Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Aquatic championship held in city

By The Assam Tribune
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

GUWAHATI, June 6 - The All Kamrup District Swimming Association organised a day-long aquatic championship at the BP Chaliha Swimming Pool in the RG Baruah Sports Complex here yesterday.

A total number of 200 boys and girls from organisations like BP Chaliha Swimming Pool, Sarusajai Swimming Pool, Dolphin Swimming and Training Centre, Maligaon Railways Swimming Pool, Guwahati Refinery Swimming Pool and others took part in the meet which was organised in memory of Rishat Kalita.

The gold and silver medal winners of the championship will represent the Kamrup district team in the State championship to be held at the BP Chaliha Swimming Pool on June 11 and 12. Altogether 142 events took place in the meet.

Deba Hazarika, vice president of the Assam Swimming Association and Bhaskar Das, secretary were present in the opening ceremony as guests.

The group champions are: (Group V boys) Nabajyoti Hazarika, (girls) Syeda Needa Arnaz; (Group IV boys) Sanjeevan Kumar Das, (girls) Lavleen Das; (Group III boys) Anubhab Parasar, (girls) Rose HG Momin; (Group 11 boys) Joy Boruah, (girls) Syeda Antara Zaima; (Group I boys) Tanish Nav Talukdar, (girls) Violina Das; (Boys open) Khamseng Phukam.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Aquatic championship held in city

GUWAHATI, June 6 - The All Kamrup District Swimming Association organised a day-long aquatic championship at the BP Chaliha Swimming Pool in the RG Baruah Sports Complex here yesterday.

A total number of 200 boys and girls from organisations like BP Chaliha Swimming Pool, Sarusajai Swimming Pool, Dolphin Swimming and Training Centre, Maligaon Railways Swimming Pool, Guwahati Refinery Swimming Pool and others took part in the meet which was organised in memory of Rishat Kalita.

The gold and silver medal winners of the championship will represent the Kamrup district team in the State championship to be held at the BP Chaliha Swimming Pool on June 11 and 12. Altogether 142 events took place in the meet.

Deba Hazarika, vice president of the Assam Swimming Association and Bhaskar Das, secretary were present in the opening ceremony as guests.

The group champions are: (Group V boys) Nabajyoti Hazarika, (girls) Syeda Needa Arnaz; (Group IV boys) Sanjeevan Kumar Das, (girls) Lavleen Das; (Group III boys) Anubhab Parasar, (girls) Rose HG Momin; (Group 11 boys) Joy Boruah, (girls) Syeda Antara Zaima; (Group I boys) Tanish Nav Talukdar, (girls) Violina Das; (Boys open) Khamseng Phukam.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts