Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Tanisha clinches U-16 title in OIL-AITA

By Sports Reporter

GUWAHATI, July 24 - Assam girl Tanisha Kashyap of lifted the girls� U-16 title outplaying Yubrani Banerjee of West Bengal in straight sets 6-1,6-1 in the final of the OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for Boys and Girls U-14 and 16 years.

Tanish displayed a superb game from the word go at the All Assam Tennis Association courts, Chachal here today to bag the crow. In the semifinals of the girls U-16 category Yubrani Banerjee (WB) bt Sanya Singh (MH) 4-2, 4-2 while Tanisha Kashyap (ASM) bt Mubashira Anjum (AP) 2-4, 4-1, 4-1.

In the girls� U-14 final Sharannya Gaware of Maharashtra defeated top seed Rashmikaa B Shrivalli of Andhra Pradesh 7-5, 5-7, 6-4 to win the title.

In the closing function trophies and certificates were distributed in the presence of AATA office bearers Arijit Kumar Endow, Subroto Sarmah, Ankush Dutta and Swapnil Borthakur.

The final results: (Boys U-14) Divesh Gahlot (HR) bt Ashish Komaragiri (AP) 6-1, 6-0. (Boys U-16) Top seed Mrityunjay Bodola (HR) bt Gurjot Sidhu (PB) 6-3, 6-4. (Girls U-14) Sharannya Gaware (MH) bt top seed Rashmikaa B Shrivalli (AP) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4. (Girls U-16) Tanisha Kashyap (ASM) bt Yubrani Mukherjee (WB) 6-1, 6-1.

Next Story
Similar Posts

— Dalai Lama(THIS IS STATIC)

Tanisha clinches U-16 title in OIL-AITA

GUWAHATI, July 24 - Assam girl Tanisha Kashyap of lifted the girls� U-16 title outplaying Yubrani Banerjee of West Bengal in straight sets 6-1,6-1 in the final of the OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for Boys and Girls U-14 and 16 years.

Tanish displayed a superb game from the word go at the All Assam Tennis Association courts, Chachal here today to bag the crow. In the semifinals of the girls U-16 category Yubrani Banerjee (WB) bt Sanya Singh (MH) 4-2, 4-2 while Tanisha Kashyap (ASM) bt Mubashira Anjum (AP) 2-4, 4-1, 4-1.

In the girls� U-14 final Sharannya Gaware of Maharashtra defeated top seed Rashmikaa B Shrivalli of Andhra Pradesh 7-5, 5-7, 6-4 to win the title.

In the closing function trophies and certificates were distributed in the presence of AATA office bearers Arijit Kumar Endow, Subroto Sarmah, Ankush Dutta and Swapnil Borthakur.

The final results: (Boys U-14) Divesh Gahlot (HR) bt Ashish Komaragiri (AP) 6-1, 6-0. (Boys U-16) Top seed Mrityunjay Bodola (HR) bt Gurjot Sidhu (PB) 6-3, 6-4. (Girls U-14) Sharannya Gaware (MH) bt top seed Rashmikaa B Shrivalli (AP) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4. (Girls U-16) Tanisha Kashyap (ASM) bt Yubrani Mukherjee (WB) 6-1, 6-1.

Similar Posts

— Dalai Lama(THIS IS STATIC)