Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Kristi causes upset

By Sports reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, Nov 8 - Unseeded Kristi Boro of Assam caused a major upset in the girls� U-16 singles event in the ongoing 6th AITA India Club Championship Series at the India Club here today. However in the boys category all the seeded players progressed to the quarterfinal stage.

Results: (Boys� U-16) Jishnu Baruah (Assam) bt Rajdeep Singh (Assam) 8-4, Spondon goswami (Assam) bt Ashank Deo (Assam) 8-1, Rishav Brahma (Assam) bt Abhishek Appaiah (Karnataka) 8-3, Anurag Buragohain (Assam) bt Udit Gogoi (Assam) 8-5, Karan B Das (Assam) bt Ronit bora (Assam) 8-6, Partha Bora (Assam) bt Snehal Nayan (Assam) 8-4, Asish Sinha (West Bengal) bt Satyam Goswami (Assam) 8-4, Jugal Baruah (Assam) bt Sibam Goswami (Assam) 8-6.

Girls� U-16: (Pre quarter final) Lenien Jamir (Assam) bt Justina Borgohain (Assam) 8-2, Snigdha Baruah (Assam) bt Meghna Bhardwaj (Assam) 8-2, Kristi Boro (Assam) bt Eva Raj Saha (Assam) 8-5, Raina Zafar (Assam) bt Jaagriti Bora (Assam) 8-2.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Kristi causes upset

GUWAHATI, Nov 8 - Unseeded Kristi Boro of Assam caused a major upset in the girls� U-16 singles event in the ongoing 6th AITA India Club Championship Series at the India Club here today. However in the boys category all the seeded players progressed to the quarterfinal stage.

Results: (Boys� U-16) Jishnu Baruah (Assam) bt Rajdeep Singh (Assam) 8-4, Spondon goswami (Assam) bt Ashank Deo (Assam) 8-1, Rishav Brahma (Assam) bt Abhishek Appaiah (Karnataka) 8-3, Anurag Buragohain (Assam) bt Udit Gogoi (Assam) 8-5, Karan B Das (Assam) bt Ronit bora (Assam) 8-6, Partha Bora (Assam) bt Snehal Nayan (Assam) 8-4, Asish Sinha (West Bengal) bt Satyam Goswami (Assam) 8-4, Jugal Baruah (Assam) bt Sibam Goswami (Assam) 8-6.

Girls� U-16: (Pre quarter final) Lenien Jamir (Assam) bt Justina Borgohain (Assam) 8-2, Snigdha Baruah (Assam) bt Meghna Bhardwaj (Assam) 8-2, Kristi Boro (Assam) bt Eva Raj Saha (Assam) 8-5, Raina Zafar (Assam) bt Jaagriti Bora (Assam) 8-2.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts