Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

State chess tourney ends

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, July 25 � The All Assam State Chess Championship held at Digboi came to an end yesterday. Altogether 177 players of the State took part in the meet, states a press release.

Results: (U-7 boys) 1st Nawab Mukril Zaveed (Dibrugarh), 2nd Arjun Borah (Dibrugarh); (U-7 girls) 1st Prajshna Goswami, 2nd Rishita Sinha (PC Borooah Chess Academy); (U-9 boys) 1st Aryan Sonowal (DCCA), 2nd Prithwis Das (PC Borooah Chess Academy); (U-9 girls) 1st Chandrika Gogoi; (U-11 boys) 1st Dibyanga Spondon Baruah (Tinsukia), 2nd Debashish Parashar (DCCA0; (U-11 girls) 1st Bidisha Sarma (GTC), 2nd Dharitri Shilpi Baruah (Tinsukia); (U-13 boys) 1st Dipu Pradhan (Sivasagar), 2nd Satyajit Changmai (Tinsukia); (U-13 girls) 1st Simran Ahmed (PC Borooah Chess Academy), 2nd Twinkle Patgiri (Tinsukia); (U-15 boys) 1st Rishideep Bordoloi (Tinsukia), 2nd Rituraj Borgohain (DCCA); (U-15 girls) 1st Natasha Dutta (All Assam Chess Association), 2nd Ankita Hazarika (PC Borooah Chess Academy); (U-17 boys) 1st Vaskar Vijay Mech (Tinsukia), 2nd Udit Narayan Borah (Dibrugarh); (U-17 girls) 1st Dibangana Mahan (Sivasagar), 2nd Kangkana Nath (Mangaldai); (U-19 boys) 1st Debashish Dutta (All Assam Chess Association), 2nd Chayan Palit; (U-19 girls) 1st Sanghamitra Handique (Sivasagar), Kangkana Kiran Kashyap (Mangaldai); (Women) 1st Junumoni Gogoi (Titabar), 2nd Mahasweta Kumar (Mangaldai); (Veteran) 1st Dharmeswar Pegu (DCCA), 2nd Hiranya Kumar Das (Guwahati).

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
State chess tourney ends

GUWAHATI, July 25 � The All Assam State Chess Championship held at Digboi came to an end yesterday. Altogether 177 players of the State took part in the meet, states a press release.

Results: (U-7 boys) 1st Nawab Mukril Zaveed (Dibrugarh), 2nd Arjun Borah (Dibrugarh); (U-7 girls) 1st Prajshna Goswami, 2nd Rishita Sinha (PC Borooah Chess Academy); (U-9 boys) 1st Aryan Sonowal (DCCA), 2nd Prithwis Das (PC Borooah Chess Academy); (U-9 girls) 1st Chandrika Gogoi; (U-11 boys) 1st Dibyanga Spondon Baruah (Tinsukia), 2nd Debashish Parashar (DCCA0; (U-11 girls) 1st Bidisha Sarma (GTC), 2nd Dharitri Shilpi Baruah (Tinsukia); (U-13 boys) 1st Dipu Pradhan (Sivasagar), 2nd Satyajit Changmai (Tinsukia); (U-13 girls) 1st Simran Ahmed (PC Borooah Chess Academy), 2nd Twinkle Patgiri (Tinsukia); (U-15 boys) 1st Rishideep Bordoloi (Tinsukia), 2nd Rituraj Borgohain (DCCA); (U-15 girls) 1st Natasha Dutta (All Assam Chess Association), 2nd Ankita Hazarika (PC Borooah Chess Academy); (U-17 boys) 1st Vaskar Vijay Mech (Tinsukia), 2nd Udit Narayan Borah (Dibrugarh); (U-17 girls) 1st Dibangana Mahan (Sivasagar), 2nd Kangkana Nath (Mangaldai); (U-19 boys) 1st Debashish Dutta (All Assam Chess Association), 2nd Chayan Palit; (U-19 girls) 1st Sanghamitra Handique (Sivasagar), Kangkana Kiran Kashyap (Mangaldai); (Women) 1st Junumoni Gogoi (Titabar), 2nd Mahasweta Kumar (Mangaldai); (Veteran) 1st Dharmeswar Pegu (DCCA), 2nd Hiranya Kumar Das (Guwahati).

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts