Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Seeds move ahead in NETF meet

By Sports reporter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Dec 15 - The seeded boys cruised into the last-four stage of the ongoing 25th All Assam Junior Ranking Tennis Championship organised by the North East Tennis Foundation (NETF).

At the NETF courts here today, top seed Arunesh Bora of Guwahati, 2nd seed Debanga P Hazarika of Golaghat, 4th seed Anchit Gogoi of Guwahati and 13th seed Anurag Konwar of Golaghat stormed into the semifinals of the Boys� U-12 singles event. The organising committee chairman Nabin Chandra Sarma informed that the veteran doubles matches in the age group of above 35 and 45 years will start from 5pm on Wednesday.

Today�s results: (Boys� U-12, Q/F) Arunesh Bora bt Pawandeep Saikia (6-4, 6-3), Anchit Gogoi bt Denish Daas (6-1, 6-2), Anurag Konwar bt Udvash K Gogoi (7-6 (5), 7-5), Debanga P Hazarika bt Aditya Bhagawati (6-1, 6-1). (Boys� U-18, 2nd rd) Jugal Boruah bt Arup Dhar (7-0), Kaushik Bora bt Swagat Kalita (7-1), Ankeet Kashyap bt Arunav Deka (7-0), Arunav P Das bt Ayandeep Baruah (7-2), Jishnu Baruah bt Anubhav Kashyap (7-3).

Girls� U-14 (Pre Q/F) Eva Raj Sah bt Supriya Borgohain (4-0, 4-1), Areena Phukan bt Trishna Saikia (4-0, 4-1), Nihad Omar bt Mudra Sonowal (4-1, 4-0), Kristi Boro bt Sinung Langkam (4-2,4-0). Girls� U-18 (Pre Q/F): Breshna Khan bt Nitisha Baruah (4-0, 4-1), Annie Thaosen bt Pabani Kalita (4-0, 4-0), Justina Borgohain bt Priyanka Borah (4-1, 4-0), Eva Raj Sah bt Areena Phukan (4-2, 4-0).

Next Story
Similar Posts
Seeds move ahead in NETF meet

GUWAHATI, Dec 15 - The seeded boys cruised into the last-four stage of the ongoing 25th All Assam Junior Ranking Tennis Championship organised by the North East Tennis Foundation (NETF).

At the NETF courts here today, top seed Arunesh Bora of Guwahati, 2nd seed Debanga P Hazarika of Golaghat, 4th seed Anchit Gogoi of Guwahati and 13th seed Anurag Konwar of Golaghat stormed into the semifinals of the Boys� U-12 singles event. The organising committee chairman Nabin Chandra Sarma informed that the veteran doubles matches in the age group of above 35 and 45 years will start from 5pm on Wednesday.

Today�s results: (Boys� U-12, Q/F) Arunesh Bora bt Pawandeep Saikia (6-4, 6-3), Anchit Gogoi bt Denish Daas (6-1, 6-2), Anurag Konwar bt Udvash K Gogoi (7-6 (5), 7-5), Debanga P Hazarika bt Aditya Bhagawati (6-1, 6-1). (Boys� U-18, 2nd rd) Jugal Boruah bt Arup Dhar (7-0), Kaushik Bora bt Swagat Kalita (7-1), Ankeet Kashyap bt Arunav Deka (7-0), Arunav P Das bt Ayandeep Baruah (7-2), Jishnu Baruah bt Anubhav Kashyap (7-3).

Girls� U-14 (Pre Q/F) Eva Raj Sah bt Supriya Borgohain (4-0, 4-1), Areena Phukan bt Trishna Saikia (4-0, 4-1), Nihad Omar bt Mudra Sonowal (4-1, 4-0), Kristi Boro bt Sinung Langkam (4-2,4-0). Girls� U-18 (Pre Q/F): Breshna Khan bt Nitisha Baruah (4-0, 4-1), Annie Thaosen bt Pabani Kalita (4-0, 4-0), Justina Borgohain bt Priyanka Borah (4-1, 4-0), Eva Raj Sah bt Areena Phukan (4-2, 4-0).