Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Anurag, Janashree to play for double crown

By Sports reporter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Dec 18 - Anurag Buragohain and Janashree Saikia of the North East Tennis Foundation (NETF), Guwahati will fight for double crown in the Boys� and Girls� U-14 and 18 events respectively in the 25th All Assam Junior Ranking Tennis Championship being played at the NETF courts here.

All the final matches of the tournament will be played tomorrow.

Today�s results: (Boys� U-14 semifinals) Anurag Buragohain bt Karan Das (6-4, 6-0), Rishav Brahma bt Jishnu Baruah (6-0, 6-4). (Girls� U-14 semifinals) Eva Raj Sah bt Kristi Boro (7-6(3), 6-2), Janashree Saikia bt Breshna Khan (6-0, 6-1). (Veterans above 35 years) Diganta Thakur/Nabarun Saikia bt Pulak Baruah/Nagen Baruah (7-3), Sanjib Baruah/Debandra Singh bt Bulbul Das/Subhash Kalita (7-5). (Veterans above 45 years) Amlan Das/Diganta Thakur bt Pulak Baruah/Nagen Baruah (6-3), Amit Sahai/Rajendra Gupta bt Raktim Phukan/PK Baruah (6-4), Naburan Saikia/Hemanta Sarma bt Mridul Borkotoky/Subhash Kalita (6-4), Atikur Rahman/Rahim Ali bt Sanjib Baruah/Debendra Singh (6-5(4). (Mixed doubles above 35 years semifinals) Dr P Ashok Babu/Makwana Bhavnabe bt Sahanawaz Zaffer/Naza Zaffer (6-4), Diganta Thakur/Sujita Sarma bt Nabarun Saikia/

Bobita Langthasa (6-5(4).

Next Story
Similar Posts
Anurag, Janashree to play for double crown

GUWAHATI, Dec 18 - Anurag Buragohain and Janashree Saikia of the North East Tennis Foundation (NETF), Guwahati will fight for double crown in the Boys� and Girls� U-14 and 18 events respectively in the 25th All Assam Junior Ranking Tennis Championship being played at the NETF courts here.

All the final matches of the tournament will be played tomorrow.

Today�s results: (Boys� U-14 semifinals) Anurag Buragohain bt Karan Das (6-4, 6-0), Rishav Brahma bt Jishnu Baruah (6-0, 6-4). (Girls� U-14 semifinals) Eva Raj Sah bt Kristi Boro (7-6(3), 6-2), Janashree Saikia bt Breshna Khan (6-0, 6-1). (Veterans above 35 years) Diganta Thakur/Nabarun Saikia bt Pulak Baruah/Nagen Baruah (7-3), Sanjib Baruah/Debandra Singh bt Bulbul Das/Subhash Kalita (7-5). (Veterans above 45 years) Amlan Das/Diganta Thakur bt Pulak Baruah/Nagen Baruah (6-3), Amit Sahai/Rajendra Gupta bt Raktim Phukan/PK Baruah (6-4), Naburan Saikia/Hemanta Sarma bt Mridul Borkotoky/Subhash Kalita (6-4), Atikur Rahman/Rahim Ali bt Sanjib Baruah/Debendra Singh (6-5(4). (Mixed doubles above 35 years semifinals) Dr P Ashok Babu/Makwana Bhavnabe bt Sahanawaz Zaffer/Naza Zaffer (6-4), Diganta Thakur/Sujita Sarma bt Nabarun Saikia/

Bobita Langthasa (6-5(4).