Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

GSA badminton ends

By Sports Reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, April 8 - AG Recreation Club and Rajbari Athletic Club clinched the men�s and women�s titles respectively in the Guwahati Sports Association�s Inter Club Badminton Championship for the Anil Goswami Memorial Trophy.

In the finals played at the Kanaklata Indoor Stadium here today, AG men�s team posted a 2-1 victory against FCI Sports Club while in the women�s category Rajbari AC prevailed over Hatigarh Indoor Stadium Club 2-0.

Results: (Men�s final) Mayuresh Borkotoky (AG) bt Anshuman Bora 21-16, 21-14. (Doubles) Jayraj Pegu/Nikhilesh Sarma (FCI) bt Rajeeb Baruah/Mayuresh Borkotky (AG) 23-21, 21-14. 2nd singles-Rajeeb Baruah (AG) bt Nikhilesh Sarma 23-21, 21-15.

(Women�s final) Rajabari Athletic Club bt Hatigarh Indoor Stadium 2-0. Suzen Buragohain (Rajabari) bt Barbee Sarma (Hatigarh) 21-10, 21-18. (Doubles) Suzen/Ashmita Chaliha (Rajabari) bt Navopreta Ashim/Doreen Bora (Hatigarh) 21-10, 26-24.

Semifinals (men�s): AG Recreation Club bt Rajabari Athletic Club 2-1. 1st singles- Monimugdha Rajkonwar bt Rajeeb Boruah (AG) 21-7, 11-retired. (Doubles) Rajeeb/Mayuresh Borkotky (AG) bt Ayush Goyal/Jiman Kachari (Rajabari) 21-13, 21-16, 2nd singles-Mayuresh Borkotoky (AG) bt Ayush Goyal (Rajabari) 21-16,18-21, 21-15

FCI Sports Club bt Rising Club 2-0. Nikhilesh Sarma (FCI) bt Rituporna Bora (Rising) 21-16, 22-20. (Doubles) Jayraj Pegu/Nikhilesh Sarma (FCI) bt Rituporna/Deepjyoti Dutta 21-12, 21-11.

(Women�s): Rajabari Athletic Club bt Dynamo Club 2-0. Ashmita Chaliha (Rajabari) bt Diyalaxmi Devi (Dynamo) 21-9, 21-6. (Doubles) Suzen/Upashana Borgohain (Rajabari) bt Diyalaxmi/Nisha Sultana (Dynamo) 21-10, 21-12. Hatigarh Indoor Stadium Club bt Rising XI Club 2-1. 1st singles: Hiya Choudhury (Rising) bt Barbie Sarma (Hatigarh) 19-21, 21-16, 21-16. (Doubles) Doreen Bora/Navopreeta Ashim (Hatigarh) bt Hiya/Pratiksha Pathak (Rising) 21-9, 21-13. 2nd singles: Navopreeta Ashim (Hatigarh) bt Disha Srama (Rising) 21-13, 21-17.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
GSA badminton ends

GUWAHATI, April 8 - AG Recreation Club and Rajbari Athletic Club clinched the men�s and women�s titles respectively in the Guwahati Sports Association�s Inter Club Badminton Championship for the Anil Goswami Memorial Trophy.

In the finals played at the Kanaklata Indoor Stadium here today, AG men�s team posted a 2-1 victory against FCI Sports Club while in the women�s category Rajbari AC prevailed over Hatigarh Indoor Stadium Club 2-0.

Results: (Men�s final) Mayuresh Borkotoky (AG) bt Anshuman Bora 21-16, 21-14. (Doubles) Jayraj Pegu/Nikhilesh Sarma (FCI) bt Rajeeb Baruah/Mayuresh Borkotky (AG) 23-21, 21-14. 2nd singles-Rajeeb Baruah (AG) bt Nikhilesh Sarma 23-21, 21-15.

(Women�s final) Rajabari Athletic Club bt Hatigarh Indoor Stadium 2-0. Suzen Buragohain (Rajabari) bt Barbee Sarma (Hatigarh) 21-10, 21-18. (Doubles) Suzen/Ashmita Chaliha (Rajabari) bt Navopreta Ashim/Doreen Bora (Hatigarh) 21-10, 26-24.

Semifinals (men�s): AG Recreation Club bt Rajabari Athletic Club 2-1. 1st singles- Monimugdha Rajkonwar bt Rajeeb Boruah (AG) 21-7, 11-retired. (Doubles) Rajeeb/Mayuresh Borkotky (AG) bt Ayush Goyal/Jiman Kachari (Rajabari) 21-13, 21-16, 2nd singles-Mayuresh Borkotoky (AG) bt Ayush Goyal (Rajabari) 21-16,18-21, 21-15

FCI Sports Club bt Rising Club 2-0. Nikhilesh Sarma (FCI) bt Rituporna Bora (Rising) 21-16, 22-20. (Doubles) Jayraj Pegu/Nikhilesh Sarma (FCI) bt Rituporna/Deepjyoti Dutta 21-12, 21-11.

(Women�s): Rajabari Athletic Club bt Dynamo Club 2-0. Ashmita Chaliha (Rajabari) bt Diyalaxmi Devi (Dynamo) 21-9, 21-6. (Doubles) Suzen/Upashana Borgohain (Rajabari) bt Diyalaxmi/Nisha Sultana (Dynamo) 21-10, 21-12. Hatigarh Indoor Stadium Club bt Rising XI Club 2-1. 1st singles: Hiya Choudhury (Rising) bt Barbie Sarma (Hatigarh) 19-21, 21-16, 21-16. (Doubles) Doreen Bora/Navopreeta Ashim (Hatigarh) bt Hiya/Pratiksha Pathak (Rising) 21-9, 21-13. 2nd singles: Navopreeta Ashim (Hatigarh) bt Disha Srama (Rising) 21-13, 21-17.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts