Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Luching, Karan, Pratiksha cause upsets

By Sports reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, Jan 18 - The SAI-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for U-16 Boys and Girls, going on at the All Assam Tennis Association complex here, witnessed two upsets in the boys� section and one in the girls� event. Unseeded Luching Lukram of Manipur defeated 7th seed Vansh Janghu of Haryana 6-3, 5-7, 6-4 while another unseeded player Karan B Das of Assam upset 6th seed Delhi boy Chirag Bansal 6-0, 6-4. In the girls� event unseeded Pratiksha Saikia of Assam beat her State mate 8th seed Snigdha S Baruah (ASM) 6-4, 6-1.

Today�s results: (Boys 1st round) Top seed Sheikh MD Iftikhar (DL) bt Andy Thaosen (ASM) 6-0, 6-1; Arith Bhuyan (ASM) bt Kritanta Sarma (ASM) 6-2, 0-6, 6-4; Hrykpb Bora (ASM) bt Kapeesh K Khandge (MH) 6-0, 6-2; Luching Lukram (MN) bt 7th seed Vansh Janghu (HR) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; 4th seed Abhishek Mangale (MH) bt Aditya Bhagawati (ASM) 6-0, 6-1; Jishnu Baruah (ASM) bt Sanmay Hadke (MH) 6-3, 6-1; 5th seed Arka Ganguly (MH) bt Anuranan Choudhury (ASM) 7-5, 4-6, 6-0; Aditya P Nikam (MH) bt Anchit Gogoi (ASM) 6-0, 6-1; 8th seed Hans Kabir (ODR) bt Spondon Goswami (ASM) 7-5, 6-2; 3rd Ayush Poddar (DL) bt Uday J Das 6-0, 6-0; Anurag Buragohain (ASM) bt Rishav Brahma (ASM) 6-3, 6-3; Karan B Das (ASM) bt 6th seed Chirag Bansal (DL) 6-0, 6-4; Arunesh Bora (ASM) bt Debashis Choudhury (ASM) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Udit Gogoi (ASM) bt Anurag Agarwal (WB) 7-5, 6-1; 2nd seed Sarthak Sudan (DL) bt Rishav Namashivaya (KR) 6-4, 6-2; Srinivasan Kannan (KR) bt Anshuman Phukan (ASM) 7-5, 7-6 (5). Girls� 1st round: Madhurima Mazumdar (WB) bt Syeda Omar (ASM) 6-1, 6-1; Justina Borgohain (ASM) bt Shruti Smart (GUJ) 6-1, 6-2; Harshita Bora (ASM) bt Pavithra R Narem (AP) 7-6 (5), 6-7 (6),

6-0; Lakshanya Viswanath (KAR) bt Ishika Chakma (ASM) 6-0, 4-6, 6-0; 8th seed Eva Raj Sah (ASM) bt Kalpita Rajkhuwa (ASM) 6-1, 6-0; 7th seed Naziya Ahmed (ASM) bt Areena Phukan (ASM) 6-1, 6-0; Debangana Barkataky (ASM) bt Breshna Khan (ASM) 6-1, 6-1; Kristi Boro (ASM) bt Nishtha Rani Borphookan (ASM) 6-1, 6-0; Janashree Saikia (ASM) bt Ayesha Swain (ODR) 6-2, 6-0; Supriya Borgohain (ASM) bt Tanishqa Patar (ASM) w/o; Pratiksha Saikia (ASM) bt 8th seed Snigdha S Baruah (ASM) 6-4, 6-1.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Luching, Karan, Pratiksha cause upsets

GUWAHATI, Jan 18 - The SAI-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for U-16 Boys and Girls, going on at the All Assam Tennis Association complex here, witnessed two upsets in the boys� section and one in the girls� event. Unseeded Luching Lukram of Manipur defeated 7th seed Vansh Janghu of Haryana 6-3, 5-7, 6-4 while another unseeded player Karan B Das of Assam upset 6th seed Delhi boy Chirag Bansal 6-0, 6-4. In the girls� event unseeded Pratiksha Saikia of Assam beat her State mate 8th seed Snigdha S Baruah (ASM) 6-4, 6-1.

Today�s results: (Boys 1st round) Top seed Sheikh MD Iftikhar (DL) bt Andy Thaosen (ASM) 6-0, 6-1; Arith Bhuyan (ASM) bt Kritanta Sarma (ASM) 6-2, 0-6, 6-4; Hrykpb Bora (ASM) bt Kapeesh K Khandge (MH) 6-0, 6-2; Luching Lukram (MN) bt 7th seed Vansh Janghu (HR) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; 4th seed Abhishek Mangale (MH) bt Aditya Bhagawati (ASM) 6-0, 6-1; Jishnu Baruah (ASM) bt Sanmay Hadke (MH) 6-3, 6-1; 5th seed Arka Ganguly (MH) bt Anuranan Choudhury (ASM) 7-5, 4-6, 6-0; Aditya P Nikam (MH) bt Anchit Gogoi (ASM) 6-0, 6-1; 8th seed Hans Kabir (ODR) bt Spondon Goswami (ASM) 7-5, 6-2; 3rd Ayush Poddar (DL) bt Uday J Das 6-0, 6-0; Anurag Buragohain (ASM) bt Rishav Brahma (ASM) 6-3, 6-3; Karan B Das (ASM) bt 6th seed Chirag Bansal (DL) 6-0, 6-4; Arunesh Bora (ASM) bt Debashis Choudhury (ASM) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Udit Gogoi (ASM) bt Anurag Agarwal (WB) 7-5, 6-1; 2nd seed Sarthak Sudan (DL) bt Rishav Namashivaya (KR) 6-4, 6-2; Srinivasan Kannan (KR) bt Anshuman Phukan (ASM) 7-5, 7-6 (5). Girls� 1st round: Madhurima Mazumdar (WB) bt Syeda Omar (ASM) 6-1, 6-1; Justina Borgohain (ASM) bt Shruti Smart (GUJ) 6-1, 6-2; Harshita Bora (ASM) bt Pavithra R Narem (AP) 7-6 (5), 6-7 (6),

6-0; Lakshanya Viswanath (KAR) bt Ishika Chakma (ASM) 6-0, 4-6, 6-0; 8th seed Eva Raj Sah (ASM) bt Kalpita Rajkhuwa (ASM) 6-1, 6-0; 7th seed Naziya Ahmed (ASM) bt Areena Phukan (ASM) 6-1, 6-0; Debangana Barkataky (ASM) bt Breshna Khan (ASM) 6-1, 6-1; Kristi Boro (ASM) bt Nishtha Rani Borphookan (ASM) 6-1, 6-0; Janashree Saikia (ASM) bt Ayesha Swain (ODR) 6-2, 6-0; Supriya Borgohain (ASM) bt Tanishqa Patar (ASM) w/o; Pratiksha Saikia (ASM) bt 8th seed Snigdha S Baruah (ASM) 6-4, 6-1.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts