Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Shuttlers Hirakjyoti, Ashmita champions

By Correspondent
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

NORTH LAKHIMPUR, Aug 24 - Hirakjyoti Neog of Dibrugarh and Ashmita Chaliha of Guwahati won the men�s and women's singles titles in 23rd All Assam Inter-District and Open Badminton Championship which concluded here yesterday.

In the finals Hirakjyoti defeated Ranjan Buragohain of Sivasagar 21-7, 21-3 while Ashmita prevailed upon Ankita Rajkhowa of Guwahati 21-11, 21-13. Ashmita also won the double crown by winning the girls U-19 title beating Monali Borah of Golaghat in the final.

Other final results: (Men�s doubles) Buragoahin brothers Ranjan and Anjan of Sivasagar bt Hirakjyoti Neog-Divyajyoti Baruah of Dibrugarh 19-21, 21-12, 21-15. (U-10 Boys singles) Animesh Gogoi of Sivasagar bt Prasurjya Thakuria of Guwahati 21-10, 21-15. (U-10 girls) Chilka Gogoi of Lakhimpur bt Anushree Mahanta of Guwahati 21-7, 21-15. (U-13 boys) Navya Ranmjan Das of Sivasagar bt team mate Sasanka Gogoi 22-14, 21-18, 21-15. (U-13 girls) Suzanne Buragoahin of Guwahati bt Debahuti Lahon of Suvasagar 21-18, 27-25. (U-15 boys) Iman Sonowal of Tinsukia bt Angad Borchetia of Dibrugarh (rtd hurt). (U-15 girls) Malini Baruah of Sivasagar bt compatriot Debahuti Lahon 21-15, 21-17. (U-17 boys) Orijit Chaliha of Guwahati bt Rituparna Borah of Guwahati 21-16, 21-17. (U-17 girls) Simran Kalita of Guwahati bt Suzanne Buragohain of Guwahati 21-12, 21-16. (U-19 boys) Orijit Chaliha of Guwahati bt Deepjyoti Dutta of Guwahati 21-16, 13-21, 21-10. (U-13 boys doubles) Ayan Rashid of Guwahati /Tanmoy Bikash Baruah of Nazira bt Ayan Borchetia and Nishiraj Bharali of Dibrugarh 21-12, 22-20. (U-15 boys doubles) Angad Borchetia/Iman Sonowal of Tinsukia bt Angshuman Gogoi of Lakhimpur/Hrishav Baruah of Dibrugarh 21-16, 22-12, (U-17 boys doubles) Saurav Das/Jayraj Pegu of Guwahati bt Abhishek Borah of Digboy /Biswajeet Bordoloi of Guwahati 18-21, 21-15, 21-10. (U-19 boys doubles) Sangram Chutia of Charaideo/Raj Shekhar Das of Nagaon bt Abhishek Borah of Digboi/Biswajeet Bordoloi of Guwahati.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Shuttlers Hirakjyoti, Ashmita champions

NORTH LAKHIMPUR, Aug 24 - Hirakjyoti Neog of Dibrugarh and Ashmita Chaliha of Guwahati won the men�s and women's singles titles in 23rd All Assam Inter-District and Open Badminton Championship which concluded here yesterday.

In the finals Hirakjyoti defeated Ranjan Buragohain of Sivasagar 21-7, 21-3 while Ashmita prevailed upon Ankita Rajkhowa of Guwahati 21-11, 21-13. Ashmita also won the double crown by winning the girls U-19 title beating Monali Borah of Golaghat in the final.

Other final results: (Men�s doubles) Buragoahin brothers Ranjan and Anjan of Sivasagar bt Hirakjyoti Neog-Divyajyoti Baruah of Dibrugarh 19-21, 21-12, 21-15. (U-10 Boys singles) Animesh Gogoi of Sivasagar bt Prasurjya Thakuria of Guwahati 21-10, 21-15. (U-10 girls) Chilka Gogoi of Lakhimpur bt Anushree Mahanta of Guwahati 21-7, 21-15. (U-13 boys) Navya Ranmjan Das of Sivasagar bt team mate Sasanka Gogoi 22-14, 21-18, 21-15. (U-13 girls) Suzanne Buragoahin of Guwahati bt Debahuti Lahon of Suvasagar 21-18, 27-25. (U-15 boys) Iman Sonowal of Tinsukia bt Angad Borchetia of Dibrugarh (rtd hurt). (U-15 girls) Malini Baruah of Sivasagar bt compatriot Debahuti Lahon 21-15, 21-17. (U-17 boys) Orijit Chaliha of Guwahati bt Rituparna Borah of Guwahati 21-16, 21-17. (U-17 girls) Simran Kalita of Guwahati bt Suzanne Buragohain of Guwahati 21-12, 21-16. (U-19 boys) Orijit Chaliha of Guwahati bt Deepjyoti Dutta of Guwahati 21-16, 13-21, 21-10. (U-13 boys doubles) Ayan Rashid of Guwahati /Tanmoy Bikash Baruah of Nazira bt Ayan Borchetia and Nishiraj Bharali of Dibrugarh 21-12, 22-20. (U-15 boys doubles) Angad Borchetia/Iman Sonowal of Tinsukia bt Angshuman Gogoi of Lakhimpur/Hrishav Baruah of Dibrugarh 21-16, 22-12, (U-17 boys doubles) Saurav Das/Jayraj Pegu of Guwahati bt Abhishek Borah of Digboy /Biswajeet Bordoloi of Guwahati 18-21, 21-15, 21-10. (U-19 boys doubles) Sangram Chutia of Charaideo/Raj Shekhar Das of Nagaon bt Abhishek Borah of Digboi/Biswajeet Bordoloi of Guwahati.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts