Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

State fencing meet concludes

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, Sept 14 - The 12th Sub-Junior, 1st Cadet, 3rd Junior and 15th Senior Inter District Fencing Championship held at the Barhapjan ME School premises, Tinisukia concluded on Monday, stated a press release.

The championship was organised by the Tinisukia District Fencing Association where 140 fencers from 10 districts took part.

The championship was earlier inaugurated by Tinisukia MLA Sanjay Kishan.

The gold medal winners are: Sub-Junior, boys: Akash Gogoi (Epee, Jorhat), Rajib Boro (Foil, Guwahati), Sinhoy Dutta (Sabre, Tinisukia). Girls: Karishmita Moran (Epee, Guwahati), Eshmita Das (Foil, Tinisukia), Niharika Devi (Sabre, Udalguri). Cadet, boys: (Sanjit Das Panika, Epee, Guwahati), Abhishek Dey (Sabre, Tinisukia), Dolphin Neog (Foil, Tinisukia). Girls: Bhaygyashri Neog (Epee, Guwahati), Himadri Moran (Foil, Guwahati), Nilima Rabha (Sabre, Udalguri). Junior, boys: Shyam Singh (Epee, Silchar), RK Baldev Singh (Foil, Guwahati), Porinam Roy (Sabre, Tinisukia). Girls: Bhabani Tanti (Epee, Guwahati), Bembem Devi (Foil, Guwahati), Drishna Phukan (Sabre, Tinisukia). Senior, boys: Bidyut Bikash Chutia (Epee, Tinisukia), Rakesh Rai (Foil, Barpeta), Romen Singh (Sabre, Silchar). Girls: Kabita Devi (Epee, Silchar), Tarjeena Parbin Khan (Foil, Guwahati), Gitashree Sarma (Sabre, Tinisukia).

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
State fencing meet concludes

GUWAHATI, Sept 14 - The 12th Sub-Junior, 1st Cadet, 3rd Junior and 15th Senior Inter District Fencing Championship held at the Barhapjan ME School premises, Tinisukia concluded on Monday, stated a press release.

The championship was organised by the Tinisukia District Fencing Association where 140 fencers from 10 districts took part.

The championship was earlier inaugurated by Tinisukia MLA Sanjay Kishan.

The gold medal winners are: Sub-Junior, boys: Akash Gogoi (Epee, Jorhat), Rajib Boro (Foil, Guwahati), Sinhoy Dutta (Sabre, Tinisukia). Girls: Karishmita Moran (Epee, Guwahati), Eshmita Das (Foil, Tinisukia), Niharika Devi (Sabre, Udalguri). Cadet, boys: (Sanjit Das Panika, Epee, Guwahati), Abhishek Dey (Sabre, Tinisukia), Dolphin Neog (Foil, Tinisukia). Girls: Bhaygyashri Neog (Epee, Guwahati), Himadri Moran (Foil, Guwahati), Nilima Rabha (Sabre, Udalguri). Junior, boys: Shyam Singh (Epee, Silchar), RK Baldev Singh (Foil, Guwahati), Porinam Roy (Sabre, Tinisukia). Girls: Bhabani Tanti (Epee, Guwahati), Bembem Devi (Foil, Guwahati), Drishna Phukan (Sabre, Tinisukia). Senior, boys: Bidyut Bikash Chutia (Epee, Tinisukia), Rakesh Rai (Foil, Barpeta), Romen Singh (Sabre, Silchar). Girls: Kabita Devi (Epee, Silchar), Tarjeena Parbin Khan (Foil, Guwahati), Gitashree Sarma (Sabre, Tinisukia).

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts