Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

State TT team for jr, youth nationals

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Jan 16 - A 13-member team will represent Assam in the 79th Junior and Youth National and Inter State Table Tennis Championship to be held at Durgapur from January 18 to 23. The team left for Durgapur today. Gobinda Upadhaya and Gayatri Dowarah is accompanying the team as coach-cum manager.

The teams: Junior girls (U-18) Trisha Gogoi, Adrija Sarma, Gargee Goswami, Shirely Baruah (all from Guwahati); Junior boys (U-18) Agniv B Gohain (Dibrugarh), Zubayer A Baruah, Bibek Rabha, Arka Kr Gogoi (all from Guwahati); Youth girls (U-21) Trisha Gogoi, Kritika Upadhaya, Gargee Goswami (all from Guwahati), Adrija Sarma (OIL); Youth boys (U-21) Sankab G Baruah (OIL), Bibek Rabha, Aditya Dey, Aleeko Sujalo Hazarika (all Guwahati).

Apart from the team members, another 15 players � Sarmistha Das, Akanksha Deka, Lima M Hussein, Kashyapi Dutta, Mohsin Ahmed, Farheed W Rahman, Himangshu D Kalita, Judiq Borpatra Gohain, Jitakhee Mazumdar, Akankshya Bhuyan, Krishangi Kashyap, Payal Sarma, Hrishikesh Bora, Vivek Bora and Chanakya M Gogoi will participate in the open events, stated an ATTA release.

Next Story
Similar Posts
State TT team for jr, youth nationals

GUWAHATI, Jan 16 - A 13-member team will represent Assam in the 79th Junior and Youth National and Inter State Table Tennis Championship to be held at Durgapur from January 18 to 23. The team left for Durgapur today. Gobinda Upadhaya and Gayatri Dowarah is accompanying the team as coach-cum manager.

The teams: Junior girls (U-18) Trisha Gogoi, Adrija Sarma, Gargee Goswami, Shirely Baruah (all from Guwahati); Junior boys (U-18) Agniv B Gohain (Dibrugarh), Zubayer A Baruah, Bibek Rabha, Arka Kr Gogoi (all from Guwahati); Youth girls (U-21) Trisha Gogoi, Kritika Upadhaya, Gargee Goswami (all from Guwahati), Adrija Sarma (OIL); Youth boys (U-21) Sankab G Baruah (OIL), Bibek Rabha, Aditya Dey, Aleeko Sujalo Hazarika (all Guwahati).

Apart from the team members, another 15 players � Sarmistha Das, Akanksha Deka, Lima M Hussein, Kashyapi Dutta, Mohsin Ahmed, Farheed W Rahman, Himangshu D Kalita, Judiq Borpatra Gohain, Jitakhee Mazumdar, Akankshya Bhuyan, Krishangi Kashyap, Payal Sarma, Hrishikesh Bora, Vivek Bora and Chanakya M Gogoi will participate in the open events, stated an ATTA release.