Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Assam players in finals

By Sports reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Jan 21 - Assam players Anurag Buragohain, Lenien Jamir and Raina Zaffar cruised into the finals of the SAI-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for boys and girls under 16 years age group. In the Boys final tomorrow, Anurag will fight for the title against MD Iftikhar of Delhi while in the girls event it will be an all Assam affair as Lenien Jamir will lock horns with Raina Zaffar at the All Assam Tennis Association (AATA) complex here. Both the singles finals will start at 8:30 am which will be followed by the doubles finals and prize distribution ceremony, informed AATA secretary Ankush Dutta.

Results: (Girls� Q/F) Top seed Raina Zaffar (ASM) bt Lakshanya Vishwanath (KR) 8-1; 3rd seed Khushi Shah (GUJ) bt Eva Raj Sah (ASM) 8-1; Megha Roy (WB) bt Debangana Barkataky (ASM) 8-6; 2nd seed Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt Aishwarya Andalkar (MH) 8-1. (Boys� Q/F) Top seed Sheikh MD. Iftikhar (DL) bt Hrykpb Bora (ASM) 8-0; 4th seed Abhishek Mangale (MH) bt 5th seed Arka Ganguly (MH) 8-1; Anurag Buragohain (ASM) bt 8th seed Kabir Hans (ODR) 8-6; 2nd seed Sarthak Sudan (DL) bt Udit Gogoi (ASM) 8-6. (Girls S/F) Top seed Raina Zaffar (ASM) bt Khushi Shah (GUJ) 5-4 (2), 4-0; 2nd seed Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt Megha Roy (WB) 4-0, 4-1. (Boys S/F) Top seed Sheikh MD. Iftikhar (DL) bt Abhishek Mangale (MH) 4-1, 4-0, Anurag Buragohain (ASM) bt 2nd seed Sarthak Sudan (DL) 4-0, 4-2. (Boy�s doubles Q/F) Udit Gogoi (ASM/ Arith Bhuyan (ASM) bt Rishav Brahma (ASM)/ Spondon Goswami (ASM) 4-1, 4-1; 4th seed Anurag Agarwal (WB)/Kabir Hans (ODR) bt Anchit Gogoi (ASM)/Aditya Bhagawati (ASM) 4-0, 4-1; 3rd seed Aditya Nikam (MH)/ Ayush Poddar (DL) bt Vansh Janghu(HR)/Luching Lukram (MN) 4-2, 4-1; 2nd seed Arka Ganguly (MH)/Abhishek Mangale (MH) bt Kapeesh Khandge (MH)/Rishav Namashivaya (AP) w/o. (Girls double Q/F) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM)/Raina Zaffar (ASM) bt Ishika Chakma (ASM)/ Pavithra R Narem (AP) 4-0, 4-1; Pratiksha Saikia (ASM)/ Harshita Bora (ASM) bt 3rd seed Megha Roy (WB)/Snigdha Baruah (ASM) 5-3, 4-2; Kristi Boro (ASM)/Janashree Saikia (ASM) bt 4th seed Eva R Sah (ASM)/Naziya Ahmed (ASM) 5-4 (4), 4-5 (4), 11-9; 2nd seed Khushi Shah (GUJ)/Aishwarya Andalkar (MH) bt Debangana Barkataky (ASM)/Lakshanya Vishwanath (AP) 4-2, 4-0. (Boys double S/F) Udit Gogoi (ASM)/Arith Bhuyan (ASM) bt 4th seed Anurag Agarwal (WB)/Kabir Hans (ODR) 4-6, 7-6 (5), 10-6; 2nd seed Arka Ganguly (MH)/Abhishek Mangale (MH) bt 3rd seed Aditya Nikam(MH)/Ayush Poddar (DL) 4-6, 6-3, 10-8. (Girls double S/F) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM)/Raina Zaffar (ASM) bt Pratiksha Saikia (ASM)/Harshita Bora (ASM) 6-0, 6-3; 2nd seed Khushi Shah (GUJ)/Aishwarya Andalkar (MH) bt Janashree Saikia (ASM)/ Kristi Boro (ASM) 6-1, 1-6, 10-5.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Assam players in finals

GUWAHATI, Jan 21 - Assam players Anurag Buragohain, Lenien Jamir and Raina Zaffar cruised into the finals of the SAI-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament for boys and girls under 16 years age group. In the Boys final tomorrow, Anurag will fight for the title against MD Iftikhar of Delhi while in the girls event it will be an all Assam affair as Lenien Jamir will lock horns with Raina Zaffar at the All Assam Tennis Association (AATA) complex here. Both the singles finals will start at 8:30 am which will be followed by the doubles finals and prize distribution ceremony, informed AATA secretary Ankush Dutta.

Results: (Girls� Q/F) Top seed Raina Zaffar (ASM) bt Lakshanya Vishwanath (KR) 8-1; 3rd seed Khushi Shah (GUJ) bt Eva Raj Sah (ASM) 8-1; Megha Roy (WB) bt Debangana Barkataky (ASM) 8-6; 2nd seed Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt Aishwarya Andalkar (MH) 8-1. (Boys� Q/F) Top seed Sheikh MD. Iftikhar (DL) bt Hrykpb Bora (ASM) 8-0; 4th seed Abhishek Mangale (MH) bt 5th seed Arka Ganguly (MH) 8-1; Anurag Buragohain (ASM) bt 8th seed Kabir Hans (ODR) 8-6; 2nd seed Sarthak Sudan (DL) bt Udit Gogoi (ASM) 8-6. (Girls S/F) Top seed Raina Zaffar (ASM) bt Khushi Shah (GUJ) 5-4 (2), 4-0; 2nd seed Lenien Jamir (ASM) bt Megha Roy (WB) 4-0, 4-1. (Boys S/F) Top seed Sheikh MD. Iftikhar (DL) bt Abhishek Mangale (MH) 4-1, 4-0, Anurag Buragohain (ASM) bt 2nd seed Sarthak Sudan (DL) 4-0, 4-2. (Boy�s doubles Q/F) Udit Gogoi (ASM/ Arith Bhuyan (ASM) bt Rishav Brahma (ASM)/ Spondon Goswami (ASM) 4-1, 4-1; 4th seed Anurag Agarwal (WB)/Kabir Hans (ODR) bt Anchit Gogoi (ASM)/Aditya Bhagawati (ASM) 4-0, 4-1; 3rd seed Aditya Nikam (MH)/ Ayush Poddar (DL) bt Vansh Janghu(HR)/Luching Lukram (MN) 4-2, 4-1; 2nd seed Arka Ganguly (MH)/Abhishek Mangale (MH) bt Kapeesh Khandge (MH)/Rishav Namashivaya (AP) w/o. (Girls double Q/F) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM)/Raina Zaffar (ASM) bt Ishika Chakma (ASM)/ Pavithra R Narem (AP) 4-0, 4-1; Pratiksha Saikia (ASM)/ Harshita Bora (ASM) bt 3rd seed Megha Roy (WB)/Snigdha Baruah (ASM) 5-3, 4-2; Kristi Boro (ASM)/Janashree Saikia (ASM) bt 4th seed Eva R Sah (ASM)/Naziya Ahmed (ASM) 5-4 (4), 4-5 (4), 11-9; 2nd seed Khushi Shah (GUJ)/Aishwarya Andalkar (MH) bt Debangana Barkataky (ASM)/Lakshanya Vishwanath (AP) 4-2, 4-0. (Boys double S/F) Udit Gogoi (ASM)/Arith Bhuyan (ASM) bt 4th seed Anurag Agarwal (WB)/Kabir Hans (ODR) 4-6, 7-6 (5), 10-6; 2nd seed Arka Ganguly (MH)/Abhishek Mangale (MH) bt 3rd seed Aditya Nikam(MH)/Ayush Poddar (DL) 4-6, 6-3, 10-8. (Girls double S/F) Top seed Lenien Jamir (ASM)/Raina Zaffar (ASM) bt Pratiksha Saikia (ASM)/Harshita Bora (ASM) 6-0, 6-3; 2nd seed Khushi Shah (GUJ)/Aishwarya Andalkar (MH) bt Janashree Saikia (ASM)/ Kristi Boro (ASM) 6-1, 1-6, 10-5.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts