seed Ind)/Sathwika Sama (Ind) bt Yubarani Banerjee (Ind)/ Priyana Kalita (Ind) 6-2, 6-4.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Unseeded Russian boy in ITF meet semis

GUWAHATI, Nov 19 � Un seeded Russian player Alen Avidzba set up the semifinal clash with Indian qualifier Dhruv Sunish in the boys section of the ITF World Junior Ranking Tennis Tournament (U-18) organized by the All Assam Tennis Association at its Chachal complex here.

The semifinal line-up in other categories were also drawn today and all the semifinals will be played tomorrow.

Top seed Kushaan Nath of India will lock horns with Vikrant Dahiya also of India in the other semifinal.

In the girls category, top seed Zeel Desai, third seed Sathwika Sarma, fifth seed Kaaviya Balasubramaniam and sixth seed Akanksha Bhan have reached the last-four stage.

Results (Q/F): (Girls) Zeel Desai (top seed Ind) bt Vaidehi Choudhuri (Ind) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, Kaaviya Balasubramaniam (fifth seed Ind) bt Yubarani Banerjee (Ind) 6-0, 0-6, 6-4, Akanksha Bhan (sixth seed Ind) upset Lalita Devarakonda (fourth seed Ind) 0-6, 6-2, 6-1, Sathwika Sama (third seed Ind) bt Shivani Manjana (seventh seed Ind) 6-2, 6-0. (Boys) Top seed Kushaan Nath (top seed Ind) bt Mayukh Rawat (seventh seed Ind) 7-6(6), 6-1, Alen Avidzba (Rus) bt Rian Pandole (Ind) 6-3, 6-3, Dhruv Sunish (Ind) bt Anshuman Gulia (Ind) 6-1, 6-3, Vikrant Dahiya (Ind) bt Shrey Gupta (Ind) 4-6, 6-3, 6-1. (Boys doubles Q/F) Ishaq Iqbal/Nihit Rawal (Ind) bt Parth Agarwal/Karan Srivastava (Ind) 6-4, 6-1, Pranas Babu/Siddharth Basnet (Ind) bt Bharath N Kumaran/Manaz N Mohamed (Ind) 6-3, 6-7 (5), 10-7, Anurag Nenwani/Amar Nath Arora (top seed Ind) bt Sultan Singh Atwal (Ind)/ Mayukh Rawat (Ind) 7-6(4), 7-6(7), 11-9, Shrey Gupta (Ind)/Vikrant Dahiya (Ind) bt Dhruv Sunish (Ind)/ Siddharth Anand (Ind) 6-3, 6-4. (Girls doubles Q/F) Zeel Desai (top seed Ind)/Nikola Matuszak (Pol) bt Vaidehi Choudhuri (Ind)/Sai Dedeepiya Yeddula (Ind) 6-4, 1-6, 10-7, Akanksha A Bhan (second seed Ind)/Sathwika Sama (Ind) bt Yubarani Banerjee (Ind)/ Priyana Kalita (Ind) 6-2, 6-4.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts