Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

State shooting championship concludes

By The Assam Tribune

GUWAHATI, Sept 5 - Altogether 147 shooters including 25 women shooters participated in 12 events in different categories � senior, junior age groups � in the State Shooting Championship at the Sports Shooting Range in Kahilipara from September 1 to 4.

Shooters from Kokrajhar, Tinsukia, Nagaon, Golaghat, Jorhat, Dibrugarh districts and Assam Valley School participated in the championship.

The championship was supervised by international judge Binod Singh who has experiences in international events like World Military Games, Afro-Asian Games, Commonwealth Youth Games and Commonwealth Federation Shooting Championship. He was assisted by L Shantikumar Singh. Other officials at the Championship were Rajen Singh, Bhaba Kalita and YW Leima, all qualified international judges, stated a press release.

Meanwhile, twenty four students of different schools like Assam Valley School, DPS Digboi, Don Bosco School, Kokrajhar, KV Ninth Mile, Maharshi Vidya Mandir have qualified to participate in XIV All India Kumar Surendra Singh Inter-School Shooting Championship at Rattan Convent School in Faridabad to be held from October 20 to 25.

The Results in different events are as follows:

10 Metre Air Pistol (Men) : Senior Category: Sanjib Gogoi (gold), Bijaya Karki (silver), Ambar Brahma, (bronze). Junior Category: Rituraj Singh (gold), Jyotishman Baruah, (silver), Ambarish Bharadwaj, (bronze).

10 Metre Air Pistol (Women): Senior Category: Th Sujeeta Devi, (gold), Pomi Baruah (silver), Sukanya Kumar (bronze). Junior Category: Sapon Sandhya (gold), Melanie Pariat (silver), Snehankita Borah, (bronze).

10 Metre Air Rifle (Men): Senior Category: Milan Guraung (gold), Ashik Ikbal Ahmed (silver), Prodip Sarmah (bronze). Junior Category: Nilotpal Dutta (gold), Maharshi Narzary (silver), Mithinga Brahma, (bronze).

10 Metre Air Rifle (Women): Senior Category: Nibedita Rai Chaudhury (gold), Anjima Boro (silver), Konkana Baruah (bronze). Junior Category: Krishna Singh (gold), Joshila Brahma (silver), Bandana Basumatary (bronze).

25 Metre Standard Pistol (Men) : Hiren Konwar (gold), Rajen Singh (silver), Khitish Pathak (bronze).

25 Metre Centre Fire Pistol (Men): Bhaba Kalita (gold), Rajen Singh (silver), Nayanmoni Gohain (bronze).

50 Metre Free Pistol (Men): Bijay Karki (gold), Dilip Gaonkhowa, (silver), Buddhadev Daimary, (bronze).

50 Metre Free Rifle-Prone (men): Ashik Ikbal Ahmed (gold), Ratul Gogoi (silver), Ashim Baruah (bronze).

50 Metre Sports Rifle-Prone (Women): Krishna Singh (gold), Nibedita Roy Chaudhury (silver).

50 Metre Free Rifle-3P (Men): Bikash Thapa (gold), Jutish Protim Konwar (silver), Ashik Ikbal Ahmed (bronze).

Next Story
Similar Posts
State shooting championship concludes

GUWAHATI, Sept 5 - Altogether 147 shooters including 25 women shooters participated in 12 events in different categories � senior, junior age groups � in the State Shooting Championship at the Sports Shooting Range in Kahilipara from September 1 to 4.

Shooters from Kokrajhar, Tinsukia, Nagaon, Golaghat, Jorhat, Dibrugarh districts and Assam Valley School participated in the championship.

The championship was supervised by international judge Binod Singh who has experiences in international events like World Military Games, Afro-Asian Games, Commonwealth Youth Games and Commonwealth Federation Shooting Championship. He was assisted by L Shantikumar Singh. Other officials at the Championship were Rajen Singh, Bhaba Kalita and YW Leima, all qualified international judges, stated a press release.

Meanwhile, twenty four students of different schools like Assam Valley School, DPS Digboi, Don Bosco School, Kokrajhar, KV Ninth Mile, Maharshi Vidya Mandir have qualified to participate in XIV All India Kumar Surendra Singh Inter-School Shooting Championship at Rattan Convent School in Faridabad to be held from October 20 to 25.

The Results in different events are as follows:

10 Metre Air Pistol (Men) : Senior Category: Sanjib Gogoi (gold), Bijaya Karki (silver), Ambar Brahma, (bronze). Junior Category: Rituraj Singh (gold), Jyotishman Baruah, (silver), Ambarish Bharadwaj, (bronze).

10 Metre Air Pistol (Women): Senior Category: Th Sujeeta Devi, (gold), Pomi Baruah (silver), Sukanya Kumar (bronze). Junior Category: Sapon Sandhya (gold), Melanie Pariat (silver), Snehankita Borah, (bronze).

10 Metre Air Rifle (Men): Senior Category: Milan Guraung (gold), Ashik Ikbal Ahmed (silver), Prodip Sarmah (bronze). Junior Category: Nilotpal Dutta (gold), Maharshi Narzary (silver), Mithinga Brahma, (bronze).

10 Metre Air Rifle (Women): Senior Category: Nibedita Rai Chaudhury (gold), Anjima Boro (silver), Konkana Baruah (bronze). Junior Category: Krishna Singh (gold), Joshila Brahma (silver), Bandana Basumatary (bronze).

25 Metre Standard Pistol (Men) : Hiren Konwar (gold), Rajen Singh (silver), Khitish Pathak (bronze).

25 Metre Centre Fire Pistol (Men): Bhaba Kalita (gold), Rajen Singh (silver), Nayanmoni Gohain (bronze).

50 Metre Free Pistol (Men): Bijay Karki (gold), Dilip Gaonkhowa, (silver), Buddhadev Daimary, (bronze).

50 Metre Free Rifle-Prone (men): Ashik Ikbal Ahmed (gold), Ratul Gogoi (silver), Ashim Baruah (bronze).

50 Metre Sports Rifle-Prone (Women): Krishna Singh (gold), Nibedita Roy Chaudhury (silver).

50 Metre Free Rifle-3P (Men): Bikash Thapa (gold), Jutish Protim Konwar (silver), Ashik Ikbal Ahmed (bronze).