Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Tanmoy, Isharani bag double crown

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, May 16 - Tanmoy Bikash Baruah of Nazira and Isharani of Dibrugarh clinched double crown in the 2nd All Assam Ranking Badminton Tournament.

On the final day of the four-day championship at the Kanaklata Indoor Stadium here today, Tanmoy won the boys U-17 and U-19 titles while Isharani emerged champions in the girls U-17 and U-19 categories.

Final results: (Boys U-11) Aanayan Bora bt Vernan Mahanta 15-13, 15-7; (Girls U-11) Bhavishya Changmai bt Liyana Dutta 14-15, 15-5, 15-10; (Boys U-13) Udayan Saikia bt Rohit Gogoi 15-6, 15-12; (Girls U-13) Fariha Sabba Meraj bt Monikornika Gogoi 15-7, 12-15, 15-10; (Boys U-15) Anurag Talukdar bt N Yohenba Singh 16-21, 21-18, 21-16; (Girls U-15) Ankita Gogoi bt Rikshita Chaliha 21-15, 14-21, 23-21, (Boys U-17) Tanmoy Bikash Baruah bt Ayan Rashid 21-15, 13-21, 21-17; (Girls U-17) Isharani Baruah bt Suzen Buragohain 21-13, 21-19; (Boys U-19) Tanmoy Bikash Baruah bt Ayan Rashid 21-15, 13-21, 21-17; (Girls U-19 ) Isharani Baruah bt Princy Das 21-19, 21-13; (Men) Monimugdha Rajkhowa bt Rituparna Bora 21-8, 21-13; (Men�s doubles) Angshuman Gogoi/Suraj Goala bt Dixit Gogoi/Subhakar Borbaruah 21-13, 16-21, 21-11.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Tanmoy, Isharani bag double crown

GUWAHATI, May 16 - Tanmoy Bikash Baruah of Nazira and Isharani of Dibrugarh clinched double crown in the 2nd All Assam Ranking Badminton Tournament.

On the final day of the four-day championship at the Kanaklata Indoor Stadium here today, Tanmoy won the boys U-17 and U-19 titles while Isharani emerged champions in the girls U-17 and U-19 categories.

Final results: (Boys U-11) Aanayan Bora bt Vernan Mahanta 15-13, 15-7; (Girls U-11) Bhavishya Changmai bt Liyana Dutta 14-15, 15-5, 15-10; (Boys U-13) Udayan Saikia bt Rohit Gogoi 15-6, 15-12; (Girls U-13) Fariha Sabba Meraj bt Monikornika Gogoi 15-7, 12-15, 15-10; (Boys U-15) Anurag Talukdar bt N Yohenba Singh 16-21, 21-18, 21-16; (Girls U-15) Ankita Gogoi bt Rikshita Chaliha 21-15, 14-21, 23-21, (Boys U-17) Tanmoy Bikash Baruah bt Ayan Rashid 21-15, 13-21, 21-17; (Girls U-17) Isharani Baruah bt Suzen Buragohain 21-13, 21-19; (Boys U-19) Tanmoy Bikash Baruah bt Ayan Rashid 21-15, 13-21, 21-17; (Girls U-19 ) Isharani Baruah bt Princy Das 21-19, 21-13; (Men) Monimugdha Rajkhowa bt Rituparna Bora 21-8, 21-13; (Men�s doubles) Angshuman Gogoi/Suraj Goala bt Dixit Gogoi/Subhakar Borbaruah 21-13, 16-21, 21-11.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts