Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Lenien in line for triple crown

By Sports reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, June 23 - Assam girl Lenien Jamir today won the Girls U-18 doubles title after entering U-16 and U-18 finals in the AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament for Boys and Girls U-16 and 18.

In the doubles summit clash at the AATA complex here today, top seed duo of Lenien Jamir and Ishika Gupta of West Bengal defeated 2nd seed Rituparna Choudhury and Ameek Kiran Bath of Odisha 6-2, 6-0.

All the singles finals will start from 8 am tomorrow.

Today�s results: (Boys U-18 singles S/F) Top seed Mingki Talom (AR) bt Kabir Hans (ODR) 6-2, 6-1; 6th seed Arghya Das (WB) bt Dhananjai Govind (WB). 6-1, 6-1. (Boys U-16 singles S/F) Top seed Sheikh MD Iftikhar (ASM) bt 3rd seed Kabir Hans (ODR) 2-6, 6-2, 7-5; 2nd seed Kavan Somu Kumar (KA) bt Aryan Pathange (KA) 6-2, 6-3. (Girls U-18 singles S/F) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt Kristi Boro (ASM) 6-1, 6-1; 2nd seed Rituparna Choudhury (ODR) bt Lakshmi S V Reddy (AP) 6-2, 6-4. (Girls U-16 singles S/F) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt 3rd seed Ishika Gupta (WB). 6-2, 6-1; 2nd seed Rituparna Vhoudhury (ODR) bt 6th seed Ananya Kothakota (AP) 6-4, 6-1. (Boys U-18 doubles S/F) Arghya Das (WB)/Akshat Agarwal (WB) upset top seed Ashish Komaragiri (AP)/Kavan S Kumar (KA) 3-6, 7-5, 7-5; Siddharth Choudhury (ASM)/Mingki Talom (AR) upset Kabir Hans (ODR)/Sheikh Md Iftikhar (ASM) 2-6, 6-3, 10-7. (Girls U-18 doubles S/F) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM)/Ishika Gupta (WB) bt 3rd seed Lakshmi SV Reddy (AP)/Snigdha Baruah (ASM) 6-3, 6-1; 2nd seed Rituparna Choudhury (ODR)/Ameek Kiran Bath (ODR) bt Eva Raj Sah (ASM)/Annie Thaosen (ASM) 6-1, 6-4.

(Boys U-16 doubles final) Top seed Arnav Pathange (KA)/Aryan Pathange (KA) bt 2nd seed Kritanta Sarma (ASM)/Hrykpb Borah (ASM) 6-1, 6-3. (Girls U-18 doubles final) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM)/Ishika Gupta (WB) bt 2nd seed Rituparna Choudhury (ODR)/Ameek Kiran Bath (ODR) 6-2, 6-0. (Boys U-18 doubles final) Arghya Das (WB)/Akshat Agarwal (WB) bt Siddharth Choudhury (ASM)/Mingki Talom (AR) 6-2, 2-6, 12-10.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Lenien in line for triple crown

GUWAHATI, June 23 - Assam girl Lenien Jamir today won the Girls U-18 doubles title after entering U-16 and U-18 finals in the AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament for Boys and Girls U-16 and 18.

In the doubles summit clash at the AATA complex here today, top seed duo of Lenien Jamir and Ishika Gupta of West Bengal defeated 2nd seed Rituparna Choudhury and Ameek Kiran Bath of Odisha 6-2, 6-0.

All the singles finals will start from 8 am tomorrow.

Today�s results: (Boys U-18 singles S/F) Top seed Mingki Talom (AR) bt Kabir Hans (ODR) 6-2, 6-1; 6th seed Arghya Das (WB) bt Dhananjai Govind (WB). 6-1, 6-1. (Boys U-16 singles S/F) Top seed Sheikh MD Iftikhar (ASM) bt 3rd seed Kabir Hans (ODR) 2-6, 6-2, 7-5; 2nd seed Kavan Somu Kumar (KA) bt Aryan Pathange (KA) 6-2, 6-3. (Girls U-18 singles S/F) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt Kristi Boro (ASM) 6-1, 6-1; 2nd seed Rituparna Choudhury (ODR) bt Lakshmi S V Reddy (AP) 6-2, 6-4. (Girls U-16 singles S/F) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt 3rd seed Ishika Gupta (WB). 6-2, 6-1; 2nd seed Rituparna Vhoudhury (ODR) bt 6th seed Ananya Kothakota (AP) 6-4, 6-1. (Boys U-18 doubles S/F) Arghya Das (WB)/Akshat Agarwal (WB) upset top seed Ashish Komaragiri (AP)/Kavan S Kumar (KA) 3-6, 7-5, 7-5; Siddharth Choudhury (ASM)/Mingki Talom (AR) upset Kabir Hans (ODR)/Sheikh Md Iftikhar (ASM) 2-6, 6-3, 10-7. (Girls U-18 doubles S/F) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM)/Ishika Gupta (WB) bt 3rd seed Lakshmi SV Reddy (AP)/Snigdha Baruah (ASM) 6-3, 6-1; 2nd seed Rituparna Choudhury (ODR)/Ameek Kiran Bath (ODR) bt Eva Raj Sah (ASM)/Annie Thaosen (ASM) 6-1, 6-4.

(Boys U-16 doubles final) Top seed Arnav Pathange (KA)/Aryan Pathange (KA) bt 2nd seed Kritanta Sarma (ASM)/Hrykpb Borah (ASM) 6-1, 6-3. (Girls U-18 doubles final) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM)/Ishika Gupta (WB) bt 2nd seed Rituparna Choudhury (ODR)/Ameek Kiran Bath (ODR) 6-2, 6-0. (Boys U-18 doubles final) Arghya Das (WB)/Akshat Agarwal (WB) bt Siddharth Choudhury (ASM)/Mingki Talom (AR) 6-2, 2-6, 12-10.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts