Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Jigyashman, Sohini bag double crown

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, June 8 - Assam boy Jigyashman Hazarika clinched double crown in the boys U-12 event of the AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament which concluded today at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex, Chachal, here.

After winning the doubles title with Manan Nath yesterday, Jigyashman bagged the singles crown today getting walk over against his doubles partner who could not play the final due to injury.

Sohini Sanjay Mohanty of Odisha also won double crown in the championship by winning both the girls U-12 and 14 singles titles. The qualifying rounds of the AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament for boys and girls U-16 and 18 years will start from June 9.

Final results: (Boys U-12) 2nd seed Jigyashman Hazarika (Assam) bt 3rd seed Manan Nath (Assam) W/O; (Boys U-14) 6th seed Bhicky Sagolshem (Manipur) bt top seed Andy Thaosen (Assam). 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-1; (Girls U-12) Top seed Sohini Sanjay Mohanty (Odisha) bt 6th seed Snigdha Patibandla (Assam) 6-3,6-2; (Girls U-14) 3rd seed Sohini Sanjay Mohanty (Odisha) bt Jyoti Pratap (Bihar) 6-0, 6-2.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Jigyashman, Sohini bag double crown

GUWAHATI, June 8 - Assam boy Jigyashman Hazarika clinched double crown in the boys U-12 event of the AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament which concluded today at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex, Chachal, here.

After winning the doubles title with Manan Nath yesterday, Jigyashman bagged the singles crown today getting walk over against his doubles partner who could not play the final due to injury.

Sohini Sanjay Mohanty of Odisha also won double crown in the championship by winning both the girls U-12 and 14 singles titles. The qualifying rounds of the AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament for boys and girls U-16 and 18 years will start from June 9.

Final results: (Boys U-12) 2nd seed Jigyashman Hazarika (Assam) bt 3rd seed Manan Nath (Assam) W/O; (Boys U-14) 6th seed Bhicky Sagolshem (Manipur) bt top seed Andy Thaosen (Assam). 1-6, 7-6 (2), 6-1; (Girls U-12) Top seed Sohini Sanjay Mohanty (Odisha) bt 6th seed Snigdha Patibandla (Assam) 6-3,6-2; (Girls U-14) 3rd seed Sohini Sanjay Mohanty (Odisha) bt Jyoti Pratap (Bihar) 6-0, 6-2.