Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Shahir upsets 3rd seed in ONGC-AITA meet

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

JORHAT, Sept 4 - Unseeded Shahir Farhaz of Assam caused a major upset today by defeating the third seeded Hrishikesh Sangandahali of Delhi 6-2, 6-4 in the boys U-16 second round match of the ongoing ONGC-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament at the Jorhat Tennis Club here today.

The other seeds, both boys and girls confirmed their spots in the next round.

Today�s results: (Boys U-16, pre Q/F) Udit Gogoi (AS) bt Nizar Hussain (AS) 6-0, 6-0; Ashish Kumar Parida (OD) bt Andy Thaosen (AS) 6-4, 6-1; Shahir Farhaz (AS) bt Hrishikesh Sangandahali (DL) 6-2, 6-4; Anchit Gogoi (AS) bt Vijay Tej Gangapatnam (ML) 6-0, 6-0; Nithis Baalaji (TN) bt Jeet Dutta (AS) 7-6 (4), 7-5; Abhishek Mohapatra (OD) bt Antariksh Tamuly (AS) 6-0, 6-2; Bushan Haobam (MN) bt Anargha Ganguly (MH) 6-2, 6-1; Vishesh Jainish Patel (GJ) bt Arunesh Bora (AS) 6-2, 6-2. (Girls U-16, pre Q/F) Kristi Boro (AS) bt Vidyula Manikanti (KA) 6-0, 6-0; Ananya Yadav (WB) bt Harshali Mandavkar (MH) 6-0, 0-6, 6-2; Mekhala Manna (WB) bt Shakshi Baruah (AS) 6-3, 6-4; Maithili Mothe (MH) bt Sabina Khatun (AS) 6-0, 6-0; Shimreen Ahamed (WB) bt Namrata Das (AS) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3; Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Justina Borgohain (AS) 6-4, 6-4; Sanya Yadav (WB) bt Syeda Janasheen Jumana (AS) 6-3, 6-0; Saniya Masand (KA) bt Varenya Ganesh (WB) 6-0, 6-2.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Shahir upsets 3rd seed in ONGC-AITA meet

JORHAT, Sept 4 - Unseeded Shahir Farhaz of Assam caused a major upset today by defeating the third seeded Hrishikesh Sangandahali of Delhi 6-2, 6-4 in the boys U-16 second round match of the ongoing ONGC-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament at the Jorhat Tennis Club here today.

The other seeds, both boys and girls confirmed their spots in the next round.

Today�s results: (Boys U-16, pre Q/F) Udit Gogoi (AS) bt Nizar Hussain (AS) 6-0, 6-0; Ashish Kumar Parida (OD) bt Andy Thaosen (AS) 6-4, 6-1; Shahir Farhaz (AS) bt Hrishikesh Sangandahali (DL) 6-2, 6-4; Anchit Gogoi (AS) bt Vijay Tej Gangapatnam (ML) 6-0, 6-0; Nithis Baalaji (TN) bt Jeet Dutta (AS) 7-6 (4), 7-5; Abhishek Mohapatra (OD) bt Antariksh Tamuly (AS) 6-0, 6-2; Bushan Haobam (MN) bt Anargha Ganguly (MH) 6-2, 6-1; Vishesh Jainish Patel (GJ) bt Arunesh Bora (AS) 6-2, 6-2. (Girls U-16, pre Q/F) Kristi Boro (AS) bt Vidyula Manikanti (KA) 6-0, 6-0; Ananya Yadav (WB) bt Harshali Mandavkar (MH) 6-0, 0-6, 6-2; Mekhala Manna (WB) bt Shakshi Baruah (AS) 6-3, 6-4; Maithili Mothe (MH) bt Sabina Khatun (AS) 6-0, 6-0; Shimreen Ahamed (WB) bt Namrata Das (AS) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3; Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Justina Borgohain (AS) 6-4, 6-4; Sanya Yadav (WB) bt Syeda Janasheen Jumana (AS) 6-3, 6-0; Saniya Masand (KA) bt Varenya Ganesh (WB) 6-0, 6-2.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts