Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Kaushik upsets Rituraj to enter U-18 semis

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

JORHAT, Dec 24 - Unseeded Kaushik Jyoti Bora of Guwahati upset 4th seeded Rituraj Gogoi of Sivsagar 6-4, 6-0 to reach the semifinals of the boys� U-18 singles category in the 24th Jorhat Open Tennis Tournament here today.

Top seeded Uddish Borpuzari of Jorhat, second seeded Manash P Kuli of Sivsagar and third seeded Satyam Goswami of NRL also entered the semifinals in the same category.

In the girls� U-18 years singles Debangana Borkotoky of Jorhat, Harshita Bora of Dibrugarh, Eva Raj Shah of Guwahati and Bresha Khan of Guwahati won their respective matches to enter the semifinals.

Today�s results: (Boys� U-18 Q/F) Uddish Borpuzari bt Rishav Brahma 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, Kaushik J Bora bt Rituraj Gogoi 6-4, 6-0, Manash P Kuli bt Arnav P Das 6-0, 6-2, Satyam Goswami bt Jishnu Baruah 7-5, 4-6, 6-1. (Girls� U-18 Q/F) Debangana Borkotoky bt Areena Phukan 6-1, 6-4, Harshita Bora bt Jagreeti Bora 6-1, 6-1, Eva Raj Shah bt Shakshi Baruah 6-2, 6-4, Breshna Khan bt Pratiksha Saikia 6-1, 3-6, 6-1. (Boys� U-12 pre-Q/F) Debanga P Hazarika bt Jonak Bora 7-0, Arohan Phukan bt Priayam P Bora 7-5, Tushar Paul bt Jogyashman Hazarika 7-3, Aditya P Bhagawati bt Madhurjya Dulia 7-2, Shahir Farhaz bt Parbondeep Saikia 7-2, Jeet Dutta bt Nishinav Bora 7-5, Raktim Gogoi bt Satybrat Hazarika 7-2, Sidhant P Dutta bt Udbhas Kr Gogoi 7-4. (Boys� U-14 pre-Q/F) Rishav Brahma bt Nishinav Bora 7-3, Angshuman Phukan bt Debanga P Hazarika 7-6, Swagat Kr Baruah bt Ayush J Sarmah 7-5, Hrikpb Bora bt Niranjan Deori 7-0, Arnav P Das bt Satybrat Hazarika 7-2, Rajdeep Singh bt Sidhant P.Dutta 7-3, Amar Jyoti Kalita bt Antariksh Saikia 7-5, Jishnu Baruah bt Shahir Farhaz 7-0. (Girls� U-14 Pre-Q/F) Debangana Borkotoky bt Sanjukta Hazarika 7-2, Ishita Dahotia bt Nishtharani Borphukan 7-3, Harshita Bora bt Janasheen Jumana 7-0, Snikdha S Baruah bt Pratiksha Saikia 7-6, Baishali B Bora bt Nitisha Baruah 7-3, Areena Phukan bt Shakshi Baruah 7-2, Breshna Khan bt Monmoromi Saikia W/O, Eva Raj Shah bt Ayushree J Konwar 7-2.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Kaushik upsets Rituraj to enter U-18 semis

JORHAT, Dec 24 - Unseeded Kaushik Jyoti Bora of Guwahati upset 4th seeded Rituraj Gogoi of Sivsagar 6-4, 6-0 to reach the semifinals of the boys� U-18 singles category in the 24th Jorhat Open Tennis Tournament here today.

Top seeded Uddish Borpuzari of Jorhat, second seeded Manash P Kuli of Sivsagar and third seeded Satyam Goswami of NRL also entered the semifinals in the same category.

In the girls� U-18 years singles Debangana Borkotoky of Jorhat, Harshita Bora of Dibrugarh, Eva Raj Shah of Guwahati and Bresha Khan of Guwahati won their respective matches to enter the semifinals.

Today�s results: (Boys� U-18 Q/F) Uddish Borpuzari bt Rishav Brahma 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, Kaushik J Bora bt Rituraj Gogoi 6-4, 6-0, Manash P Kuli bt Arnav P Das 6-0, 6-2, Satyam Goswami bt Jishnu Baruah 7-5, 4-6, 6-1. (Girls� U-18 Q/F) Debangana Borkotoky bt Areena Phukan 6-1, 6-4, Harshita Bora bt Jagreeti Bora 6-1, 6-1, Eva Raj Shah bt Shakshi Baruah 6-2, 6-4, Breshna Khan bt Pratiksha Saikia 6-1, 3-6, 6-1. (Boys� U-12 pre-Q/F) Debanga P Hazarika bt Jonak Bora 7-0, Arohan Phukan bt Priayam P Bora 7-5, Tushar Paul bt Jogyashman Hazarika 7-3, Aditya P Bhagawati bt Madhurjya Dulia 7-2, Shahir Farhaz bt Parbondeep Saikia 7-2, Jeet Dutta bt Nishinav Bora 7-5, Raktim Gogoi bt Satybrat Hazarika 7-2, Sidhant P Dutta bt Udbhas Kr Gogoi 7-4. (Boys� U-14 pre-Q/F) Rishav Brahma bt Nishinav Bora 7-3, Angshuman Phukan bt Debanga P Hazarika 7-6, Swagat Kr Baruah bt Ayush J Sarmah 7-5, Hrikpb Bora bt Niranjan Deori 7-0, Arnav P Das bt Satybrat Hazarika 7-2, Rajdeep Singh bt Sidhant P.Dutta 7-3, Amar Jyoti Kalita bt Antariksh Saikia 7-5, Jishnu Baruah bt Shahir Farhaz 7-0. (Girls� U-14 Pre-Q/F) Debangana Borkotoky bt Sanjukta Hazarika 7-2, Ishita Dahotia bt Nishtharani Borphukan 7-3, Harshita Bora bt Janasheen Jumana 7-0, Snikdha S Baruah bt Pratiksha Saikia 7-6, Baishali B Bora bt Nitisha Baruah 7-3, Areena Phukan bt Shakshi Baruah 7-2, Breshna Khan bt Monmoromi Saikia W/O, Eva Raj Shah bt Ayushree J Konwar 7-2.