Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Mobile theatre awards presented

By Staff Reporter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, June 21 - Dalmia Bharat Cement organised the second edition of Udyaman Bhraymaman, Mobile Theatre Awards at the ITA Pragjyoti complex at Machkhowa here last evening.

This year the awards were presented for 29 different categories which included the late Aditi Sharma Life Time Achievement Award to writer and lyricist Hemanta Dutta. Also a special Young Achievers Award on bravery was presented posthumously to Raul Kaushik Nath, which was received by his father.

Speaking about the event, Sunil Aggarwal, Head, Sales and Marketing, Dalmia Bharat Cement, said the group is committed to recognising the effort and talent of people from various fields, including art and drama, but �a specific award ceremony for the huge mobile theatre industry of Assam is a must�.

Other winners in the 28 categories were Golak Saha (Best Art Director) of Rajmukut Theatre, Saratar Subhash (Best Dance Drama) of Bhagyadevi Theatre, Raju Simina (Best Sound Designer) of Surya Theatre, Ashok Das (Best Light Designer) of Rajmukut Theatre, Jolly Borah (Best Choreographer) of Hengool Theatre, Abahan, Chiranjeev, Rajmukut Theatre, Parikshit Kalita for the song Bhal Lage Mor (Best Lyrics) of Hengool Theatre, Tarali Sharma for the song Samragee (Best Music Director - Background) of Abahan Theatre, Zubeen Garg for O Maa (RED FM Bajate Raho Best Singer - Playback) of Abahan Theatre, Kandarpa Rajbanshi (RED FM Bajate Raho Best Singer - Live) of Bordoisila, Shibabrata Sharma for Bhal Lage Mor (RED FM Bajate Raho Best Song) of Hengool Theatre, Rajkumar (Best Action Director) of Chiranjeeb Theatre, Mahesh Bora (Best Negative Role - Male) of Kohinoor Theatre, Anjali Chetry for Dadagiri (Best Negative Role - Female) of Surya Theatre, Simanta Madhav Dutta (Best Comedian) of Abahan Theatre, Biplab Saikia (Best Debut - Male) of Hengool Theatre, Sukanya Rajguru (Best Debut - Female) of Bhagyadevi Theatre, Chinmay Kataky (Best Supporting Actor) of Brindaban Theatre, Sumi Das (Best Supporting Actress) of Surya Theatre and Abhijit Bhattacharya (Best Script Writer) for Samragee of Abahan Theatre.

The Best Popular Theatre Group award was bagged by Kohinoor Theatre. Awards were also given to Jatin Bora (Best Popular Actor) of Surya, Prastuti Parashar (Best Popular Actress) of Abahan Theatre, Siyor (Best Drama) of Kohinoor Theatre, Moye Maar Suwali (Best Popular Drama) of Abahan Theatre, Sankalpajit Hazarika (Best Director) for Boliya Droupadi of Hengool Theatre, Rajtilak (Best Theatre Team), Prastuti Parashar (Best Actress) for Samragee of Abahan Theatre and Jatin Bora (Best Actor) for Kaka Deuta Nati Aru Hati of Surya Theatre.

Apart from recognising the contributions of all the people in the mobile theatre industry, Dalmia Bharat Cement paid rich tribute to Kalaguru Bishnu Prasad Rabha on the occasion of Rabha Divas and a minute�s condolence for Munin Baruah, Biju Phukan, Ratan Lahkar and Sukracharya Rabha was also observed.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Mobile theatre awards presented

GUWAHATI, June 21 - Dalmia Bharat Cement organised the second edition of Udyaman Bhraymaman, Mobile Theatre Awards at the ITA Pragjyoti complex at Machkhowa here last evening.

This year the awards were presented for 29 different categories which included the late Aditi Sharma Life Time Achievement Award to writer and lyricist Hemanta Dutta. Also a special Young Achievers Award on bravery was presented posthumously to Raul Kaushik Nath, which was received by his father.

Speaking about the event, Sunil Aggarwal, Head, Sales and Marketing, Dalmia Bharat Cement, said the group is committed to recognising the effort and talent of people from various fields, including art and drama, but �a specific award ceremony for the huge mobile theatre industry of Assam is a must�.

Other winners in the 28 categories were Golak Saha (Best Art Director) of Rajmukut Theatre, Saratar Subhash (Best Dance Drama) of Bhagyadevi Theatre, Raju Simina (Best Sound Designer) of Surya Theatre, Ashok Das (Best Light Designer) of Rajmukut Theatre, Jolly Borah (Best Choreographer) of Hengool Theatre, Abahan, Chiranjeev, Rajmukut Theatre, Parikshit Kalita for the song Bhal Lage Mor (Best Lyrics) of Hengool Theatre, Tarali Sharma for the song Samragee (Best Music Director - Background) of Abahan Theatre, Zubeen Garg for O Maa (RED FM Bajate Raho Best Singer - Playback) of Abahan Theatre, Kandarpa Rajbanshi (RED FM Bajate Raho Best Singer - Live) of Bordoisila, Shibabrata Sharma for Bhal Lage Mor (RED FM Bajate Raho Best Song) of Hengool Theatre, Rajkumar (Best Action Director) of Chiranjeeb Theatre, Mahesh Bora (Best Negative Role - Male) of Kohinoor Theatre, Anjali Chetry for Dadagiri (Best Negative Role - Female) of Surya Theatre, Simanta Madhav Dutta (Best Comedian) of Abahan Theatre, Biplab Saikia (Best Debut - Male) of Hengool Theatre, Sukanya Rajguru (Best Debut - Female) of Bhagyadevi Theatre, Chinmay Kataky (Best Supporting Actor) of Brindaban Theatre, Sumi Das (Best Supporting Actress) of Surya Theatre and Abhijit Bhattacharya (Best Script Writer) for Samragee of Abahan Theatre.

The Best Popular Theatre Group award was bagged by Kohinoor Theatre. Awards were also given to Jatin Bora (Best Popular Actor) of Surya, Prastuti Parashar (Best Popular Actress) of Abahan Theatre, Siyor (Best Drama) of Kohinoor Theatre, Moye Maar Suwali (Best Popular Drama) of Abahan Theatre, Sankalpajit Hazarika (Best Director) for Boliya Droupadi of Hengool Theatre, Rajtilak (Best Theatre Team), Prastuti Parashar (Best Actress) for Samragee of Abahan Theatre and Jatin Bora (Best Actor) for Kaka Deuta Nati Aru Hati of Surya Theatre.

Apart from recognising the contributions of all the people in the mobile theatre industry, Dalmia Bharat Cement paid rich tribute to Kalaguru Bishnu Prasad Rabha on the occasion of Rabha Divas and a minute�s condolence for Munin Baruah, Biju Phukan, Ratan Lahkar and Sukracharya Rabha was also observed.