Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Guwahati dominate ID chess

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, April 3 - The 40th All Assam Inter District Chess Championship (U-11 and 7), organised by the Guwahati Chess Association on behalf of All Assam Chess Association from March 29 to April 2 came to an end at the South Point School here.

In U-11 category Sahil Dey of Guwahati clinched the title scoring 6.5 points from 7 rounds while in the girls category Winee Thengal of Sicilian Chess Academy emerged champion scoring 5 points out of 6.

Swaraj Jyoti Neog of Lakhimpur won the boys U-7 title with 6.

Final ranking: (U-11 boys) 1. Sahil Dey (Guwahati), 2. Nihad Islam Hazarika (Guwahati, 6 pts), 3. Pran Gobinda Parashar Kashyap (Guwahati, 5.5 pts), 4. Ashvin Sharma (Guwahati, 5.5 pts). (U-11 girls) 1. Winee Thengal (Sicilan Chess Academy), 2. Nandika Sahu (Dibrugarh, 4 pts), 3. Aslesha Talukdar (Guwahati, 4 pts), 4. Iksita Barman (AC Club, 4 pts). (U-7 boys) 1. Swaraj Jyoti Neog (Lakhimpur, 6 pts), 2. Mrinmoy Rajkhowa (A C Club, 6 pts), 3. Abhraneel Buragohain (Dibrugarh, 6 pts), 4. Aditya Paul (Kamrup, 5pts).

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Guwahati dominate ID chess

GUWAHATI, April 3 - The 40th All Assam Inter District Chess Championship (U-11 and 7), organised by the Guwahati Chess Association on behalf of All Assam Chess Association from March 29 to April 2 came to an end at the South Point School here.

In U-11 category Sahil Dey of Guwahati clinched the title scoring 6.5 points from 7 rounds while in the girls category Winee Thengal of Sicilian Chess Academy emerged champion scoring 5 points out of 6.

Swaraj Jyoti Neog of Lakhimpur won the boys U-7 title with 6.

Final ranking: (U-11 boys) 1. Sahil Dey (Guwahati), 2. Nihad Islam Hazarika (Guwahati, 6 pts), 3. Pran Gobinda Parashar Kashyap (Guwahati, 5.5 pts), 4. Ashvin Sharma (Guwahati, 5.5 pts). (U-11 girls) 1. Winee Thengal (Sicilan Chess Academy), 2. Nandika Sahu (Dibrugarh, 4 pts), 3. Aslesha Talukdar (Guwahati, 4 pts), 4. Iksita Barman (AC Club, 4 pts). (U-7 boys) 1. Swaraj Jyoti Neog (Lakhimpur, 6 pts), 2. Mrinmoy Rajkhowa (A C Club, 6 pts), 3. Abhraneel Buragohain (Dibrugarh, 6 pts), 4. Aditya Paul (Kamrup, 5pts).

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts