Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Udit, Ishika, Kristi enter semifinals

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, July 26 - Udit Gogoi, Ishika Chakma and Kristi Boro stormed into the semifinals of the OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for U-14 and 16 boys and girls at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex in Chachal here today.

Ishika Chakma reached the semifinals in both the age groups by defeating her rivals in straight sets while her State mate Kristi Boro lost her quarterfinal match to Sanjana Srimalla of Telangana in straight sets in the girls U-16 quarterfinals today. All the semifinal matches will start from 8am tomorrow.

Today�s results: (Girls U-14, Q/F) Top seed Hrudaya Shah (MH) bt Siddhi Khandelwal (GJ) 6-4, 6-3; Kristi Boro (AS) bt 4th seed Ayushi Singh (BR) 6-1, 6-4 (Upset); Paavani Pathak (MH) bt 3rd seed Avi Shah (GJ) 6-1, 6-2 (Upset); Ishika Chakma (AS) bt 2nd seed Sanjana Srimalla (TS) 6-2, 7-5 (Upset). (Boys, U-14 Q/F) Top seed Udit Gogoi (AS) bt 5th seed Kritanta Sarma (AS) 6-4, 6-3; Anurag Reddy Jullapagiri (MH) bt Arunesh Bora (AS) 7-6(2), 6-3; 4th seed Arjun Kundu (GJ) bt Monil Rohit Lotlikar (KA) 6-4, 7-5; 2nd seed Nikhil Niranjan (KA) bt 6th seed Amrutjay Mohanty (OD) 6-3, 6-2. (Girls U-16, Q/F) Ishika Chakma (AS) bt Top seed Bela S Tamhankar (MH) 7-5, 6-3; 4th seed Sanjana Srimalla (TS) bt Kristi Boro (AS) 7-6(4), 6-4; 3rd seed Sanya Singh (MH) bt 5th seed Damini Hoon (DL) 7-6(4), 6-3; Siddhi Khandelwal (GJ) bt Raina Zaffar (AS) 6-1, 6-3. (Boys U-16, Q/F) Top seed Kavin M Patel (GJ) bt Akash Deb (AS) 6-1, 6-0. (Girls doubles U-14, Q/F) Justina Borgohain (AS)/Namrata Das (AS) bt Ridhi Chaudhari Poka (TS)/Karthika Vijay (TN) 5-4(2), 4-2; Aarini Reddy Yellu (TS)/Kumkum Neela (TS) bt Ananya Borthakur (AS)/ Shivangini Talukdar (AS) W/O. (Boys U-14 doubles, Q/F) Vijaytej Gangapatnam (ML)/Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt Abhigyan Baruah (AS)/Ayush Pegu (AS) 4-0, 4-2; Bornil Gogoi (AS)/Aditya Ray Baruah (AS) bt Aayan Sarma (AS)/Ved Aditya Kalita (AS) 4-2, 4-2; Andy Thaosen (AS)/Medhansh Jain (AS) bt Harshad Borah (AS)/ Varun Aditya Kalita (AS) 5-3, 4-0. (Girls U-14 doubles, Q/F) Pari Singh (MH)/Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Vaibhavi Saxena (KA)/Nishtha Rani Borphookan (AS) 6-4, 6-1; Hetvee R Chaudhari (GJ)/ Siddhi Khandelwal (GJ) bt A Reddy Yellu (KA)/K Neela (KA) 6-2, 6-3. (Girls U-16 doubles, Q/F) Bela S Tamhankar (MH)/Hrudaya Shah (MH) bt Khushi Rao Battola (TS)/Khushi Vishwanath (KA) 6-3, 6-1. (Boys U-16 doubles, Q/F) Amrutjay Mohanty (OD)/ Kanav Goel (WB) bt Ninaad Ravi (KA)/ Sahil Sinha (AS) W/O.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Udit, Ishika, Kristi enter semifinals

GUWAHATI, July 26 - Udit Gogoi, Ishika Chakma and Kristi Boro stormed into the semifinals of the OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for U-14 and 16 boys and girls at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex in Chachal here today.

Ishika Chakma reached the semifinals in both the age groups by defeating her rivals in straight sets while her State mate Kristi Boro lost her quarterfinal match to Sanjana Srimalla of Telangana in straight sets in the girls U-16 quarterfinals today. All the semifinal matches will start from 8am tomorrow.

Today�s results: (Girls U-14, Q/F) Top seed Hrudaya Shah (MH) bt Siddhi Khandelwal (GJ) 6-4, 6-3; Kristi Boro (AS) bt 4th seed Ayushi Singh (BR) 6-1, 6-4 (Upset); Paavani Pathak (MH) bt 3rd seed Avi Shah (GJ) 6-1, 6-2 (Upset); Ishika Chakma (AS) bt 2nd seed Sanjana Srimalla (TS) 6-2, 7-5 (Upset). (Boys, U-14 Q/F) Top seed Udit Gogoi (AS) bt 5th seed Kritanta Sarma (AS) 6-4, 6-3; Anurag Reddy Jullapagiri (MH) bt Arunesh Bora (AS) 7-6(2), 6-3; 4th seed Arjun Kundu (GJ) bt Monil Rohit Lotlikar (KA) 6-4, 7-5; 2nd seed Nikhil Niranjan (KA) bt 6th seed Amrutjay Mohanty (OD) 6-3, 6-2. (Girls U-16, Q/F) Ishika Chakma (AS) bt Top seed Bela S Tamhankar (MH) 7-5, 6-3; 4th seed Sanjana Srimalla (TS) bt Kristi Boro (AS) 7-6(4), 6-4; 3rd seed Sanya Singh (MH) bt 5th seed Damini Hoon (DL) 7-6(4), 6-3; Siddhi Khandelwal (GJ) bt Raina Zaffar (AS) 6-1, 6-3. (Boys U-16, Q/F) Top seed Kavin M Patel (GJ) bt Akash Deb (AS) 6-1, 6-0. (Girls doubles U-14, Q/F) Justina Borgohain (AS)/Namrata Das (AS) bt Ridhi Chaudhari Poka (TS)/Karthika Vijay (TN) 5-4(2), 4-2; Aarini Reddy Yellu (TS)/Kumkum Neela (TS) bt Ananya Borthakur (AS)/ Shivangini Talukdar (AS) W/O. (Boys U-14 doubles, Q/F) Vijaytej Gangapatnam (ML)/Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt Abhigyan Baruah (AS)/Ayush Pegu (AS) 4-0, 4-2; Bornil Gogoi (AS)/Aditya Ray Baruah (AS) bt Aayan Sarma (AS)/Ved Aditya Kalita (AS) 4-2, 4-2; Andy Thaosen (AS)/Medhansh Jain (AS) bt Harshad Borah (AS)/ Varun Aditya Kalita (AS) 5-3, 4-0. (Girls U-14 doubles, Q/F) Pari Singh (MH)/Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Vaibhavi Saxena (KA)/Nishtha Rani Borphookan (AS) 6-4, 6-1; Hetvee R Chaudhari (GJ)/ Siddhi Khandelwal (GJ) bt A Reddy Yellu (KA)/K Neela (KA) 6-2, 6-3. (Girls U-16 doubles, Q/F) Bela S Tamhankar (MH)/Hrudaya Shah (MH) bt Khushi Rao Battola (TS)/Khushi Vishwanath (KA) 6-3, 6-1. (Boys U-16 doubles, Q/F) Amrutjay Mohanty (OD)/ Kanav Goel (WB) bt Ninaad Ravi (KA)/ Sahil Sinha (AS) W/O.