Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Don Bosco tennis meet ends

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, July 25 - The first edition of the Assam Inter School and Open Tennis Championship came to an end yesterday.

In the team category, Sacred Heart High School, Golaghat emerged winners defeating Sarala Birla Gyan Jyoti 2-0 while Royal Global School and Don Bosco School came third. In the closing ceremony, MK Seth, chief general manager, BSNL; Kaushik Talukdar, Dalmia Bharat Cement; Deepak Dayan, Delux Sports International and Subhash Basumatary, Director SAI gave away the prizes.

Father Pradeep Ekka, vice principal Don Bosco School, Panbazar offered the vote of thanks.

The final results: (Mixed U-10) Winner: Antariksh Tamuli (VKV, Golaghat), Runner-up: Rajnish Sarma (AVS, Balipara); (Girls U-12) Winner: Namrata Das (Astha Academy), Runner-up: Tanishqa Patar (Maria�s Public School); (Girls U-14) Winner: Justin Borgohain (MVM, Silpukhuri), Runner-up: Harshita Bora (St Mary�s School, Dibrugarh); (Boys U-12) Winner: Jigyashman Hazarika (DPS, Guwahati), Runner-up: Harshat Bora (SSA, Guwahati); (Boys U-14) Winner: Tushar Paul (Sacred Heart School, Golaghat), Runner-up: Devanga Protim Hazarika (Sacred Heart School, Golaghat).

Next Story
Similar Posts
Don Bosco tennis meet ends

GUWAHATI, July 25 - The first edition of the Assam Inter School and Open Tennis Championship came to an end yesterday.

In the team category, Sacred Heart High School, Golaghat emerged winners defeating Sarala Birla Gyan Jyoti 2-0 while Royal Global School and Don Bosco School came third. In the closing ceremony, MK Seth, chief general manager, BSNL; Kaushik Talukdar, Dalmia Bharat Cement; Deepak Dayan, Delux Sports International and Subhash Basumatary, Director SAI gave away the prizes.

Father Pradeep Ekka, vice principal Don Bosco School, Panbazar offered the vote of thanks.

The final results: (Mixed U-10) Winner: Antariksh Tamuli (VKV, Golaghat), Runner-up: Rajnish Sarma (AVS, Balipara); (Girls U-12) Winner: Namrata Das (Astha Academy), Runner-up: Tanishqa Patar (Maria�s Public School); (Girls U-14) Winner: Justin Borgohain (MVM, Silpukhuri), Runner-up: Harshita Bora (St Mary�s School, Dibrugarh); (Boys U-12) Winner: Jigyashman Hazarika (DPS, Guwahati), Runner-up: Harshat Bora (SSA, Guwahati); (Boys U-14) Winner: Tushar Paul (Sacred Heart School, Golaghat), Runner-up: Devanga Protim Hazarika (Sacred Heart School, Golaghat).