Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

India Club-Anup Lahoty tennis underway

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Jan 24 - The 20th India Club-Anup Lahoty Open Tennis Championship organised by India Club got underway at its club premises here today.

The tournament is being organised for boys singles U-12, 14, 18 years, girls singles U-14, 18 years, gentlemen singles and doubles, senior gentlemen doubles (above 35 years), gentlemen veterans doubles (above 45, 55 and 65 years) respectively under the aegis of the All Assam Tennis Association. Altogether 230 players from various parts of the Northeastern region are taking part in the championship. All the winners and runners-up in the boys and girls categories will be awarded with cash scholarship.

Today�s results: (Boys U-12, preliminary 1st rd) Prince Paul bt Ritik Rout (5-2), Ranveer Changkakati bt Swayam Agarwal (5-4, tiebreak 7-2), Prayash Bora bt Akshayjeet Singh (5-2), Yuvraj Baruah bt Maharshi Parag (5-1), Bikramaditya Neil Mahanta bt Hardik Baruah (5-1). (Boys U-12, 1st rd) Jigyashman Hazarika bt Prince Paul (6-0), Robert Lalrinawna (Mizoram) bt Almos Ebon Ahmed (6-5), Bhasata Polash Bora bt Rajdeep Hazarika (6-0), Adhiraj K Bhuyan bt Ranveer Changkakati (6-0), Raunak Kashyap bt Prashujya Borah (6-0), Jiswanga Baruah bt Darshan Ramit Goswami (6-1), Aryan Bora bt Kangan Pegu (6-0), Sudhanshu Barkakoty bt Prayash Bora (6-2), Ayanav Kashyap bt Abhilesh Barman (6-4), Yaiphaba Yengkhom bt Shreyam Saikia (6-4), Pritam Baruah bt Bikramaditya Neil Mahanta (6-0), Tanay Saikia bt Rishan Borgohain (6-1), Riyan Kashyap bt Pharaw Raj Basumatary (6-3), Manyo Mayukh Miri bt Pritish Raktim Kashyap (6-3), Aditya Ved Kalita bt Yuvraj Baruah (6-0). (Boys U-14, 1st rd) Shreyam Saikia bt Bishaldeep Das (5-3), Robert Lalrinawna (Mizoram) bt Raunak Kashyap (5-3), Yashir Hussain bt Rayan Kashyap (5-3), Md Sami Ali bt Hardik Baruah (5-0), Bikramaditya Neil Mahanta bt Darshan Ramit Goswami (5-2), Swayam Agarwal bt Prayash Bora (5-0), Ayanav Kashyap bt Pharaw Raj Basumatary (5-2), Almas Ebon Ahmed bt Kaushik Raj Sarma (5-4), Abyan Zafar bt Rajdeep Hazarika (5-3), Sangeet Saikia bt Samridh Chouhan (5-2), Udayanav Saikia bt Tanay Saikia (6-3), Pratham P Bhalotia bt Masud Yamin Ahmed (5-1), Bhasata Palash Borah bt Abhilesh Brman (5-1), Darsh Dutta bt Anchit Aryaman (5-1), Jiswanga Baruah bt Akkiraju Pruthvi (5-1). (Boys U-18, 1st rd) Jishnu Baruah bt Aayush Pegu (7-1), Andy Thousen bt Abishek Sahani (7-3), Abhishek Baruah bt Saurav Haloi (7-2), Tushar Paul bt Sangeet Saikia (7-1).

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
India Club-Anup Lahoty tennis underway

GUWAHATI, Jan 24 - The 20th India Club-Anup Lahoty Open Tennis Championship organised by India Club got underway at its club premises here today.

The tournament is being organised for boys singles U-12, 14, 18 years, girls singles U-14, 18 years, gentlemen singles and doubles, senior gentlemen doubles (above 35 years), gentlemen veterans doubles (above 45, 55 and 65 years) respectively under the aegis of the All Assam Tennis Association. Altogether 230 players from various parts of the Northeastern region are taking part in the championship. All the winners and runners-up in the boys and girls categories will be awarded with cash scholarship.

Today�s results: (Boys U-12, preliminary 1st rd) Prince Paul bt Ritik Rout (5-2), Ranveer Changkakati bt Swayam Agarwal (5-4, tiebreak 7-2), Prayash Bora bt Akshayjeet Singh (5-2), Yuvraj Baruah bt Maharshi Parag (5-1), Bikramaditya Neil Mahanta bt Hardik Baruah (5-1). (Boys U-12, 1st rd) Jigyashman Hazarika bt Prince Paul (6-0), Robert Lalrinawna (Mizoram) bt Almos Ebon Ahmed (6-5), Bhasata Polash Bora bt Rajdeep Hazarika (6-0), Adhiraj K Bhuyan bt Ranveer Changkakati (6-0), Raunak Kashyap bt Prashujya Borah (6-0), Jiswanga Baruah bt Darshan Ramit Goswami (6-1), Aryan Bora bt Kangan Pegu (6-0), Sudhanshu Barkakoty bt Prayash Bora (6-2), Ayanav Kashyap bt Abhilesh Barman (6-4), Yaiphaba Yengkhom bt Shreyam Saikia (6-4), Pritam Baruah bt Bikramaditya Neil Mahanta (6-0), Tanay Saikia bt Rishan Borgohain (6-1), Riyan Kashyap bt Pharaw Raj Basumatary (6-3), Manyo Mayukh Miri bt Pritish Raktim Kashyap (6-3), Aditya Ved Kalita bt Yuvraj Baruah (6-0). (Boys U-14, 1st rd) Shreyam Saikia bt Bishaldeep Das (5-3), Robert Lalrinawna (Mizoram) bt Raunak Kashyap (5-3), Yashir Hussain bt Rayan Kashyap (5-3), Md Sami Ali bt Hardik Baruah (5-0), Bikramaditya Neil Mahanta bt Darshan Ramit Goswami (5-2), Swayam Agarwal bt Prayash Bora (5-0), Ayanav Kashyap bt Pharaw Raj Basumatary (5-2), Almas Ebon Ahmed bt Kaushik Raj Sarma (5-4), Abyan Zafar bt Rajdeep Hazarika (5-3), Sangeet Saikia bt Samridh Chouhan (5-2), Udayanav Saikia bt Tanay Saikia (6-3), Pratham P Bhalotia bt Masud Yamin Ahmed (5-1), Bhasata Palash Borah bt Abhilesh Brman (5-1), Darsh Dutta bt Anchit Aryaman (5-1), Jiswanga Baruah bt Akkiraju Pruthvi (5-1). (Boys U-18, 1st rd) Jishnu Baruah bt Aayush Pegu (7-1), Andy Thousen bt Abishek Sahani (7-3), Abhishek Baruah bt Saurav Haloi (7-2), Tushar Paul bt Sangeet Saikia (7-1).

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts