Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Seeds tumbled at AITA meet

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, June 18 - The 3rd�seed Shatavisa Ghosh of West Bengal and 2nd�seed Nishith Naveen of Karnataka have crashed out in the girls and boys singles events respectively of the ongoing AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament for boys and girls U-18 years at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex, Chachal, here today.

In the girls singles top seed Assam girl Kristi Boro, 2nd�seed Sweta Samanta of West Bengal, Tania Kumari of Assam and Madhurima Mazumdar (West Bengal) have reached the semifinals after defeating their respective rivals in the quarterfinal matches. Tomorrow the girls singles semifinals will start at 9 am followed by the boys singles quarterfinals and girls and boys doubles matches. �

Today�s results: (Girls singles, Q/F) Top seed Kristi Boro (AS) bt Justina Borgohain (AS) 6-0, 6-4, 4th�seed Madhurima Mazumdar (WB) bt Tanishqa Patar (AS) 6-4, 0-6, 6-4,�Tania Kumari (AS) bt 3rd�seed Shatavisa Ghosh (WB) 6-7(3), 6-2, 6-3 (upset), 2nd�seed Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Nayanika Deka (AS). 6-0, 6-0. (Boys singles, Q/F) Top seed Asish Kumar Parida (OD) bt Arounesh Bora (AS) 6-4, 6-2, Wyatt Obrien (WB) bt 6th�seed Raj Rishi Khawas (WB) 6-1, 6-1 (upset),�3rd�seed Aman Wasim (WB) bt Nishinav Bora (AS) 6-2, 6-1,�5th�seed Kritanta Sarma (AS) bt Arya Bhattacharya (WB) 6-2, 6-2, 7th�seed Sarnav Ghosh (WB) bt Aditya P Bhagawati (AS) 6-1, 2-1 (conceded), 4th�seed Arib Abzal (WB) bt Harshad Bora (AS) 2-6, 6-1, 6-0, 8th�seed Tushar Paul (AS) bt Abhiraj Sen (WB) 7-5, 6-3,�Manan nath (AS) bt 2nd�Nishith Naveen (KA) 6-1, 6-2 (upset). (Girls doubles, S/F) Kristi Boro (AS)/Shatavisa Ghosh (WB) bt Janaki Jagannathan (TN)/Yojisha Jothish (TN) 6-4, 6-3,�Madhurima Mazumdar (WB)/Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Justina Borgohain (AS)/Tanishqa Patar (AS) 6-3, 6-4. (Boys doubles, Q/F) Manan Nath (AS)/Tushar Paul (AS) bt Sarnav Ghosh (WB)/Rishav Dey (AS) 6-1, 6-2,�Ashish parida (OD)/Promit Bordoloi (AS) btf Naveen Nishith (KA)/Raj Rishi Khawas (WB) 6-2, 6-3, Harshad Bora (AS)/Kritanta Sarma (AS) bt Arib Afzal (WB)/Ruchi Chakra Budhidha (TS) 6-3, 4-6, 10-4, Arya Bhattacharya (WB)/Wyatt Obrien (WB) bt Abhiraj Sen (WB)/Aman Wasim (WB) 7-6(7), 6-0.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Seeds tumbled at AITA meet

GUWAHATI, June 18 - The 3rd�seed Shatavisa Ghosh of West Bengal and 2nd�seed Nishith Naveen of Karnataka have crashed out in the girls and boys singles events respectively of the ongoing AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament for boys and girls U-18 years at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex, Chachal, here today.

In the girls singles top seed Assam girl Kristi Boro, 2nd�seed Sweta Samanta of West Bengal, Tania Kumari of Assam and Madhurima Mazumdar (West Bengal) have reached the semifinals after defeating their respective rivals in the quarterfinal matches. Tomorrow the girls singles semifinals will start at 9 am followed by the boys singles quarterfinals and girls and boys doubles matches. �

Today�s results: (Girls singles, Q/F) Top seed Kristi Boro (AS) bt Justina Borgohain (AS) 6-0, 6-4, 4th�seed Madhurima Mazumdar (WB) bt Tanishqa Patar (AS) 6-4, 0-6, 6-4,�Tania Kumari (AS) bt 3rd�seed Shatavisa Ghosh (WB) 6-7(3), 6-2, 6-3 (upset), 2nd�seed Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Nayanika Deka (AS). 6-0, 6-0. (Boys singles, Q/F) Top seed Asish Kumar Parida (OD) bt Arounesh Bora (AS) 6-4, 6-2, Wyatt Obrien (WB) bt 6th�seed Raj Rishi Khawas (WB) 6-1, 6-1 (upset),�3rd�seed Aman Wasim (WB) bt Nishinav Bora (AS) 6-2, 6-1,�5th�seed Kritanta Sarma (AS) bt Arya Bhattacharya (WB) 6-2, 6-2, 7th�seed Sarnav Ghosh (WB) bt Aditya P Bhagawati (AS) 6-1, 2-1 (conceded), 4th�seed Arib Abzal (WB) bt Harshad Bora (AS) 2-6, 6-1, 6-0, 8th�seed Tushar Paul (AS) bt Abhiraj Sen (WB) 7-5, 6-3,�Manan nath (AS) bt 2nd�Nishith Naveen (KA) 6-1, 6-2 (upset). (Girls doubles, S/F) Kristi Boro (AS)/Shatavisa Ghosh (WB) bt Janaki Jagannathan (TN)/Yojisha Jothish (TN) 6-4, 6-3,�Madhurima Mazumdar (WB)/Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Justina Borgohain (AS)/Tanishqa Patar (AS) 6-3, 6-4. (Boys doubles, Q/F) Manan Nath (AS)/Tushar Paul (AS) bt Sarnav Ghosh (WB)/Rishav Dey (AS) 6-1, 6-2,�Ashish parida (OD)/Promit Bordoloi (AS) btf Naveen Nishith (KA)/Raj Rishi Khawas (WB) 6-2, 6-3, Harshad Bora (AS)/Kritanta Sarma (AS) bt Arib Afzal (WB)/Ruchi Chakra Budhidha (TS) 6-3, 4-6, 10-4, Arya Bhattacharya (WB)/Wyatt Obrien (WB) bt Abhiraj Sen (WB)/Aman Wasim (WB) 7-6(7), 6-0.