Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Awards in different fields announced

By STAFF REPORTER
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Jan 18 - The Assam Sports and Cultural Festival Samiti has announced the names of the persons chosen for its annual awards in different fields.

The winners for the year 2017 include Pradip Baruah (journalism), Dr Dinesh Baishya (education), Dr Bhupendra Prasad Sarma (medical), Dipen Baruah (culture) and Birendra Prasad Baishya (sports). All these are lifetime achievement awards.

The best of the year include Anuradha Sarma Pujari (journalist), Rituraj Bhagawati (sports organiser), Riyan Parag Das (sportsperson), Assam Jatiya Bidyalay (educational institution) and Kamrup Natya Samiti (drama group).

The special jury awards will go to publisher Brajendra Nath Deka, sportsperson Pema Darjee, drama activist Bhaben Roy, sculptor Raj Ahmed and singer-composer Parthajyoti Bargohain.

Awahan Theatre has been chosen as the best drama group among mobile theatres. Ranjit Das, Mridul Bhuyan and Prastuti Parasar have been named the best playwright, best actor and best actress respectively.

The awards will be formally presented to the winners at a function at Kumar Bhaskar Natya Mandir at 5 pm on January 29. The occasion will mark the 103rd birth anniversary of Louhapurush Premada Kanta Sarma.

Next Story
Similar Posts
Awards in different fields announced

GUWAHATI, Jan 18 - The Assam Sports and Cultural Festival Samiti has announced the names of the persons chosen for its annual awards in different fields.

The winners for the year 2017 include Pradip Baruah (journalism), Dr Dinesh Baishya (education), Dr Bhupendra Prasad Sarma (medical), Dipen Baruah (culture) and Birendra Prasad Baishya (sports). All these are lifetime achievement awards.

The best of the year include Anuradha Sarma Pujari (journalist), Rituraj Bhagawati (sports organiser), Riyan Parag Das (sportsperson), Assam Jatiya Bidyalay (educational institution) and Kamrup Natya Samiti (drama group).

The special jury awards will go to publisher Brajendra Nath Deka, sportsperson Pema Darjee, drama activist Bhaben Roy, sculptor Raj Ahmed and singer-composer Parthajyoti Bargohain.

Awahan Theatre has been chosen as the best drama group among mobile theatres. Ranjit Das, Mridul Bhuyan and Prastuti Parasar have been named the best playwright, best actor and best actress respectively.

The awards will be formally presented to the winners at a function at Kumar Bhaskar Natya Mandir at 5 pm on January 29. The occasion will mark the 103rd birth anniversary of Louhapurush Premada Kanta Sarma.