Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Arunesh upsets top seed

By Sports reporter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, July 11 - Assam boy Arunesh Bora caused a major upset in the OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament defeating top seed Vishesh Jani Patel of Gujrat 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (5) in a first round match at the All Assam Tennis Association complex, Chachal here today. However, other ranking players crossed the first hurdle.

Today�s results: (Boys� U-12) Arunesh Bora (ASM) upset top seed Vishesh Jani Patel (GJ) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(5), Rikhil GM (TN) bt Bornil Gogoi (ASM) 6-0, 6-0, Rohan Malik (DL) bt Neeraj Thokchom (MN) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 8th seed Rahul Pamei (MN) bt Arya Bhattacharya (WB) 6-2, 6-2, 4th seed Karthik N Vedapalli (TS) bt Vashnu Goswami (DL) 6-4, 6-2, Jyotirmoy Mehta (GUJ) bt Aakhzar N Rahman (ASM) 6-1, 6-0, Rushiksh Sunkara (TS) bt Vijay Tej Gangapatnam (ML) 6-3, 6-1, 6th seed Anchit Gogoi (ASM) bt Medhansh Jain (ASM) 6-4, 7-5, 7th seed Ayush P Bhat (KA) bt Siddhant Deka (ASM) 6-1, 6-1, Tushar Paul (ASM) bt Dhruv Adrith Kolagata (AP) 6-3, 6-0, Soham Ghosh (WB) bt Arnav Manral (WB) 6-2, 1-6, 6-3, 3rd seed siddhart Vaada Reddy (TS) bt Harshad Borah (ASM) 6-1, 6-0, 5th seed Nitish B Nalluswami (TN) bt Andy Thaosen (ASM) 7-6 (0), 6-2, Rounak Ghosh (WB) bt Jigyashman Hazarika (ASM) 6-2, 6-1, Arnav Pangarkar (MH) bt Sarnav Ghosh (WB) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, Dhanush N Patel (GUJ) bt Varun Aditya Kalita (ASM) 6-0, 6-0. (Girls� U-12) Prashansa (BHR) bt Namrata Das (ASM) 6-0, 6-3, Joanne Fernandez (MH) bt Shimreen Ahmed 6-2, 6-3, Pari Singh (MH) bt Tanishqa Patar (ASM) 6-0, 6-0, Vidhi N Jani (GUJ) bt Adrika Rajkumari (ASM) 6-0, 6-1, Shaima Lamha (DL) bt Madhusuda Veeda (MH) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(6), Prisha Bhattacharjee (WB) bt Meghana Bharadwaj (ASM) 6-3, 2-6, 6-0, Rijul Sidnale (MH) bt Khushi Sarma (MH) 6-3, 6-1, Radhika Mahajan (MH) bt Linda Leishram (MN) 6-0, 6-0, Swarnali Ghosh (WB) bt Sinung Langkham (ASM) 6-0, 6-1, Kristi Boro (ASM) bt Namrat Kaur Atwal (CH) 6-0, 6-0, Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Kalpita Rajkhowa (ASM) 6-0, 6-2, Syeda Nihad Omar (ASM) bt Rodali Bora (ASM) 6-3, 6-2, Vibhooti Gangamma MK (ASM) bt Shireen Ahamed (WB) 7-6 (3), 6-2.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Arunesh upsets top seed

GUWAHATI, July 11 - Assam boy Arunesh Bora caused a major upset in the OIL-AITA Super Series Tennis Tournament defeating top seed Vishesh Jani Patel of Gujrat 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (5) in a first round match at the All Assam Tennis Association complex, Chachal here today. However, other ranking players crossed the first hurdle.

Today�s results: (Boys� U-12) Arunesh Bora (ASM) upset top seed Vishesh Jani Patel (GJ) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(5), Rikhil GM (TN) bt Bornil Gogoi (ASM) 6-0, 6-0, Rohan Malik (DL) bt Neeraj Thokchom (MN) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 8th seed Rahul Pamei (MN) bt Arya Bhattacharya (WB) 6-2, 6-2, 4th seed Karthik N Vedapalli (TS) bt Vashnu Goswami (DL) 6-4, 6-2, Jyotirmoy Mehta (GUJ) bt Aakhzar N Rahman (ASM) 6-1, 6-0, Rushiksh Sunkara (TS) bt Vijay Tej Gangapatnam (ML) 6-3, 6-1, 6th seed Anchit Gogoi (ASM) bt Medhansh Jain (ASM) 6-4, 7-5, 7th seed Ayush P Bhat (KA) bt Siddhant Deka (ASM) 6-1, 6-1, Tushar Paul (ASM) bt Dhruv Adrith Kolagata (AP) 6-3, 6-0, Soham Ghosh (WB) bt Arnav Manral (WB) 6-2, 1-6, 6-3, 3rd seed siddhart Vaada Reddy (TS) bt Harshad Borah (ASM) 6-1, 6-0, 5th seed Nitish B Nalluswami (TN) bt Andy Thaosen (ASM) 7-6 (0), 6-2, Rounak Ghosh (WB) bt Jigyashman Hazarika (ASM) 6-2, 6-1, Arnav Pangarkar (MH) bt Sarnav Ghosh (WB) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, Dhanush N Patel (GUJ) bt Varun Aditya Kalita (ASM) 6-0, 6-0. (Girls� U-12) Prashansa (BHR) bt Namrata Das (ASM) 6-0, 6-3, Joanne Fernandez (MH) bt Shimreen Ahmed 6-2, 6-3, Pari Singh (MH) bt Tanishqa Patar (ASM) 6-0, 6-0, Vidhi N Jani (GUJ) bt Adrika Rajkumari (ASM) 6-0, 6-1, Shaima Lamha (DL) bt Madhusuda Veeda (MH) 6-4, 4-6, 7-6(6), Prisha Bhattacharjee (WB) bt Meghana Bharadwaj (ASM) 6-3, 2-6, 6-0, Rijul Sidnale (MH) bt Khushi Sarma (MH) 6-3, 6-1, Radhika Mahajan (MH) bt Linda Leishram (MN) 6-0, 6-0, Swarnali Ghosh (WB) bt Sinung Langkham (ASM) 6-0, 6-1, Kristi Boro (ASM) bt Namrat Kaur Atwal (CH) 6-0, 6-0, Sweta Samanta (WB) bt Kalpita Rajkhowa (ASM) 6-0, 6-2, Syeda Nihad Omar (ASM) bt Rodali Bora (ASM) 6-3, 6-2, Vibhooti Gangamma MK (ASM) bt Shireen Ahamed (WB) 7-6 (3), 6-2.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts