Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

NN Singha girls football begins

By Sports Reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Aug 1 - The second edition of the NN Singha Memorial Inter District School Football Tournament for girls U-17 years got underway here today.

Altogether 13 matches were scheduled on the opening day at the SAI ground and the Nehru Stadium respectively, but three teams got walk over as their opponents did not turn up.

The tournament has been organised by the Directorate of Sports. The champion team will represent Assam in the Subroto Cup All India School Football Tournament to be held in New Delhi.

Results: Morigaon bt Golaghat 6-0, Nalbari bt Darrang 3-1, Kamrup bt Dhemaji 1-0, Nagaon bt West Karbi Anglong 1-0, Baksa bt Sonitpur 6-1, Lakhimpur bt Biswanath Chariali W/O, Goalpara bt Dima Hasao W/O, Sivasagar bt Karimganj W/O, Barpeta bt Cachar W/O, Chirang bt Karbi Anglong 5-0, Tinsukia bt Dhubri 4-0, Kamrup (M) bt Hailakandi 3-0, Udalguri bt Charaideo 2-0.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
NN Singha girls football begins

GUWAHATI, Aug 1 - The second edition of the NN Singha Memorial Inter District School Football Tournament for girls U-17 years got underway here today.

Altogether 13 matches were scheduled on the opening day at the SAI ground and the Nehru Stadium respectively, but three teams got walk over as their opponents did not turn up.

The tournament has been organised by the Directorate of Sports. The champion team will represent Assam in the Subroto Cup All India School Football Tournament to be held in New Delhi.

Results: Morigaon bt Golaghat 6-0, Nalbari bt Darrang 3-1, Kamrup bt Dhemaji 1-0, Nagaon bt West Karbi Anglong 1-0, Baksa bt Sonitpur 6-1, Lakhimpur bt Biswanath Chariali W/O, Goalpara bt Dima Hasao W/O, Sivasagar bt Karimganj W/O, Barpeta bt Cachar W/O, Chirang bt Karbi Anglong 5-0, Tinsukia bt Dhubri 4-0, Kamrup (M) bt Hailakandi 3-0, Udalguri bt Charaideo 2-0.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts