Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Sandeep, Golmei, Sharanya, Bhakti bag OIL-AITA crowns

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, July 22 - Sandeep VM, Naitholin Golmei, Sharanya Gaware and Bhakti Parwani clinched the boys U-14, U-16 and girls U-14 and U-16 titles respectively in the OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament which concluded today at the All Assam Tennis Association (AATA) Complex, Chachal, here.

Second seed Sandeep VM of Tamil Nadu upset top seed Aaryan Zaveri of Gujarat 6-3, 6-2 in the boys U-14 singles final.

In the well attended prize distribution ceremony conducted by AATA treasure Swapnil Borthakur the prizes were distributed by the AATA vice president Arijit Kumar Endow, general secretary Ankush Dutta and the joint secretary Diganta Jyoti Gogoi.

Final results: (Boys U-14) 2nd seed Sandeep VM (TN) upset top seed Aaryan Zaveri (GUJ) 6-3, 6-2. (Girls U-14) 2nd seed Sharanya Gaware (MH) bt 5th seed Bhakti Shah (TS) 6-2, 6-1. (Boys U-16) 2nd seed Naitholin Golmei (HR) bt Sandeep VM (TN) 6-1, 6-1. (Girls U-16) Top seed Bhakti Parwani (GUJ) bt 2nd seed Rutuparna Choudhury (ODR) 6-3, 6-0.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Sandeep, Golmei, Sharanya, Bhakti bag OIL-AITA crowns

GUWAHATI, July 22 - Sandeep VM, Naitholin Golmei, Sharanya Gaware and Bhakti Parwani clinched the boys U-14, U-16 and girls U-14 and U-16 titles respectively in the OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament which concluded today at the All Assam Tennis Association (AATA) Complex, Chachal, here.

Second seed Sandeep VM of Tamil Nadu upset top seed Aaryan Zaveri of Gujarat 6-3, 6-2 in the boys U-14 singles final.

In the well attended prize distribution ceremony conducted by AATA treasure Swapnil Borthakur the prizes were distributed by the AATA vice president Arijit Kumar Endow, general secretary Ankush Dutta and the joint secretary Diganta Jyoti Gogoi.

Final results: (Boys U-14) 2nd seed Sandeep VM (TN) upset top seed Aaryan Zaveri (GUJ) 6-3, 6-2. (Girls U-14) 2nd seed Sharanya Gaware (MH) bt 5th seed Bhakti Shah (TS) 6-2, 6-1. (Boys U-16) 2nd seed Naitholin Golmei (HR) bt Sandeep VM (TN) 6-1, 6-1. (Girls U-16) Top seed Bhakti Parwani (GUJ) bt 2nd seed Rutuparna Choudhury (ODR) 6-3, 6-0.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts