Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Guwahati, OIL paddlers dominate State TT championship

By Sports Reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Oct 4 - Trisha Gogoi of OIL bagged double crown in the 66th Inter District and Assam State Table Tennis Championship which concluded at the Deshbhakta Tarun Ram Phookan Indoor Stadium here today.

Guwahati and OIL players dominated the event winning five titles each.

For the first time in the history of Assam table tennis prize money was presented to the champions, runner-up and third position holders in the tune of Rs 10,000, Rs 6,000 and Rs 2,000 respectively.

Final results: (Cadet girls) Bhumika Kaushik bt Bhavna Kashyap 3-0 (both Ghy); (Cadet boys) Divyaj Rajkhowa Roy bt Ridhi Pragya Hazarika 3-0 (both Ghy); (Sub jr girls) Chaya Snigdha Nath bt Harshita Das 3-0 (both Ghy); (Sub jr boys) Aryaman Das bt Hridayjyoti Sarma 3-0 (both Ghy); (Junior girls) Trisha Gogoi (OIL) bt Akanksha Deka (Ghy) 4-1; (Junior boys) Agniv Bhaskar Gohain (OIL) bt Fareed Wasbir Rahman (Siv) 4-0; (Youth girls) Trisha Gogoi (OIL) bt Jitakhee Mazumdar (Ghy) 4-0; (Youth boys) Shankab Gautam Baruah bt Agniv Bhaskar Gohain 4-0 (both OIL); (Women) Gargee Goswami bt Jitakhee Mazumdar 4-2 (both Ghy); (Men) Anal Kashyap (OIL) bt Saidul Alam Ahmed 4-2 (Dib).

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Guwahati, OIL paddlers dominate State TT championship

GUWAHATI, Oct 4 - Trisha Gogoi of OIL bagged double crown in the 66th Inter District and Assam State Table Tennis Championship which concluded at the Deshbhakta Tarun Ram Phookan Indoor Stadium here today.

Guwahati and OIL players dominated the event winning five titles each.

For the first time in the history of Assam table tennis prize money was presented to the champions, runner-up and third position holders in the tune of Rs 10,000, Rs 6,000 and Rs 2,000 respectively.

Final results: (Cadet girls) Bhumika Kaushik bt Bhavna Kashyap 3-0 (both Ghy); (Cadet boys) Divyaj Rajkhowa Roy bt Ridhi Pragya Hazarika 3-0 (both Ghy); (Sub jr girls) Chaya Snigdha Nath bt Harshita Das 3-0 (both Ghy); (Sub jr boys) Aryaman Das bt Hridayjyoti Sarma 3-0 (both Ghy); (Junior girls) Trisha Gogoi (OIL) bt Akanksha Deka (Ghy) 4-1; (Junior boys) Agniv Bhaskar Gohain (OIL) bt Fareed Wasbir Rahman (Siv) 4-0; (Youth girls) Trisha Gogoi (OIL) bt Jitakhee Mazumdar (Ghy) 4-0; (Youth boys) Shankab Gautam Baruah bt Agniv Bhaskar Gohain 4-0 (both OIL); (Women) Gargee Goswami bt Jitakhee Mazumdar 4-2 (both Ghy); (Men) Anal Kashyap (OIL) bt Saidul Alam Ahmed 4-2 (Dib).

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts