Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Anuresh upsets top seed to enter semis

By Sports reporter
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, June 15 - Assam boy Arunesh Bora caused a major upset in the ongoing AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament at the All Assam Tennis Association�s complex in Chachal here today.

Six seeded Arunesh upset top seed Arunava Mazumdar of West Bengal 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-4 in a marathon 3 hours 15 minutes battle in the Boys U-12 singles quarterfinal match.

In the Boys U-14 category also Arunesh outplayed the same opponent Arunava Mazumdar 6-4, 6-4.

Meanwhile, top seed Anchit Gogoi of Assam and his Manipuri partner Rahul Pamei defeated the Assam duo of Jigyashman Hazarika/Harshad Bora 6-1, 6-0 to enter the Boys U-12 doubles final.

Today�s results (Q/F): (Boys U-12) 6th seed Arunesh Bora (ASM) upset top seed Arunava Mazumdar (WB) 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-4; 4th seed Rahul Pamei (MN) bt JH Lalhruizela (MZ) W/O; 3rd seed Anchit Gogoi (ASM) bt 7th seed Arya Bhattacharya (WB) 6-4, 6-1; 5th seed Sandeep S Kadam (MH) upset 2nd seed Krish Waghani (MH) 6-3, 6-1. (Boys U-14) Top seed Hrykpb Borah (ASM) bt 8th seed Sandeep S Kadam (MH) 6-2, 6-4; 3rd seed Kritanta Sarma (ASM) bt 6th seed Aditya Bhagawati (ASM) 6-1, 6-2; 2nd seed Anurag Buragohain (ASM) bt Roktim Gogoi (ASM) 6-0, 6-0; 7th seed Arunesh Bora (ASM) upset 4th seed Arunav Mazumdar (WB) 6-4, 6-4. (Girls U-12) Top seed Kristi Boro (ASM) bt Anannya Jamir (ASM) 6-0, 6-0; 3rd seed Sweta Samanta (WB) bt 7th seed Syeda Nihad Omar (ASM) 6-0, 6-1; 4th seed Bhumi Shekhar bt Bindiya R Lamabam 6-1, 6-1; 2nd seed Arya Zalte (MH) bt MK Vibhooti Gangamma (ASM) 6-7(4), 6-1, 6-3. (Girls U-14) 7th seed Areena Phukan (ASM) upset Top seed Arya Zalte (MH) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; 3rd seed Sweta Samanta (WB) bt 8th seed Justina Borgohain (ASM) 6-1, 6-4; 6th seed Harshita Borah (ASM) bt Tanishqa Patar (ASM) 6-0, 6-1; 2nd seed Kristi Boro (ASM) bt 5th seed Bhumi Shekhar 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles (Q/F, Boys U-12): Harshad Borah (ASM) / Jigyashman Hazarika (ASM) bt 4th seed Arya Bhattacharya/Arib Usmani 6-4, 6-2; 3rd seed Sarnav Ghosh/Rahul Pamei bt Vayam Krishna/ JH Lalhruaizela 4-6, 6-2, 11- 9.

(Boys U-14) Anubhav/Bhargav (ASM) bt Arnav/Arka (WB) 6-3, 6-2; Tonmoy/Denis (ASM) bt Tamonghna/Prayandeep 6-0, 6-2; Top seed Anuranan/Hrykpb (ASM) bt Roktim (ASM)/Jyotiraditya (ODR) 6-1, 6-3; 2nd seed Kritanta/Ashank (ASM) bt Aditya/Raktav (ASM) 6-2, 7-5.

(Boys U-12, S/F) Top seed Anchit Gogoi (ASM)/Rahul Pamei (MN) bt Jigyashman Hazarika/Harshad Bora (ASM) 6-1, 6-0.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Anuresh upsets top seed to enter semis

GUWAHATI, June 15 - Assam boy Arunesh Bora caused a major upset in the ongoing AITA Championship Series Tennis Tournament at the All Assam Tennis Association�s complex in Chachal here today.

Six seeded Arunesh upset top seed Arunava Mazumdar of West Bengal 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-4 in a marathon 3 hours 15 minutes battle in the Boys U-12 singles quarterfinal match.

In the Boys U-14 category also Arunesh outplayed the same opponent Arunava Mazumdar 6-4, 6-4.

Meanwhile, top seed Anchit Gogoi of Assam and his Manipuri partner Rahul Pamei defeated the Assam duo of Jigyashman Hazarika/Harshad Bora 6-1, 6-0 to enter the Boys U-12 doubles final.

Today�s results (Q/F): (Boys U-12) 6th seed Arunesh Bora (ASM) upset top seed Arunava Mazumdar (WB) 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-4; 4th seed Rahul Pamei (MN) bt JH Lalhruizela (MZ) W/O; 3rd seed Anchit Gogoi (ASM) bt 7th seed Arya Bhattacharya (WB) 6-4, 6-1; 5th seed Sandeep S Kadam (MH) upset 2nd seed Krish Waghani (MH) 6-3, 6-1. (Boys U-14) Top seed Hrykpb Borah (ASM) bt 8th seed Sandeep S Kadam (MH) 6-2, 6-4; 3rd seed Kritanta Sarma (ASM) bt 6th seed Aditya Bhagawati (ASM) 6-1, 6-2; 2nd seed Anurag Buragohain (ASM) bt Roktim Gogoi (ASM) 6-0, 6-0; 7th seed Arunesh Bora (ASM) upset 4th seed Arunav Mazumdar (WB) 6-4, 6-4. (Girls U-12) Top seed Kristi Boro (ASM) bt Anannya Jamir (ASM) 6-0, 6-0; 3rd seed Sweta Samanta (WB) bt 7th seed Syeda Nihad Omar (ASM) 6-0, 6-1; 4th seed Bhumi Shekhar bt Bindiya R Lamabam 6-1, 6-1; 2nd seed Arya Zalte (MH) bt MK Vibhooti Gangamma (ASM) 6-7(4), 6-1, 6-3. (Girls U-14) 7th seed Areena Phukan (ASM) upset Top seed Arya Zalte (MH) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; 3rd seed Sweta Samanta (WB) bt 8th seed Justina Borgohain (ASM) 6-1, 6-4; 6th seed Harshita Borah (ASM) bt Tanishqa Patar (ASM) 6-0, 6-1; 2nd seed Kristi Boro (ASM) bt 5th seed Bhumi Shekhar 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles (Q/F, Boys U-12): Harshad Borah (ASM) / Jigyashman Hazarika (ASM) bt 4th seed Arya Bhattacharya/Arib Usmani 6-4, 6-2; 3rd seed Sarnav Ghosh/Rahul Pamei bt Vayam Krishna/ JH Lalhruaizela 4-6, 6-2, 11- 9.

(Boys U-14) Anubhav/Bhargav (ASM) bt Arnav/Arka (WB) 6-3, 6-2; Tonmoy/Denis (ASM) bt Tamonghna/Prayandeep 6-0, 6-2; Top seed Anuranan/Hrykpb (ASM) bt Roktim (ASM)/Jyotiraditya (ODR) 6-1, 6-3; 2nd seed Kritanta/Ashank (ASM) bt Aditya/Raktav (ASM) 6-2, 7-5.

(Boys U-12, S/F) Top seed Anchit Gogoi (ASM)/Rahul Pamei (MN) bt Jigyashman Hazarika/Harshad Bora (ASM) 6-1, 6-0.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts