Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

State karate teams for national meet

By Sports reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, Sept 12 - Assam will take part in the National Sub-Junior Karate Championship, organised by the Karate Association of India at the Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi on September 17.

The junior Indian team will be selected for the 8th Commonwealth Karate Championship, to be held at the same venue from September 18 to 20 from this championship.

The teams were selected by the United Karate Association, Assam.

The teams (Boys): Hemphu Bongjang, Tanishq Rongpi, Dhananjay Boro, Saurav Gogoi, Jitamrit Kashyap, Jyotirshman Kashyap (all from Guwahati), Denish Sarkar, Dritiman Saikia and Pratyush Alok Barua (Jorhat), Gautam Bhumij (Dibrugarh) and Ananta Tanti (Titabar). (Girls): Fiana Rahman, Enjebee Chakma (Guwahati), Maitheky Kalita, Mugdha Barua and Prety Sarkar Debahuti (Jorhat) Das (Sonitpur), Hrisita Das (Kamrup) and Purabi Amsi (K/Anglong). Officials: Nagen Bongjand (team leader), Bulbul Basumatary (manager), Abhijit Sharma (coach), Uday Kumar Sah, Dipak Jain and Hemanta Das (technical officials).

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
State karate teams for national meet

GUWAHATI, Sept 12 - Assam will take part in the National Sub-Junior Karate Championship, organised by the Karate Association of India at the Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi on September 17.

The junior Indian team will be selected for the 8th Commonwealth Karate Championship, to be held at the same venue from September 18 to 20 from this championship.

The teams were selected by the United Karate Association, Assam.

The teams (Boys): Hemphu Bongjang, Tanishq Rongpi, Dhananjay Boro, Saurav Gogoi, Jitamrit Kashyap, Jyotirshman Kashyap (all from Guwahati), Denish Sarkar, Dritiman Saikia and Pratyush Alok Barua (Jorhat), Gautam Bhumij (Dibrugarh) and Ananta Tanti (Titabar). (Girls): Fiana Rahman, Enjebee Chakma (Guwahati), Maitheky Kalita, Mugdha Barua and Prety Sarkar Debahuti (Jorhat) Das (Sonitpur), Hrisita Das (Kamrup) and Purabi Amsi (K/Anglong). Officials: Nagen Bongjand (team leader), Bulbul Basumatary (manager), Abhijit Sharma (coach), Uday Kumar Sah, Dipak Jain and Hemanta Das (technical officials).

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts