Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

State chess championship concludes in city

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Dec 31 - The 39th edition of the All Assam Inter District Chess Championship (age category), organised by the All Assam Chess Association adhoc committee came to an end here on Wednesday evening.

A record number of 340 players from the districts and affiliated units including Guwahati, Kamrup, Dibrugarh, Tinsukia, Jorhat, Charaideo, Sivasagar, Golaghat, GTC Chess Foundation, PC Barooah Chess Academy, Darrang, Cachar, Sonitpur and Lakhimpur participated in this official chess championship from which the State teams in each of the age category of U-7, U-9, U-11, U-13, U-15, U-17, U-19 and women�s categories will be selected for the national championship.

Top four position holders: (Boys U-7): Mrinmoy Rajkhowa 5 points, Priyangshu Goswami 5 points, Abhinavan Sharma 4 points, Pehlaj Dutta 4 points. (Girls U-7): Kosturi Kalita 3 points, Ritkriti Raj 3 points, Afsheen Afsha Zaman 3 points, Ikshita Ray Barman 0.5 points. (Boys U-9): Shahil Dey 7 points, Abhash Roimya Saikia 5.5 points, Pran Govinda Parasar Kashyap 5.5, Ashvin Sharma 5 points. (Girls U-9): Aslesha Talukdar 5 points, Unmilita Pathak 4 points, Baibhabi Baruah 3 points, Nandika Sahu 3 points. (Boys U-11): Dhrupad Kashyap 6 points, Ahiron Kaushik Saikia 5.5 points, Puskar Basak 5.5 points, Devabarenya Gogoi 5 points. (Girls U-11): Adreeja Sinha 5 points, Tanisha AR Som 5 points, Rishita Sinha 4.5 points, Anoushka Priyam 4.5 points. (Boys U-13): Krittibash Deva Sarmah 5.5 points, Dhritiman Bez 5.5 points, Aryan Sonowal 5.5 points, Bhabishnu Pranti Bordoloi 5.5 points. (Girls U-13): Sabita Gogoi 4.5 points, Liza Baruah 4 points, Sangita Gogoi 3 points, Himashree Deka 3 points. (Boys U-15): Prasurjya Das 6 points, Krishi Pallab Chutia 5.5 points, Satabdajit S Baruah 5 points, Arunabh Gohain 5 points. (Girls U-15): Bidisha Sarma 5 points, Soubam Monisha Devi 4 points, Ritzy Bora 3.5 points, Nikita Nath 3.5 points. (Boys U-17): Nitish Das 4 points, Swapnaneel Dowerah 3.5 points, Abhilekh Mahanta 3.5 points, Iftikar Alom Mazumdar 3 points. (Girls U-17): Twinkle Patgiri 3.5 points, Jamuna Buragohain 2 points, L Meima Singha 0.5 points. (Boys U-19): Rishideep Bordoloi 4.5 points, Debanga Koushik Bhattacharyya 4 points, Rituraj Borgohain 3.5 points, Punit Basu 3.5 points. (Girls U-19): Anuradha Sarma 3 points, Ankita Hazarika 3 points. (Women): Mahesweta Kumar 5 points, Junmoni Gogoi 4 points, Ankita Saikia 3.5 points, Preetima Changmai 3 points. (Veteran): Padmeswar Konwar 5.5 points, Subrata Nandy Roy 5 points, Bipul Das 4 points, Hiranya Das 4 points. (Best jr boy): Rishideep Bordoloi of Tinsukia. (Best jr girl): Bidisha Sarma of GTC Chess Foundation.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
State chess championship concludes in city

GUWAHATI, Dec 31 - The 39th edition of the All Assam Inter District Chess Championship (age category), organised by the All Assam Chess Association adhoc committee came to an end here on Wednesday evening.

A record number of 340 players from the districts and affiliated units including Guwahati, Kamrup, Dibrugarh, Tinsukia, Jorhat, Charaideo, Sivasagar, Golaghat, GTC Chess Foundation, PC Barooah Chess Academy, Darrang, Cachar, Sonitpur and Lakhimpur participated in this official chess championship from which the State teams in each of the age category of U-7, U-9, U-11, U-13, U-15, U-17, U-19 and women�s categories will be selected for the national championship.

Top four position holders: (Boys U-7): Mrinmoy Rajkhowa 5 points, Priyangshu Goswami 5 points, Abhinavan Sharma 4 points, Pehlaj Dutta 4 points. (Girls U-7): Kosturi Kalita 3 points, Ritkriti Raj 3 points, Afsheen Afsha Zaman 3 points, Ikshita Ray Barman 0.5 points. (Boys U-9): Shahil Dey 7 points, Abhash Roimya Saikia 5.5 points, Pran Govinda Parasar Kashyap 5.5, Ashvin Sharma 5 points. (Girls U-9): Aslesha Talukdar 5 points, Unmilita Pathak 4 points, Baibhabi Baruah 3 points, Nandika Sahu 3 points. (Boys U-11): Dhrupad Kashyap 6 points, Ahiron Kaushik Saikia 5.5 points, Puskar Basak 5.5 points, Devabarenya Gogoi 5 points. (Girls U-11): Adreeja Sinha 5 points, Tanisha AR Som 5 points, Rishita Sinha 4.5 points, Anoushka Priyam 4.5 points. (Boys U-13): Krittibash Deva Sarmah 5.5 points, Dhritiman Bez 5.5 points, Aryan Sonowal 5.5 points, Bhabishnu Pranti Bordoloi 5.5 points. (Girls U-13): Sabita Gogoi 4.5 points, Liza Baruah 4 points, Sangita Gogoi 3 points, Himashree Deka 3 points. (Boys U-15): Prasurjya Das 6 points, Krishi Pallab Chutia 5.5 points, Satabdajit S Baruah 5 points, Arunabh Gohain 5 points. (Girls U-15): Bidisha Sarma 5 points, Soubam Monisha Devi 4 points, Ritzy Bora 3.5 points, Nikita Nath 3.5 points. (Boys U-17): Nitish Das 4 points, Swapnaneel Dowerah 3.5 points, Abhilekh Mahanta 3.5 points, Iftikar Alom Mazumdar 3 points. (Girls U-17): Twinkle Patgiri 3.5 points, Jamuna Buragohain 2 points, L Meima Singha 0.5 points. (Boys U-19): Rishideep Bordoloi 4.5 points, Debanga Koushik Bhattacharyya 4 points, Rituraj Borgohain 3.5 points, Punit Basu 3.5 points. (Girls U-19): Anuradha Sarma 3 points, Ankita Hazarika 3 points. (Women): Mahesweta Kumar 5 points, Junmoni Gogoi 4 points, Ankita Saikia 3.5 points, Preetima Changmai 3 points. (Veteran): Padmeswar Konwar 5.5 points, Subrata Nandy Roy 5 points, Bipul Das 4 points, Hiranya Das 4 points. (Best jr boy): Rishideep Bordoloi of Tinsukia. (Best jr girl): Bidisha Sarma of GTC Chess Foundation.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts