Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Assam players move ahead in ITF junior tennis

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Nov 18 - Second seed Udit Gogoi of India Moved to the second round in the boys singles U-18 event by defeating Sushant Dabas in straight sets 6-3, 6-3 in the ongoing ITF World Junior Ranking Tennis Championship at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex, Chachal, Guwahati.

Other Assam players who moved to the second round are Kristi Boro, Lenien Jamir and Namrata Das in the girls U-18 singles. All the second round singles matches will start at 8:30 am tomorrow followed by the boys and girls doubles matches.

Today�s results: (1st Rd, Boys U-18) 6th�seed Krishan Hooda (IND) bt Daksh Ashok Agarwal (IND) 6-4,7-5, 8th�seed Denim Yadav (IND) bt Vansh Kapoor (IND) 6-1,7-5, Top seed Kabir Hans (IND) bt Jigyashman Hazarika (IND) 6-0, 6-0, Suvrat Mall (IND) bt Dhanush Patel (IND) 6-4,7-5, 7th�seed Ekansh Kumar (USA) bt Deepak Vayara (IND) 6-0,6-4, Akhilendran Indrabalaln (IND) bt Rohan Srivastava (IND) 6-1,6-3, Aman Dahiya (IND) bt Dhruv Hirpara (IND) 5-7, 6-1, 6-1, Arnav Pathange (IND) bt 5th�seed Boopathy Sakthivel (IND) 6-0, 6-1 (Upset), 2nd�seed Udit Gogoi (IND) bt Sushant Dabas (IND) 6-3, 6-3, Rishi Paventhan (USA) bt Muni Ananth Muni (IND) 6-3,4-6,7-5, Quoc Uy Vo (Vie) bt Heerak Vora (IND) 6-0, 2-6, 7-5, Sam Chawla (IND) bt Karthik Saxena (IND) 6-0, 6-3, 4th�seed Dhruv Tangri(IND) bt Krishan Raghuvanshi (IND) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, Karan Singh (IND) bt Nithilan Eric (IND) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, Bushan Haobam (IND) bt Jashvin Sidana (IND) 6-4, 6-2. Girls U-18: 6th�seed Riya Uboveja (IND) bt Raina Zaffar (IND) 6-2, 7-6(6), Kristi Boro (IND) bt Justina Borgohain (IND) 6-2, 6-2, Riyan Dugar (IND) bt 4th�seed Zorika Morgan (SOL) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2 (Upset), Lakshanya Vishwanath (IND) bt Odrija Saandilya (IND) 6-1, 6-1, Riti Agarwal (IND) bt��Reshma V S S Challarapu (IND) 6-4, 6-2, Kanika Sivaraman (IND) bt Vidhi Jani (IND) 6-4, 6-3, Lenien Jamir (IND) bt Ishika Agarwal (IND) 6-4, 7-5, Elif Sanem Karadag (TUR) bt 8th�seed Shreya Chakrabarty (IND) 7-5, 3-6, 6-3 (Upset), 5th�seed Reshma Mayuri (IND) bt Renee Sharma (IND) 6-2, 6-0, Top seed Sarah Dev (IND) bt Anjali Rathi (IND) 7-5, 6-4, Saina Deshpande (USA) bt Vidisha Reddy Pallamreddy (IND) 6-3, 6-1, Ameek Kiran Batth (IND) bt Sai Diya Balaji (IND) 7-5, 6-2, Namrata Das (IND) bt Anjani Maheshkumar (IND) 6-1, 6-1, 7th�seed Hatvee Choudhury (IND) bt Ishita Dahutia (IND) 6-2, 7-5, 3rd�seed Sanjana Sirimalla (ND) bt Suhitha Maruri (IND) 6-2, 6-0, 2nd�seed Malikaa Marathe (IND) bt Naga Roshne Arunkumar (IND) 6-4, 6-1.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Assam players move ahead in ITF junior tennis

GUWAHATI, Nov 18 - Second seed Udit Gogoi of India Moved to the second round in the boys singles U-18 event by defeating Sushant Dabas in straight sets 6-3, 6-3 in the ongoing ITF World Junior Ranking Tennis Championship at the All Assam Tennis Association Complex, Chachal, Guwahati.

Other Assam players who moved to the second round are Kristi Boro, Lenien Jamir and Namrata Das in the girls U-18 singles. All the second round singles matches will start at 8:30 am tomorrow followed by the boys and girls doubles matches.

Today�s results: (1st Rd, Boys U-18) 6th�seed Krishan Hooda (IND) bt Daksh Ashok Agarwal (IND) 6-4,7-5, 8th�seed Denim Yadav (IND) bt Vansh Kapoor (IND) 6-1,7-5, Top seed Kabir Hans (IND) bt Jigyashman Hazarika (IND) 6-0, 6-0, Suvrat Mall (IND) bt Dhanush Patel (IND) 6-4,7-5, 7th�seed Ekansh Kumar (USA) bt Deepak Vayara (IND) 6-0,6-4, Akhilendran Indrabalaln (IND) bt Rohan Srivastava (IND) 6-1,6-3, Aman Dahiya (IND) bt Dhruv Hirpara (IND) 5-7, 6-1, 6-1, Arnav Pathange (IND) bt 5th�seed Boopathy Sakthivel (IND) 6-0, 6-1 (Upset), 2nd�seed Udit Gogoi (IND) bt Sushant Dabas (IND) 6-3, 6-3, Rishi Paventhan (USA) bt Muni Ananth Muni (IND) 6-3,4-6,7-5, Quoc Uy Vo (Vie) bt Heerak Vora (IND) 6-0, 2-6, 7-5, Sam Chawla (IND) bt Karthik Saxena (IND) 6-0, 6-3, 4th�seed Dhruv Tangri(IND) bt Krishan Raghuvanshi (IND) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3, Karan Singh (IND) bt Nithilan Eric (IND) 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, Bushan Haobam (IND) bt Jashvin Sidana (IND) 6-4, 6-2. Girls U-18: 6th�seed Riya Uboveja (IND) bt Raina Zaffar (IND) 6-2, 7-6(6), Kristi Boro (IND) bt Justina Borgohain (IND) 6-2, 6-2, Riyan Dugar (IND) bt 4th�seed Zorika Morgan (SOL) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2 (Upset), Lakshanya Vishwanath (IND) bt Odrija Saandilya (IND) 6-1, 6-1, Riti Agarwal (IND) bt��Reshma V S S Challarapu (IND) 6-4, 6-2, Kanika Sivaraman (IND) bt Vidhi Jani (IND) 6-4, 6-3, Lenien Jamir (IND) bt Ishika Agarwal (IND) 6-4, 7-5, Elif Sanem Karadag (TUR) bt 8th�seed Shreya Chakrabarty (IND) 7-5, 3-6, 6-3 (Upset), 5th�seed Reshma Mayuri (IND) bt Renee Sharma (IND) 6-2, 6-0, Top seed Sarah Dev (IND) bt Anjali Rathi (IND) 7-5, 6-4, Saina Deshpande (USA) bt Vidisha Reddy Pallamreddy (IND) 6-3, 6-1, Ameek Kiran Batth (IND) bt Sai Diya Balaji (IND) 7-5, 6-2, Namrata Das (IND) bt Anjani Maheshkumar (IND) 6-1, 6-1, 7th�seed Hatvee Choudhury (IND) bt Ishita Dahutia (IND) 6-2, 7-5, 3rd�seed Sanjana Sirimalla (ND) bt Suhitha Maruri (IND) 6-2, 6-0, 2nd�seed Malikaa Marathe (IND) bt Naga Roshne Arunkumar (IND) 6-4, 6-1.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts