Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Assam Sports, Cultural Fest awards announced

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, Dec 3 � The Assam Sports & Cultural Festival Committee announced its annual award winners at a meeting held recently, a press release issued by Festival president Premodhar Sarma stated.

The lifetime achievement award winners are: Jatindra Kumar Borgohain (journalism), Gagan Chandra Adhikari (literature), Dr Dilip Barua (education), Dr Santwana Bordoloi (medical service), Pulok Gogoi (culture) and Nesim Akhtar (sports, posthumously).

The yearly awards go to Munin Bayan Dainik Asom (best journalist), Uday Borgohain, Asomia Khobar (best sports journalist), Surjya Mahanta (best cultural organiser), Umananda Bora (best sports organiser, posthumously), Dharmeswar Haloi (best sportsman, kung-fu), Manisha Das (best sportswoman, cricket), best Assamese feature film Ramdhenu, best Assamese VCD Madhuri.

In the mobile theatre category, Bhagyadevi theatre has been awarded the best group, best play Bhal pau buli nokoba (Kohinor Theatre), best actor Mridul Bhuyan, best actress Barasha Rani Bisoya.

Organised on the occasion of the 97th birth anniversary of Iron man Premoda Kanta Sarma, the month-long festival will conclude on December 24.

The concluding and award-giving function will be held at Kumar Bhaskar Natya Mandir here.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Assam Sports, Cultural Fest awards announced

GUWAHATI, Dec 3 � The Assam Sports & Cultural Festival Committee announced its annual award winners at a meeting held recently, a press release issued by Festival president Premodhar Sarma stated.

The lifetime achievement award winners are: Jatindra Kumar Borgohain (journalism), Gagan Chandra Adhikari (literature), Dr Dilip Barua (education), Dr Santwana Bordoloi (medical service), Pulok Gogoi (culture) and Nesim Akhtar (sports, posthumously).

The yearly awards go to Munin Bayan Dainik Asom (best journalist), Uday Borgohain, Asomia Khobar (best sports journalist), Surjya Mahanta (best cultural organiser), Umananda Bora (best sports organiser, posthumously), Dharmeswar Haloi (best sportsman, kung-fu), Manisha Das (best sportswoman, cricket), best Assamese feature film Ramdhenu, best Assamese VCD Madhuri.

In the mobile theatre category, Bhagyadevi theatre has been awarded the best group, best play Bhal pau buli nokoba (Kohinor Theatre), best actor Mridul Bhuyan, best actress Barasha Rani Bisoya.

Organised on the occasion of the 97th birth anniversary of Iron man Premoda Kanta Sarma, the month-long festival will conclude on December 24.

The concluding and award-giving function will be held at Kumar Bhaskar Natya Mandir here.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts