Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Dibrugarh champs in Wado karate

By The Assam Tribune
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, June 4 - Dibrugarh secured the best team title by winning 104 medals including 35 gold, 30 silver and 39 bronze in the K Ranjit Nongthang Memorial 12th All Assam Wado Karate Championship which concluded at Tinsukia on Sunday.

Titabor secured the second spot with 12 medals including 6 gold, 1 silver and 5 bronze. Kamrup Metro ensured the third position by claiming 18 medals including 5 gold, 4 silver and 9 bronze.

The championship was officially inaugurated by the president of Tinsukia District Sports Association Achyut Borthakur in the presence of Tinsukia District Karate Do Association president Jyotimoni Moran, UKAA general secretary Nagen Bongjang, among others.

The gold medallists: (Sub jr boys) Evon Gogoi, Diplu Gogoi, Pranay Phukan, Deepraj Sonowal, Priyanshu Dutta, Chayanka Kashyap, Subham Chetry, Hemphu Bongjang, Abhigyan Sonowal, Ananta Tanti, Bishal Gogoi. (Girls) Ayushi Das, Dona Borgohain, Abhishruti Senapati, Plabita Kachari, Dikshita Gogoi, Angsumi Barman Sapun, Sauravi Borgohain, Parthana Boruah, Haripriya Dihingia.

(Cadet male) Prandeep Gogoi, Ghanakanta Bhumij, Samiron Das, Manash Robin Konwar, Bharat Munda. (Female) Shainee Sonowal, Pubali Urang, Kimpi Borgohain, Mrihyanee Das.

(Junior male) Kunjadeep Chamuah, Biswajeet Gogoi, Nishanta Chamuah, Akash Kajur, Pranabjyoti Gogoi, Jitu Bhuyan. (Female) Dulika Sonowal, Bhanupriya Rai, Leeza Nag.

(Men) Jadav Gogoi, Didid Dekaraja, Sashanka Suklaboidya, Tarun Konwar. (Women) Dipanjali Baishnab, Gitashree Hasda, Deepika Rajuwar.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Dibrugarh champs in Wado karate

GUWAHATI, June 4 - Dibrugarh secured the best team title by winning 104 medals including 35 gold, 30 silver and 39 bronze in the K Ranjit Nongthang Memorial 12th All Assam Wado Karate Championship which concluded at Tinsukia on Sunday.

Titabor secured the second spot with 12 medals including 6 gold, 1 silver and 5 bronze. Kamrup Metro ensured the third position by claiming 18 medals including 5 gold, 4 silver and 9 bronze.

The championship was officially inaugurated by the president of Tinsukia District Sports Association Achyut Borthakur in the presence of Tinsukia District Karate Do Association president Jyotimoni Moran, UKAA general secretary Nagen Bongjang, among others.

The gold medallists: (Sub jr boys) Evon Gogoi, Diplu Gogoi, Pranay Phukan, Deepraj Sonowal, Priyanshu Dutta, Chayanka Kashyap, Subham Chetry, Hemphu Bongjang, Abhigyan Sonowal, Ananta Tanti, Bishal Gogoi. (Girls) Ayushi Das, Dona Borgohain, Abhishruti Senapati, Plabita Kachari, Dikshita Gogoi, Angsumi Barman Sapun, Sauravi Borgohain, Parthana Boruah, Haripriya Dihingia.

(Cadet male) Prandeep Gogoi, Ghanakanta Bhumij, Samiron Das, Manash Robin Konwar, Bharat Munda. (Female) Shainee Sonowal, Pubali Urang, Kimpi Borgohain, Mrihyanee Das.

(Junior male) Kunjadeep Chamuah, Biswajeet Gogoi, Nishanta Chamuah, Akash Kajur, Pranabjyoti Gogoi, Jitu Bhuyan. (Female) Dulika Sonowal, Bhanupriya Rai, Leeza Nag.

(Men) Jadav Gogoi, Didid Dekaraja, Sashanka Suklaboidya, Tarun Konwar. (Women) Dipanjali Baishnab, Gitashree Hasda, Deepika Rajuwar.