Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

HS final results out, girls outshine boys

By STAFF REPORTER
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, June 25 - The Assam Higher Secondary Education Council (AHSEC) today announced the results of HS Final Examination, 2020 with the highest overall pass percentage this year in Arts, Commerce and Science streams compared to past three years. Girls once again outperformed boys in the three streams, whereas the rural and suburban schools and colleges stole the limelight with their performances.

This year, the Arts stream has recorded a total pass percentage of 78.28, while Commerce stream recorded 88.18 and Science stream 88.06.

In Arts stream, girls recorded a total pass percentage of 85.02, whereas the boys secured 78.64. In Commerce, 93.85 per cent girls passed compared to 89.55 per cent boys. In Science stream also, the female candidates outshone their male counterparts with an overall success rate of 94.33 per cent compared to 91.09 per cent by male students.

Apart from regular candidates, among the institutional private and non-institutional private candidates also, girls secured a higher pass percentage in the three streams.

Pubali Deka of Patharighat HS School of Darrang and Shraddha Borgohain of Ramanujan Junior College, Nagaon have jointly secured the first position in the Arts stream with 481 marks out of 500. Krishna Maheswari of Salt Brook Academy, Dibrugarh is the topper of Commerce merit list with 471 marks, whereas with 486 marks, Abinash Kalita of Anundoram Barooah Academy, Barpeta has secured the first position in the Science stream.

Kashmiri Das of Barpeta Vidyapith HS School, Anwesha Kashyap of Golaghat Jatiya Mahavidyalaya and Saima of Abdul Hasib HS School, Hojai are the second rank holders of Arts stream with 477 marks.

The third rank of merit list in Art is shared by Jusmita Goswami of Krishna Kanta Handiqui Junior College, Barpeta, Farhanur Rahman of Bongaigaon HS School (EM), Mayurika Deka of Ranjit Sarma Academy Junior College, Darrang, Sangeeta Das of Pragmatic Academy Junior College, Kamrup District, Poli Borah of Concept Junior College, Nagaon, Priyakhi Bora of Ramanujan Junior College, Nagaon and Moumita Konwar of RD Junior College, Tinsukia with 473 marks.

On the other hand, Harpreet Kaur of Sonari Junior College, Charaideo is the second rank holder in Commerce stream with 468 marks and Binita Saha of Ramanuj Gupta Junior College, Cachar secured the third position with 466 marks.

In Science stream Nayeema Firdous Borbhuyan of Concept Junior College, Nagaon secured the second position with 482 marks, closely followed by Preetpal Bezbaruah of Sai Vikash Junior College, Kamrup (Metro) in the third position with 481 marks.

Significantly, a total of 44 candidates have made it to the merit list of top ten positions in Arts, 23 in Commerce stream and 25 in Science stream.

This year, 1,68,367 students appeared for their HS final exams in Arts stream, 17,713 in Commerce stream and 39,574 in Science stream.

Congratulating the students as well as the AHSEC team and the teachers involved in the process, AHSEC chairman Dayananda Borgohain said that despite several hindrances coming its way, the results were declared smoothly with active cooperation from all.

�HS result declaration is a complex process as it deals with 86 subjects in Arts, Commerce, Science and Vocational streams... The coronavirus pandemic and subsequent lockdown delayed the evaluation process,� he added.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
HS final results out, girls outshine boys

GUWAHATI, June 25 - The Assam Higher Secondary Education Council (AHSEC) today announced the results of HS Final Examination, 2020 with the highest overall pass percentage this year in Arts, Commerce and Science streams compared to past three years. Girls once again outperformed boys in the three streams, whereas the rural and suburban schools and colleges stole the limelight with their performances.

This year, the Arts stream has recorded a total pass percentage of 78.28, while Commerce stream recorded 88.18 and Science stream 88.06.

In Arts stream, girls recorded a total pass percentage of 85.02, whereas the boys secured 78.64. In Commerce, 93.85 per cent girls passed compared to 89.55 per cent boys. In Science stream also, the female candidates outshone their male counterparts with an overall success rate of 94.33 per cent compared to 91.09 per cent by male students.

Apart from regular candidates, among the institutional private and non-institutional private candidates also, girls secured a higher pass percentage in the three streams.

Pubali Deka of Patharighat HS School of Darrang and Shraddha Borgohain of Ramanujan Junior College, Nagaon have jointly secured the first position in the Arts stream with 481 marks out of 500. Krishna Maheswari of Salt Brook Academy, Dibrugarh is the topper of Commerce merit list with 471 marks, whereas with 486 marks, Abinash Kalita of Anundoram Barooah Academy, Barpeta has secured the first position in the Science stream.

Kashmiri Das of Barpeta Vidyapith HS School, Anwesha Kashyap of Golaghat Jatiya Mahavidyalaya and Saima of Abdul Hasib HS School, Hojai are the second rank holders of Arts stream with 477 marks.

The third rank of merit list in Art is shared by Jusmita Goswami of Krishna Kanta Handiqui Junior College, Barpeta, Farhanur Rahman of Bongaigaon HS School (EM), Mayurika Deka of Ranjit Sarma Academy Junior College, Darrang, Sangeeta Das of Pragmatic Academy Junior College, Kamrup District, Poli Borah of Concept Junior College, Nagaon, Priyakhi Bora of Ramanujan Junior College, Nagaon and Moumita Konwar of RD Junior College, Tinsukia with 473 marks.

On the other hand, Harpreet Kaur of Sonari Junior College, Charaideo is the second rank holder in Commerce stream with 468 marks and Binita Saha of Ramanuj Gupta Junior College, Cachar secured the third position with 466 marks.

In Science stream Nayeema Firdous Borbhuyan of Concept Junior College, Nagaon secured the second position with 482 marks, closely followed by Preetpal Bezbaruah of Sai Vikash Junior College, Kamrup (Metro) in the third position with 481 marks.

Significantly, a total of 44 candidates have made it to the merit list of top ten positions in Arts, 23 in Commerce stream and 25 in Science stream.

This year, 1,68,367 students appeared for their HS final exams in Arts stream, 17,713 in Commerce stream and 39,574 in Science stream.

Congratulating the students as well as the AHSEC team and the teachers involved in the process, AHSEC chairman Dayananda Borgohain said that despite several hindrances coming its way, the results were declared smoothly with active cooperation from all.

�HS result declaration is a complex process as it deals with 86 subjects in Arts, Commerce, Science and Vocational streams... The coronavirus pandemic and subsequent lockdown delayed the evaluation process,� he added.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts