Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Navroz, Nayanika cause upsets in AITA tournament

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, June 5 - In two major upsets Navroz Ahmed Razdan and Nayanika Deka of Assam ousted 7th and 8th seeds in the girls U-12 singles event of the ongoing AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex in Chachal here.

In another upset in the girls U-14 singles event, Assam girl Navroz got the better of eighth seeded Dhanvi Kale of Gujarat 6-2, 6-3. In the girls U-12 category, Navroz defeated Dhanvi 6-4, 6-2 while Nayanika Deka eased past Anwesa Das of West Bengal 6-0, 6-1. Both Nayanika and Navroz will play the quarterfinal tomorrow. All the other seeds moved to the quarterfinals.

Today�s results: (Boys U-14 1st rd) 5th seed Vijaytez Gangapatnam (ML) bt Samarth Sahita (MH) 6-1, 6-4; Antariksh Tamuly (AS) bt Dreek Saha (MH) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Aswajit Senjam (MN) bt Ved Aditya Kalita (AS) 6-2, 5-7, 6-3; 3rd seed Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt Krish Karpe (MH) 6-0, 6-1; 6th seed Bhicky Sagolsem (MN) bt Mayand Tiwari (WB) 6-0, 6-0; Aditya Ray Baruah (AS) bt Jishnu P Das (AS) 6-3, 6-1; Varun Aditya Kalita (AS) bt Biprashi Biswas (WB) 6-3, 6-1; 2nd seed Keshav Goel (WB) bt Shankar Heishnam (MN) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3. (Boys U-12, pre Q/F) Top seed Keshav Goel (WB) bt Dreek Saha (WB) 6-1, 6-2; Ethaan Lee (WB) bt Paras Lukram (MN) 6-2, 6-3; 3rd seed Manan Nath (AS) bt Pritam Baruah (AS) 6-0, 6-1; Shankar Heishnam (MN) bt 5th seed Biprashi Biswas (WB) 6-1, 6-0 (upset); 6th seed Mayand Tiwari (WB) bt Hardik Sethi (WB) 6-0, 6-1; Samarth Sahita (MH) bt Ramansh V Sharma (MH) 6-4, 6-3; 2nd seed Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt Ashwajit Senjam (MN) 6-1, 6-0; 7th seed Ved Aditya Kalita (AS) bt Swarup Shaurya (WB) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1. (Girls U-12, pre Q/F) Top seed Sohini Sanjay Mohanty (WB) bt Rituja Saha (WB) 6-2, 6-2; Nayanika Deka (AS) bt 8th seed Anwesa Das (WB) 6-0, 6-1 (upset); 3rd seed Sohini Chatterjee (WB) bt Adrika Rajkumari (AS) 6-2, 6-2; 5th seed Namrata Das (AS) bt Shreemoyee Sadhukhan (BR) 6-1, 6-1; 6th seed Snigdha Patibandla (AS) bt Tanisha Roy (WB) 6-2, 6-1; 4th seed Ananya Borthakur (AS) bt Gauri Anshu (BR) 6-0, 6-0, Navroz Razdan (AS) bt 7th seed Danvi Kale (GJ) 6-4, 6-2 (upset); 2nd seed Sumeira Jaiswal (WB) bt Tania Kumari (AS) 6-1, 6-1. (Girls U-14, pre Q/F) Top seed Tanishqa Patar (AS) bt Priyanka Gogoi (AS) 6-1, 6-0; Anushka Debnath (AS) bt Rimi Taye (AS) 7-5, 6-1; 3rd seed Sohini Shanjay Mohanty (WB) bt Snigdha Patibandla (AS) 6-3, 6-2; Navroz Razdan (AS) bt 8th seed Dhanvi Kale (GJ) 6-2, 6-3 (upset); 6th seed Namrata Das (AS) bt Archi Ray (WB) 6-2, 6-1; 4th seed Sumeira Jaiswal (WB) bt Adrika Rajkumari (AS) 6-0, 6-0; Jyoti Pratap (BR) bt Syeda Janasheen Jumana (AS) 6-4, 7-6 (3). (Boys U-14, pre Q/F) Top seed Andy Thaosen (AS) bt Sudhanshu Barkataki (AS) 6-0, 6-1; 8th seed JH Lalhruaizela (MZ) bt Ayush Pegu (AS) 6-0, 6-2; 4th seed Tushar Paul (AS) bt Devabrat Das (AS) 6-3, 6-1; 7th seed Manan Nath (AS) bt Sidhant Deka (AS) 6-2, 6-3; 5th seed Vijaytez Gangapatnam (ML) bt Antariksh Tamuly (AS) 6-2, 6-4; 6th seed Bhicky Sagolsem (MN) bt Aditya Ray Baruah (AS) 6-1, 6-0; 2nd seed Keshav Goel (WB) bt Varun Aditya Kalita (AS) 6-0, 6-0; 3rd seed Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt Ashwajit Senjam (MN) 6-2, 6-0.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Navroz, Nayanika cause upsets in AITA tournament

GUWAHATI, June 5 - In two major upsets Navroz Ahmed Razdan and Nayanika Deka of Assam ousted 7th and 8th seeds in the girls U-12 singles event of the ongoing AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex in Chachal here.

In another upset in the girls U-14 singles event, Assam girl Navroz got the better of eighth seeded Dhanvi Kale of Gujarat 6-2, 6-3. In the girls U-12 category, Navroz defeated Dhanvi 6-4, 6-2 while Nayanika Deka eased past Anwesa Das of West Bengal 6-0, 6-1. Both Nayanika and Navroz will play the quarterfinal tomorrow. All the other seeds moved to the quarterfinals.

Today�s results: (Boys U-14 1st rd) 5th seed Vijaytez Gangapatnam (ML) bt Samarth Sahita (MH) 6-1, 6-4; Antariksh Tamuly (AS) bt Dreek Saha (MH) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Aswajit Senjam (MN) bt Ved Aditya Kalita (AS) 6-2, 5-7, 6-3; 3rd seed Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt Krish Karpe (MH) 6-0, 6-1; 6th seed Bhicky Sagolsem (MN) bt Mayand Tiwari (WB) 6-0, 6-0; Aditya Ray Baruah (AS) bt Jishnu P Das (AS) 6-3, 6-1; Varun Aditya Kalita (AS) bt Biprashi Biswas (WB) 6-3, 6-1; 2nd seed Keshav Goel (WB) bt Shankar Heishnam (MN) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3. (Boys U-12, pre Q/F) Top seed Keshav Goel (WB) bt Dreek Saha (WB) 6-1, 6-2; Ethaan Lee (WB) bt Paras Lukram (MN) 6-2, 6-3; 3rd seed Manan Nath (AS) bt Pritam Baruah (AS) 6-0, 6-1; Shankar Heishnam (MN) bt 5th seed Biprashi Biswas (WB) 6-1, 6-0 (upset); 6th seed Mayand Tiwari (WB) bt Hardik Sethi (WB) 6-0, 6-1; Samarth Sahita (MH) bt Ramansh V Sharma (MH) 6-4, 6-3; 2nd seed Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt Ashwajit Senjam (MN) 6-1, 6-0; 7th seed Ved Aditya Kalita (AS) bt Swarup Shaurya (WB) 6-4, 3-6, 6-1. (Girls U-12, pre Q/F) Top seed Sohini Sanjay Mohanty (WB) bt Rituja Saha (WB) 6-2, 6-2; Nayanika Deka (AS) bt 8th seed Anwesa Das (WB) 6-0, 6-1 (upset); 3rd seed Sohini Chatterjee (WB) bt Adrika Rajkumari (AS) 6-2, 6-2; 5th seed Namrata Das (AS) bt Shreemoyee Sadhukhan (BR) 6-1, 6-1; 6th seed Snigdha Patibandla (AS) bt Tanisha Roy (WB) 6-2, 6-1; 4th seed Ananya Borthakur (AS) bt Gauri Anshu (BR) 6-0, 6-0, Navroz Razdan (AS) bt 7th seed Danvi Kale (GJ) 6-4, 6-2 (upset); 2nd seed Sumeira Jaiswal (WB) bt Tania Kumari (AS) 6-1, 6-1. (Girls U-14, pre Q/F) Top seed Tanishqa Patar (AS) bt Priyanka Gogoi (AS) 6-1, 6-0; Anushka Debnath (AS) bt Rimi Taye (AS) 7-5, 6-1; 3rd seed Sohini Shanjay Mohanty (WB) bt Snigdha Patibandla (AS) 6-3, 6-2; Navroz Razdan (AS) bt 8th seed Dhanvi Kale (GJ) 6-2, 6-3 (upset); 6th seed Namrata Das (AS) bt Archi Ray (WB) 6-2, 6-1; 4th seed Sumeira Jaiswal (WB) bt Adrika Rajkumari (AS) 6-0, 6-0; Jyoti Pratap (BR) bt Syeda Janasheen Jumana (AS) 6-4, 7-6 (3). (Boys U-14, pre Q/F) Top seed Andy Thaosen (AS) bt Sudhanshu Barkataki (AS) 6-0, 6-1; 8th seed JH Lalhruaizela (MZ) bt Ayush Pegu (AS) 6-0, 6-2; 4th seed Tushar Paul (AS) bt Devabrat Das (AS) 6-3, 6-1; 7th seed Manan Nath (AS) bt Sidhant Deka (AS) 6-2, 6-3; 5th seed Vijaytez Gangapatnam (ML) bt Antariksh Tamuly (AS) 6-2, 6-4; 6th seed Bhicky Sagolsem (MN) bt Aditya Ray Baruah (AS) 6-1, 6-0; 2nd seed Keshav Goel (WB) bt Varun Aditya Kalita (AS) 6-0, 6-0; 3rd seed Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt Ashwajit Senjam (MN) 6-2, 6-0.