Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Kaatyayini upsets 4th seed Ashmita

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, June 11 - The girls U-16 singles event reached the semifinal stage in the ongoing AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex in Chachal here.

Unseeded Kaatyayini Vashisth of Assam caused upset by defeating fourth�seed Ashmita Mitra of West Bengal in straight sets in the quarterfinal of the girls U-16 singles event. Other girls who made it to the semifinals are top seed Oindrila Sen (West Bengal), third�seed Justina Borgohain (Assam) and second�seed Tanishqa Patar (Assam).

In the boys singles pre quarterfinals, unseeded Pritam Barua of Assam caused a major upset by ousting fourth�seed Harshad Borah (Assam) in three gruelling sets 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1. All the other seeds in the boys singles event reached the quarterfinal stage.

Today�s results: (Girls U-16, Q/F)�Top seed Oindrila Sen (WB) bt Kalpita Rajkhowa (AS) 6-1, 6-1; 3rd�seed Justina Borgohain (AS) bt Tania Kumari (AS) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Kaatyayini Vashisth (AS) bt 4th�seed Ashmita Mitra (WB) 6-3, 6-2 (upset); 2nd�seed Tanishqa Patar (AS) bt Rimi Taye (AS) 6-0, 6-1. (Boys U-16, pre Q/F) Top seed Shahir Farhaz (AS) bt Rajdeep Deka (AS) W/O; 6th seed Ved Aditya Kalita (AS) bt Almas Ebon Ahmed (AS) 7-6 (1), 6-4; 3rd seed Arounesh Bora (AS) bt Genes Bora (AS) 6-0, 6-1; 5th�seed Aryan Bora (AS) bt Bikramaditya Mahanta (AS) 7-6 (3), 6-4; 7th�seed Harisharan B (TN) bt Rohan Singh Bisht (AS) 7-6 (3), 6-4;�Pritam Barua (AS) bt 4th�seed Harshad Borah (AS) 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1 (upset); 8th seed Antariksh Tamuly (AS) bt Abyan Zaffar (AS) 6-0, 6-0;�2nd�seed Tushar Paul (AS) bt Samarjeet Singh (AS) 6-0, 6-0. (Boys U-16 doubles, S/F) Shahir Farhaz (AS)/Tushar Paul (AS) bt Almas Ebon Ahmed (AS)/Harisharan B (TN) 6-0, 6-3; Antariksh Tamuly (AS)/Pritam Barua (AS) bt Ved Aditya Kalita (AS)/Aryan Bora (AS) 6-3, 6-7 (3), 12-10. (Girls U-16 doubles, S/F) Tanishqa Patar (AS)/Kalpita Rajkhowa (AS) bt Oindrila Sen (WB)/Ashmita Mitra (WB) 6-3, 6-3;�Tania Kumari (AS)/Namrata Das (AS) bt Justina Borgohain (AS)/Harshita Borah (AS) 6-4, 6-3.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Kaatyayini upsets 4th seed Ashmita

GUWAHATI, June 11 - The girls U-16 singles event reached the semifinal stage in the ongoing AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex in Chachal here.

Unseeded Kaatyayini Vashisth of Assam caused upset by defeating fourth�seed Ashmita Mitra of West Bengal in straight sets in the quarterfinal of the girls U-16 singles event. Other girls who made it to the semifinals are top seed Oindrila Sen (West Bengal), third�seed Justina Borgohain (Assam) and second�seed Tanishqa Patar (Assam).

In the boys singles pre quarterfinals, unseeded Pritam Barua of Assam caused a major upset by ousting fourth�seed Harshad Borah (Assam) in three gruelling sets 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1. All the other seeds in the boys singles event reached the quarterfinal stage.

Today�s results: (Girls U-16, Q/F)�Top seed Oindrila Sen (WB) bt Kalpita Rajkhowa (AS) 6-1, 6-1; 3rd�seed Justina Borgohain (AS) bt Tania Kumari (AS) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Kaatyayini Vashisth (AS) bt 4th�seed Ashmita Mitra (WB) 6-3, 6-2 (upset); 2nd�seed Tanishqa Patar (AS) bt Rimi Taye (AS) 6-0, 6-1. (Boys U-16, pre Q/F) Top seed Shahir Farhaz (AS) bt Rajdeep Deka (AS) W/O; 6th seed Ved Aditya Kalita (AS) bt Almas Ebon Ahmed (AS) 7-6 (1), 6-4; 3rd seed Arounesh Bora (AS) bt Genes Bora (AS) 6-0, 6-1; 5th�seed Aryan Bora (AS) bt Bikramaditya Mahanta (AS) 7-6 (3), 6-4; 7th�seed Harisharan B (TN) bt Rohan Singh Bisht (AS) 7-6 (3), 6-4;�Pritam Barua (AS) bt 4th�seed Harshad Borah (AS) 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-1 (upset); 8th seed Antariksh Tamuly (AS) bt Abyan Zaffar (AS) 6-0, 6-0;�2nd�seed Tushar Paul (AS) bt Samarjeet Singh (AS) 6-0, 6-0. (Boys U-16 doubles, S/F) Shahir Farhaz (AS)/Tushar Paul (AS) bt Almas Ebon Ahmed (AS)/Harisharan B (TN) 6-0, 6-3; Antariksh Tamuly (AS)/Pritam Barua (AS) bt Ved Aditya Kalita (AS)/Aryan Bora (AS) 6-3, 6-7 (3), 12-10. (Girls U-16 doubles, S/F) Tanishqa Patar (AS)/Kalpita Rajkhowa (AS) bt Oindrila Sen (WB)/Ashmita Mitra (WB) 6-3, 6-3;�Tania Kumari (AS)/Namrata Das (AS) bt Justina Borgohain (AS)/Harshita Borah (AS) 6-4, 6-3.