Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

HS Final Year results declared

By STAFF REPORTER
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, June 25: The results of Higher Secondary Final Year Examination 2020 conducted by Assam Higher Secondary Education Council were digitally declared today.

This year, the Arts stream has recorded

a total pass percentage of 78.28 per cent, Commerce stream has an overall success rate of 88.18 whereas the overall success rate in Science stream is 88.06.

Pubali Deka of Patharighat HS School of Darrang and Shraddha Borgohain of Ramanujan Junior College, Nagaon have jointly secured first position in the Arts stream with 481 marks out of 500.

Krishna Maheswari of Salt Brook Academy, Dibrugarh is the topper of Commerce merit list with 471 marks and with 486 marks Abinash Kalita of Anundoram Barooah Academy, Barpeta has secured first position in the Science stream.

Kashmiri Das of Barpetha Vidyapith HS School, Anwesha Kashyap of Golaghat Jatiya Mahavidyalaya and Saima of Abdul Hasib HS School, Hojai are the second rank holders of Arts stream with 477 marks.

The third rank of merit list in Art is shared by Jusmita Goswami of Krishna Kanta Handiqui Junior College, Barpeta, Farhanur Rahman of

Bongaigaon HS School (EM), Mayurika Deka of Ranjit Sarma Academy Junior College, Darrang, Sangeeta Das of Pragmatic Academy Junior College, Kamrup District, Poli Borah of Concept Junior College, Nagaon, Priyakhi Bora of Ramanujan Junior College, Nagaon and Moumita Konwar of RD Junior College, Tinsukia with 473 marks.

On the other hand, Harpreet Kaur of Sonari Junior College, Charaideo is the second rank holder in Commerce Stream with 468 marks and Binita Saha of Ramanuj Gupta Junior College Kachar is on third position with

466 marks.

In Science stream Nayeema Firdous Borbhuyan of Concept Junior College, Nagaon have got the second position with 482 marks closely followed by Preetpal Bezbaruah of Sai Vikash Junior College, Kamrup (Metro) on third position with 481 marks.

This year, total 1,68,367 students appeared for their HS final exams from Arts, 17,713 students from Commerce and total 39,574 students appeared for their exams from Science stream.

The results, which were supposed to be declared before May 15 this year, were delayed due to the COVID-19 induced situation.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
HS Final Year results declared

GUWAHATI, June 25: The results of Higher Secondary Final Year Examination 2020 conducted by Assam Higher Secondary Education Council were digitally declared today.

This year, the Arts stream has recorded

a total pass percentage of 78.28 per cent, Commerce stream has an overall success rate of 88.18 whereas the overall success rate in Science stream is 88.06.

Pubali Deka of Patharighat HS School of Darrang and Shraddha Borgohain of Ramanujan Junior College, Nagaon have jointly secured first position in the Arts stream with 481 marks out of 500.

Krishna Maheswari of Salt Brook Academy, Dibrugarh is the topper of Commerce merit list with 471 marks and with 486 marks Abinash Kalita of Anundoram Barooah Academy, Barpeta has secured first position in the Science stream.

Kashmiri Das of Barpetha Vidyapith HS School, Anwesha Kashyap of Golaghat Jatiya Mahavidyalaya and Saima of Abdul Hasib HS School, Hojai are the second rank holders of Arts stream with 477 marks.

The third rank of merit list in Art is shared by Jusmita Goswami of Krishna Kanta Handiqui Junior College, Barpeta, Farhanur Rahman of

Bongaigaon HS School (EM), Mayurika Deka of Ranjit Sarma Academy Junior College, Darrang, Sangeeta Das of Pragmatic Academy Junior College, Kamrup District, Poli Borah of Concept Junior College, Nagaon, Priyakhi Bora of Ramanujan Junior College, Nagaon and Moumita Konwar of RD Junior College, Tinsukia with 473 marks.

On the other hand, Harpreet Kaur of Sonari Junior College, Charaideo is the second rank holder in Commerce Stream with 468 marks and Binita Saha of Ramanuj Gupta Junior College Kachar is on third position with

466 marks.

In Science stream Nayeema Firdous Borbhuyan of Concept Junior College, Nagaon have got the second position with 482 marks closely followed by Preetpal Bezbaruah of Sai Vikash Junior College, Kamrup (Metro) on third position with 481 marks.

This year, total 1,68,367 students appeared for their HS final exams from Arts, 17,713 students from Commerce and total 39,574 students appeared for their exams from Science stream.

The results, which were supposed to be declared before May 15 this year, were delayed due to the COVID-19 induced situation.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts