Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Lenien wins double crown

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, April 27 � Lenien Jamir of Assam clinched double crown in the AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament winning both the U-16 girls� singles and doubles titles.

In the singles category, top seed Lenien defeated 5th seed Odisha girl Anaam Almas 6-0, 6-1. For the doubles title she paired with Janashree to beat 2nd seed Raina/Neethi (ASM) 4-0, 4-2.

In boys� U-16 singles, Anurag Buragohain of Assam defeated his State mate Karan Baruah Das 6-2, 6-0.

Results: (Boys� singles S/F) 16th seed Karan Baruah Das (ASM) bt 2nd seed Jugal Baruah (ASM) 9-2, Anurag Buragohain (ASM) bt Top seed Ronit Bora (ASM) 9-8 (1). (Girls� singles S/F) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt 8th seed Debangana Barkataky (ASM) 9-3, 5th seed Anaam Almas (ORR) bt 2nd seed Raina Zaffar (ASM) 9-5.

Finals: (Boys� singles) Anurag Buragohain (ASM) bt Karan Baruah Das (ASM) 6-2, 6-0. (Girls singles) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt 5th seed Anaam Almas (ORR) 6-0, 6-1. (Boys� doubles) 2nd seed Mudit/Arnab (WB) bt Satyam/Snehal (ASM) 2-4, 4-1, 7-1. (Girls� doubles) Top seed Lenien/Janashree (ASM) bt 2nd seed Raina/Neethi (ASM) 4-0, 4-2.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Lenien wins double crown

GUWAHATI, April 27 � Lenien Jamir of Assam clinched double crown in the AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament winning both the U-16 girls� singles and doubles titles.

In the singles category, top seed Lenien defeated 5th seed Odisha girl Anaam Almas 6-0, 6-1. For the doubles title she paired with Janashree to beat 2nd seed Raina/Neethi (ASM) 4-0, 4-2.

In boys� U-16 singles, Anurag Buragohain of Assam defeated his State mate Karan Baruah Das 6-2, 6-0.

Results: (Boys� singles S/F) 16th seed Karan Baruah Das (ASM) bt 2nd seed Jugal Baruah (ASM) 9-2, Anurag Buragohain (ASM) bt Top seed Ronit Bora (ASM) 9-8 (1). (Girls� singles S/F) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt 8th seed Debangana Barkataky (ASM) 9-3, 5th seed Anaam Almas (ORR) bt 2nd seed Raina Zaffar (ASM) 9-5.

Finals: (Boys� singles) Anurag Buragohain (ASM) bt Karan Baruah Das (ASM) 6-2, 6-0. (Girls singles) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt 5th seed Anaam Almas (ORR) 6-0, 6-1. (Boys� doubles) 2nd seed Mudit/Arnab (WB) bt Satyam/Snehal (ASM) 2-4, 4-1, 7-1. (Girls� doubles) Top seed Lenien/Janashree (ASM) bt 2nd seed Raina/Neethi (ASM) 4-0, 4-2.