Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Sangram wins men�s title

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, July 26 - Sangram Chutia of Charaideo lifted the men�s singles title in the 6th All Assam Ranking Badminton Championship which was organised by the Don Bosco Alumni, Guwahati unit under the guidance of the Assam Badminton Association.

The organisers also conducted the All Assam Major Ranking TT Championship along with the badminton meet.

In the final played at the Don Bosco School, Guwahati last evening, Sangram defeated Rajshekhar Das of Nagaon.

Final results: (Boys U-9) Aanayan Bora (Jorhat) bt Monarch Borgohain (Sivasagar); (Girls U-9) Liyana Dutta (Jorhat) bt Sudarshini Gogoi (Jorhat); (Boys U-11) Rohit Gogoi (Dibrugarh) bt Hiran Chetia (Sivasagar); (Girls U-11) Dixita Gogoi (Dibrugarh) bt Fariha Sabba Meraj (Sivasagar); (Boys U-13) N Anurag Talukdar (Guwahati) bt Tehzeeb Rahul Taufique (Sivasagar); (Girls U-13) Krikshita Chaliha (Guwahati) bt Disha Sarma (Guwahati); (Boys U-15) Himanish Sekhar Das (Sivasagar) bt Tanmoy Bikash Boruah (Nazira); (Girls U-15) Isharani Baruah (Dibrugarh) bt Suzen Buragohain (Guwahati); (Boys U-17) Suraj Goala (Silchar) bt Angshuman (Lakhimpur); (Girls U-17) Isharani Baruah (Dibrugarh) bt Diya Borah (Sivasagar); (Boys U-19) Orijit Chaliha (Guwahati) bt Rituporna Bora (Guwahati); (Girls U-19) Suzen Buragohain (Guwahati) bt Diya Borah (Sivasagar); (Men) Sangram Chutia (Charaideo) bt Rajshekhar Das (Nagaon).

Final Results of TT meet: (Cadet girls) Bidushi Kashyap (Guwahati) bt Prachi Mazumder (Guwahati); (Cadet boys) Shreyas Das (Guwahati) bt Adhiraja Hazarika (Sivasagar); (Sub jr girls) Trisha Gogoi (Guwahati) bt Akanksha Deka (Guwahati); (Sub jr boys) Zubayr Arshad Baruah (Guwahati) bt Agniv Bhaskar Gohain (Dibrugarh); (Junior girls) Trisha Gogoi (Guwahati) bt Gargee Goswami (Guwahati); (Junior boys) Zubayr Arshad Baruah (Guwahati) bt Arka Kr Gogoi (Guwahati). (Best Promising Player) (Girls) Bhavana Kashyap (Guwahati); (Boys) Kiyanu Gogoi (Dibrugarh); Player of the tournament: Trisha Gogoi.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Sangram wins men�s title

GUWAHATI, July 26 - Sangram Chutia of Charaideo lifted the men�s singles title in the 6th All Assam Ranking Badminton Championship which was organised by the Don Bosco Alumni, Guwahati unit under the guidance of the Assam Badminton Association.

The organisers also conducted the All Assam Major Ranking TT Championship along with the badminton meet.

In the final played at the Don Bosco School, Guwahati last evening, Sangram defeated Rajshekhar Das of Nagaon.

Final results: (Boys U-9) Aanayan Bora (Jorhat) bt Monarch Borgohain (Sivasagar); (Girls U-9) Liyana Dutta (Jorhat) bt Sudarshini Gogoi (Jorhat); (Boys U-11) Rohit Gogoi (Dibrugarh) bt Hiran Chetia (Sivasagar); (Girls U-11) Dixita Gogoi (Dibrugarh) bt Fariha Sabba Meraj (Sivasagar); (Boys U-13) N Anurag Talukdar (Guwahati) bt Tehzeeb Rahul Taufique (Sivasagar); (Girls U-13) Krikshita Chaliha (Guwahati) bt Disha Sarma (Guwahati); (Boys U-15) Himanish Sekhar Das (Sivasagar) bt Tanmoy Bikash Boruah (Nazira); (Girls U-15) Isharani Baruah (Dibrugarh) bt Suzen Buragohain (Guwahati); (Boys U-17) Suraj Goala (Silchar) bt Angshuman (Lakhimpur); (Girls U-17) Isharani Baruah (Dibrugarh) bt Diya Borah (Sivasagar); (Boys U-19) Orijit Chaliha (Guwahati) bt Rituporna Bora (Guwahati); (Girls U-19) Suzen Buragohain (Guwahati) bt Diya Borah (Sivasagar); (Men) Sangram Chutia (Charaideo) bt Rajshekhar Das (Nagaon).

Final Results of TT meet: (Cadet girls) Bidushi Kashyap (Guwahati) bt Prachi Mazumder (Guwahati); (Cadet boys) Shreyas Das (Guwahati) bt Adhiraja Hazarika (Sivasagar); (Sub jr girls) Trisha Gogoi (Guwahati) bt Akanksha Deka (Guwahati); (Sub jr boys) Zubayr Arshad Baruah (Guwahati) bt Agniv Bhaskar Gohain (Dibrugarh); (Junior girls) Trisha Gogoi (Guwahati) bt Gargee Goswami (Guwahati); (Junior boys) Zubayr Arshad Baruah (Guwahati) bt Arka Kr Gogoi (Guwahati). (Best Promising Player) (Girls) Bhavana Kashyap (Guwahati); (Boys) Kiyanu Gogoi (Dibrugarh); Player of the tournament: Trisha Gogoi.