Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Jigyashman in OIL-AITA meet final

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Sept 26 - The 3rd seed Assam boy Jigyashman Hazarika stormed into the final in the boys U-14 singles event upsetting top seed Manan Nath also from Assam in straight sets 6-1, 6-3 in the OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex, Chachal here today.

In the final Jigyashman will face Rohan Agarwal of West Bengal tomorrow. In the girls U-16 semifinals un seeded Ira Shrenik Shah of Maharashtra caused a major upset by defeating 3rd seed Shireen Ahamed of West Bengal in straight sets 6-1, 6-2. In the final Ira will clash with Amodini Naik of Karnataka.

Girls under 14 final will be held between top seed Shimreen Ahamed of West Bengal and Amodini Naik of Karnataka. All the singles finals of the tournament will be held tomorrow from 8:00 am onwards.

Today�s results: (Girls U-14, S/F) Top seed Shimreen Ahamed (WB) bt 4th seed Sneha Sundaraneedhi (AP) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; 3rd seed Amodini Naik (KA) def Ira Shrenik Shah (MH). 6-2, 7-5. (Girls U-16, Q/F) Ira Shrenik Shah (MH) bt 7th seed Sneha Sundaraneedhi (AP) 6-2, 6-1 (Upset); 3rd seed Shireen Ahamed (WB) bt 5th seed Sakshi Thakkar (GJ) 6-1, 1-6, 6-2; Ananya Bhatia (GJ) bt Namrata Das (AS) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Amodini Naik (KA) def 6th seed Saily Thakkar (GJ). 6-0, 6-1. (Upset). (Girls U-16, S/F) Ira Shrenik Shah (MH) bt 3rd seed Shireen Ahamed (WB) 6-1, 6-2 (Upset); Amodini Naik (KA) bt Ananya Bhatia (GJ) 6-2, 6-2. (Boys U-16, Q/F) Top seed Nithish Nallusamy (TN) bt Ashwajit Senjam (MN) 7-6(4) 6-1; 7th seed Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt 3rd seed Wyatt Oberien (WB) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0 (Upset); 2nd seed Bhusan Haobam (MN) bt Tamoghna Das (WB) 6-3, 6-1, 6th seed Rohan Agarwal (WB) bt 4th seed Manan Nath (AS) 6-1, 1-6, 6-1 (Upset). (Boys U-14, S/F) 3rd seed Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt Top seed Manan Nath (AS) 6-1, 6-3 (Upset);

4th seed Rohan Agarwal (WB) bt 2nd seed Nithish Nallusamy (TN) 6-0, 6-1 (Upset).

Next Story
Similar Posts
Jigyashman in OIL-AITA meet final

GUWAHATI, Sept 26 - The 3rd seed Assam boy Jigyashman Hazarika stormed into the final in the boys U-14 singles event upsetting top seed Manan Nath also from Assam in straight sets 6-1, 6-3 in the OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex, Chachal here today.

In the final Jigyashman will face Rohan Agarwal of West Bengal tomorrow. In the girls U-16 semifinals un seeded Ira Shrenik Shah of Maharashtra caused a major upset by defeating 3rd seed Shireen Ahamed of West Bengal in straight sets 6-1, 6-2. In the final Ira will clash with Amodini Naik of Karnataka.

Girls under 14 final will be held between top seed Shimreen Ahamed of West Bengal and Amodini Naik of Karnataka. All the singles finals of the tournament will be held tomorrow from 8:00 am onwards.

Today�s results: (Girls U-14, S/F) Top seed Shimreen Ahamed (WB) bt 4th seed Sneha Sundaraneedhi (AP) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; 3rd seed Amodini Naik (KA) def Ira Shrenik Shah (MH). 6-2, 7-5. (Girls U-16, Q/F) Ira Shrenik Shah (MH) bt 7th seed Sneha Sundaraneedhi (AP) 6-2, 6-1 (Upset); 3rd seed Shireen Ahamed (WB) bt 5th seed Sakshi Thakkar (GJ) 6-1, 1-6, 6-2; Ananya Bhatia (GJ) bt Namrata Das (AS) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Amodini Naik (KA) def 6th seed Saily Thakkar (GJ). 6-0, 6-1. (Upset). (Girls U-16, S/F) Ira Shrenik Shah (MH) bt 3rd seed Shireen Ahamed (WB) 6-1, 6-2 (Upset); Amodini Naik (KA) bt Ananya Bhatia (GJ) 6-2, 6-2. (Boys U-16, Q/F) Top seed Nithish Nallusamy (TN) bt Ashwajit Senjam (MN) 7-6(4) 6-1; 7th seed Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt 3rd seed Wyatt Oberien (WB) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0 (Upset); 2nd seed Bhusan Haobam (MN) bt Tamoghna Das (WB) 6-3, 6-1, 6th seed Rohan Agarwal (WB) bt 4th seed Manan Nath (AS) 6-1, 1-6, 6-1 (Upset). (Boys U-14, S/F) 3rd seed Jigyashman Hazarika (AS) bt Top seed Manan Nath (AS) 6-1, 6-3 (Upset);

4th seed Rohan Agarwal (WB) bt 2nd seed Nithish Nallusamy (TN) 6-0, 6-1 (Upset).