Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

BJP wins civic polls of Sonitpur district

By Correspondent
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

TEZPUR, Feb 12 � The Bharatiya Janata Party recorded a landslide victory in three municipalities and two town committees of Sonitpur district.

In the 19-ward Tezpur Municipality Board, the party position is BJP � 11, Congress � 5, AGP � 2 and Independent � 1.

The winning candidates in the Tezpur Municipality Board are Anushree Das (Cong, Ward No. 1), Bipul Das (BJP, Ward No. 2), Sumitra Basumatary (BJP, Ward No. 3), Mubina Ahmed (Ind, Ward No. 4), Bandana Das (BJP, Ward No. 5), Dip Basfore (BJP, Ward No. 6), Jutika Mahanta (AGP, Ward No. 7), Dhaneswar Das (BJP, Ward No. 8), R Shifani (BJP, Ward No. 9), Jyotimoiyee Deka Rai (Cong, Ward No. 10), S Swagiyary (Cong, Ward No. 11), Nepal Das (Cong, Ward No. 12), S Sengupta (BJP, Ward No. 13), Bina Dhar (BJP, Ward No. 14), Shubhra Dutta (BJP, Ward No. 15), HD Hazarika (BJP, Ward No. 16), Puspa Deka (BJP, Ward No. 17), Puspa Borthakur (Cong, Ward No. 18) and Sarala Patowari (AGP, Ward No. 19).

In Rangapara town committee, the Congress was swept away with BJP winning 3 wards and one ward by an Independent candidate. The winners in the Rangapara Town Committee are Uma Devi Sha (BJP, Ward No. 1), Sunil Ghose (BJP, Ward No. 2), Sanjit Saha (Independent, Ward No. 3) and Mithu Paul (BJP, Ward No. 4).

BJP won 6 of the 10 wards of Dhekiajuli Municipality, while Congress won 3. An Independent candidate won the other ward. The wining candidates in the Dhekiajuli Municipality are Nazima Ahmed (Cong, Ward No. 1), Ranjita Jaiswal (BJP, Ward No. 2), Manju Mitra (Ind, Ward No. 3), Abhijit Das (BJP, Ward No. 4), Apurba Adhikari (BJP, Ward No. 5), Utpal Nandi (Cong, Ward No. 6), John Saikia (Cong, Ward No. 7), Parul Sarma (BJP, Ward No. 8), Krishna Paul (BJP, Ward No. 9), Manoj Kumar Giri (BJP, Ward No. 10).

In Gohpur Town Committee, the party position is: BJP � 3, Congress � 2, and AGP � 1. The winners in the Gohpur Town Committee are Dolan Borah (AGP, Ward No. 1), Debabaal Borkotaki (BJP, Ward No 2), Padmeswar Baruah (Cong, Ward No. 3), Atul borah (BJP, Ward No 4), Juri Hazarika (Cong, Ward No. 5), and Lina Saikia Borah (BJP, Ward No. 6).

In Biswanath Chariali Municipality, the party position is: BJP � 7, Congress � 4 and Independent � 1. The winning candidates are Pratap Saikia (Ind, Ward No. 1), Rita Mahanta (Cong, Ward No. 2), Rupak Dasgupta (Cong, Ward No. 3), Ruli Sarma (BJP, Ward No. 4), Tapasi Saha (BJP, Ward No. 5), Madhabi Sarkar (BJP, Ward No. 6), Anjan borah (Cong, Ward No. 7), Dipak Deka (Cong, Ward No. 8), Biman Saikia (BJP, Ward No. 9), Bithika Sen (BJP, Ward No. 10), Manoj Borah (BJP, Ward No. 11), Ashma Sultana (BJP, Ward No. 12).

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
BJP wins civic polls of Sonitpur district

TEZPUR, Feb 12 � The Bharatiya Janata Party recorded a landslide victory in three municipalities and two town committees of Sonitpur district.

In the 19-ward Tezpur Municipality Board, the party position is BJP � 11, Congress � 5, AGP � 2 and Independent � 1.

The winning candidates in the Tezpur Municipality Board are Anushree Das (Cong, Ward No. 1), Bipul Das (BJP, Ward No. 2), Sumitra Basumatary (BJP, Ward No. 3), Mubina Ahmed (Ind, Ward No. 4), Bandana Das (BJP, Ward No. 5), Dip Basfore (BJP, Ward No. 6), Jutika Mahanta (AGP, Ward No. 7), Dhaneswar Das (BJP, Ward No. 8), R Shifani (BJP, Ward No. 9), Jyotimoiyee Deka Rai (Cong, Ward No. 10), S Swagiyary (Cong, Ward No. 11), Nepal Das (Cong, Ward No. 12), S Sengupta (BJP, Ward No. 13), Bina Dhar (BJP, Ward No. 14), Shubhra Dutta (BJP, Ward No. 15), HD Hazarika (BJP, Ward No. 16), Puspa Deka (BJP, Ward No. 17), Puspa Borthakur (Cong, Ward No. 18) and Sarala Patowari (AGP, Ward No. 19).

In Rangapara town committee, the Congress was swept away with BJP winning 3 wards and one ward by an Independent candidate. The winners in the Rangapara Town Committee are Uma Devi Sha (BJP, Ward No. 1), Sunil Ghose (BJP, Ward No. 2), Sanjit Saha (Independent, Ward No. 3) and Mithu Paul (BJP, Ward No. 4).

BJP won 6 of the 10 wards of Dhekiajuli Municipality, while Congress won 3. An Independent candidate won the other ward. The wining candidates in the Dhekiajuli Municipality are Nazima Ahmed (Cong, Ward No. 1), Ranjita Jaiswal (BJP, Ward No. 2), Manju Mitra (Ind, Ward No. 3), Abhijit Das (BJP, Ward No. 4), Apurba Adhikari (BJP, Ward No. 5), Utpal Nandi (Cong, Ward No. 6), John Saikia (Cong, Ward No. 7), Parul Sarma (BJP, Ward No. 8), Krishna Paul (BJP, Ward No. 9), Manoj Kumar Giri (BJP, Ward No. 10).

In Gohpur Town Committee, the party position is: BJP � 3, Congress � 2, and AGP � 1. The winners in the Gohpur Town Committee are Dolan Borah (AGP, Ward No. 1), Debabaal Borkotaki (BJP, Ward No 2), Padmeswar Baruah (Cong, Ward No. 3), Atul borah (BJP, Ward No 4), Juri Hazarika (Cong, Ward No. 5), and Lina Saikia Borah (BJP, Ward No. 6).

In Biswanath Chariali Municipality, the party position is: BJP � 7, Congress � 4 and Independent � 1. The winning candidates are Pratap Saikia (Ind, Ward No. 1), Rita Mahanta (Cong, Ward No. 2), Rupak Dasgupta (Cong, Ward No. 3), Ruli Sarma (BJP, Ward No. 4), Tapasi Saha (BJP, Ward No. 5), Madhabi Sarkar (BJP, Ward No. 6), Anjan borah (Cong, Ward No. 7), Dipak Deka (Cong, Ward No. 8), Biman Saikia (BJP, Ward No. 9), Bithika Sen (BJP, Ward No. 10), Manoj Borah (BJP, Ward No. 11), Ashma Sultana (BJP, Ward No. 12).

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts