Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

State set to celebrate Abhiruchi Sports Day

By Sports reporter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Sept 1 � The organisers are bracing up to host the 31st Abhiruchi Sports Day on September 3 in a befitting manner in the State on the occasion of the birth day of noted athlete Bhogeswar Baruah.

The organising president Balendra Mohan Chakravorty in a press conference today said that the central function here will start with a mass jogging from the Chandmari flyover to the RG Baruah Sports Complex.

Group dance and mass PT competitions will be conducted among the school children at the Tarun Ram Phookan Indoor Stadium after the mass jogging.

The organisers will also felicitate sportspersons who represented the Indian teams last year along with organisers, coach etc.

Former captain of the Indian women cricket team Anjum Chopra will attend the function as the chief guest, informed Chakravorty. He further informed that organisations like OIL, SBI, Dalmiya Cement, NTPC, ONGC, Coca Cola, Sarba Siksha, SLAC, Directorate of Sports, Aircel, NHPC, MB Traders are extending helping hand in organising the Day.

The organisers will honour sports organiser Jyotish Gohain, posthumously, with a purse of Rs 10,000.

Sportspersons to be honoured are: Jayanta Talukdar, Sanjoy Boro, Dhaniram Basumatary, Himani Boro, Ramen Ch Gogoi (archery), Shiva Thapa, Lavlina Borgohain, Jamuna Boro (boxing), Alen Deori, Nijum Muchahary, Bauringdao Boro (football), Anirban Banerjee (fencing), Tunlai Narzary, Nibedita Barman (athletics), Ashmita Chaliha, Krishti Das (badminton), L Thoinu Chanu, K Rajen Singh (sepak takraw), Tashin Begum, Rekharani Gogoi, Raghu Boro, Jayashree Basumatary, Sanju Boro (taekwondo), Nafisa Sadiq (rowing), Birdie Boro (TT), Rajani Deori (wushu), Monalisa Sonowal, Swapnapriya Baruah, Apurba Chetia, Papul Changmai, Zamir Hussain (weightlifting), Tania Choudhury, Nayanmoni Saikia (lawn bowl), Anyatam Rajkumar (swimming). Birendra Prasad Baishya (RG Baruah sports organiser award), Rajiv Dey (coach), Anu Chutia, Priyana Kalita (promising players), Anowar Rashul, Khanindra Ch Das (ex players), John Mulamgather, Ina Bhuyan (head of institutions).

Next Story
Similar Posts
State set to celebrate Abhiruchi Sports Day

GUWAHATI, Sept 1 � The organisers are bracing up to host the 31st Abhiruchi Sports Day on September 3 in a befitting manner in the State on the occasion of the birth day of noted athlete Bhogeswar Baruah.

The organising president Balendra Mohan Chakravorty in a press conference today said that the central function here will start with a mass jogging from the Chandmari flyover to the RG Baruah Sports Complex.

Group dance and mass PT competitions will be conducted among the school children at the Tarun Ram Phookan Indoor Stadium after the mass jogging.

The organisers will also felicitate sportspersons who represented the Indian teams last year along with organisers, coach etc.

Former captain of the Indian women cricket team Anjum Chopra will attend the function as the chief guest, informed Chakravorty. He further informed that organisations like OIL, SBI, Dalmiya Cement, NTPC, ONGC, Coca Cola, Sarba Siksha, SLAC, Directorate of Sports, Aircel, NHPC, MB Traders are extending helping hand in organising the Day.

The organisers will honour sports organiser Jyotish Gohain, posthumously, with a purse of Rs 10,000.

Sportspersons to be honoured are: Jayanta Talukdar, Sanjoy Boro, Dhaniram Basumatary, Himani Boro, Ramen Ch Gogoi (archery), Shiva Thapa, Lavlina Borgohain, Jamuna Boro (boxing), Alen Deori, Nijum Muchahary, Bauringdao Boro (football), Anirban Banerjee (fencing), Tunlai Narzary, Nibedita Barman (athletics), Ashmita Chaliha, Krishti Das (badminton), L Thoinu Chanu, K Rajen Singh (sepak takraw), Tashin Begum, Rekharani Gogoi, Raghu Boro, Jayashree Basumatary, Sanju Boro (taekwondo), Nafisa Sadiq (rowing), Birdie Boro (TT), Rajani Deori (wushu), Monalisa Sonowal, Swapnapriya Baruah, Apurba Chetia, Papul Changmai, Zamir Hussain (weightlifting), Tania Choudhury, Nayanmoni Saikia (lawn bowl), Anyatam Rajkumar (swimming). Birendra Prasad Baishya (RG Baruah sports organiser award), Rajiv Dey (coach), Anu Chutia, Priyana Kalita (promising players), Anowar Rashul, Khanindra Ch Das (ex players), John Mulamgather, Ina Bhuyan (head of institutions).