Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Promit upsets top seed

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

JORHAT, Oct 25 - Assam�s Promit Bordoloi of Jorhat caused a major upset by defeating the top seed Amitoj Singh Sachdeva in the 2nd round of the ongoing Asian Juniors Tennis Tournament at the Jorhat Tennis Club courts today. However, the other seeds sailed smoothly to reach their next rounds, stated a release.

Today�s result: (Boys U-14 singles 2nd rd) Promit Bordoloi (Ind) bt Amitoj Singh Sachdeva (Ind) 6-2, 6-0, Kritanta Sharma (Ind) bt Anchit Gogoi (Ind) 6-4, 6-3, Hrykpb Bora (Ind) bt Raktav Dutta (Ind) 6-1, 6-1, Anurag Buragohain (Ind) bt Shahir Farhaz (Ind) 6-1, 6-0, Udbhas Kr.Gogoi (Ind) bt Roktim Gogoi (Ind) 6-3, 6-3, Aditya Bhagawati (Ind) bt Prabhat Sensowa (Ind) 6-1, 6-3, Dhruv Tangri (Ind) bt Arunesh Bra (Ind) 6-0, 6-4, Leston Vaz (Ind) w/o Udit Gogoi (Ind). (Girls U-14 singles, pre-Q/F) Riya Uboveja (Ind) bt Areena Phukan (Ind) 6-0, 6-1, Kristi Boro (Ind) bt Anusha Nilakuditi (Ind) 6-0, 6-2, Aishwarya Kailaje (Ind) bt Supriya Borgohain (Ind) 6-1, 6-2, Ishika Chakma (Ind) bt Ishita Dahutia (Ind) 6-1, 6-1, Shakshi Baruah (Ind) bt Tanishqa Patar (Ind) 6-2, 6-4, Adithi Venkatakrishnan (Ind) bt Justina Borgohain (Ind) 6-0, 6-0, Harshita Borah (Ind) bt Kalpita Rajkhowa (Ind) 6-0, 6-2, Mushrath Anjum Shaik (Ind) bt Syeda Janasheen Jumana (Ind) 6-0, 6-0. (Boys U-14 for the position 17-32) Shine Tokas (Ind) bt Arya Mundhra (Ind) 4-2, 1-4, 4-1, Andy Thaosen (Ind) bt Nizar Hussain (Ind) 4-0, 3-5, 4-1, Tanish Nahata (Ind) bt Jeet Dutta (Ind) 5-4 (3), 1-4, 5-3.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Promit upsets top seed

JORHAT, Oct 25 - Assam�s Promit Bordoloi of Jorhat caused a major upset by defeating the top seed Amitoj Singh Sachdeva in the 2nd round of the ongoing Asian Juniors Tennis Tournament at the Jorhat Tennis Club courts today. However, the other seeds sailed smoothly to reach their next rounds, stated a release.

Today�s result: (Boys U-14 singles 2nd rd) Promit Bordoloi (Ind) bt Amitoj Singh Sachdeva (Ind) 6-2, 6-0, Kritanta Sharma (Ind) bt Anchit Gogoi (Ind) 6-4, 6-3, Hrykpb Bora (Ind) bt Raktav Dutta (Ind) 6-1, 6-1, Anurag Buragohain (Ind) bt Shahir Farhaz (Ind) 6-1, 6-0, Udbhas Kr.Gogoi (Ind) bt Roktim Gogoi (Ind) 6-3, 6-3, Aditya Bhagawati (Ind) bt Prabhat Sensowa (Ind) 6-1, 6-3, Dhruv Tangri (Ind) bt Arunesh Bra (Ind) 6-0, 6-4, Leston Vaz (Ind) w/o Udit Gogoi (Ind). (Girls U-14 singles, pre-Q/F) Riya Uboveja (Ind) bt Areena Phukan (Ind) 6-0, 6-1, Kristi Boro (Ind) bt Anusha Nilakuditi (Ind) 6-0, 6-2, Aishwarya Kailaje (Ind) bt Supriya Borgohain (Ind) 6-1, 6-2, Ishika Chakma (Ind) bt Ishita Dahutia (Ind) 6-1, 6-1, Shakshi Baruah (Ind) bt Tanishqa Patar (Ind) 6-2, 6-4, Adithi Venkatakrishnan (Ind) bt Justina Borgohain (Ind) 6-0, 6-0, Harshita Borah (Ind) bt Kalpita Rajkhowa (Ind) 6-0, 6-2, Mushrath Anjum Shaik (Ind) bt Syeda Janasheen Jumana (Ind) 6-0, 6-0. (Boys U-14 for the position 17-32) Shine Tokas (Ind) bt Arya Mundhra (Ind) 4-2, 1-4, 4-1, Andy Thaosen (Ind) bt Nizar Hussain (Ind) 4-0, 3-5, 4-1, Tanish Nahata (Ind) bt Jeet Dutta (Ind) 5-4 (3), 1-4, 5-3.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts