Top
Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Anjan, Rituparna bag badminton titles

By CORRESPONDENT
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print

JORHAT, Aug 22 � Anjan Boragohain and Rituparna Kalita of Guwahati won the men�s and women�s singles titles respectively in the first Super Ranking Badminton Championship which concluded at the Kushal Konwar Indoor Stadium here last evening.

In the finals, Anjan beat Rajdeo Baruah 2-1 while Rituparna got the better of Moumita Talukdar by an identical margin.

In the closing function, State badminton body secretary Umar Rashid, officials Pradip Chaliha, Noni Dutta and Pabitra Borthakur gave away the prizes.

Other final results: (Boys U-10) Tuni Chetia bt Hrishov Baruah 2-0. (Girls U-10) Minara Pakija Ullah bt Rajkumari Indrani Gogoi 2-1. (Boys U-13)Pragyanjyoti Gogoi bt Rajsekhar Das 2-1. (Girls U-13) Ashmita Chaliha bt Kasturi Phukan 2-0. (Boys U-15) Krishanga Bharadwaj bt Pragyanjyoti Gogoi 2-1. (Girls U-15) Ningsi B Hazarika bt Jupitora Sarma 2-1. (Boys U-17) Rishav Sarma bt Rana Kumar Baruah 2-1. (Girls U-17) Bornali Konwar bt Harshita Chaliha 2-0. (Boys U-19) Kaustav Deka bt Vishal Garg 2-0.

More in Entertainment
Next Story
Similar Posts
Anjan, Rituparna bag badminton titles

JORHAT, Aug 22 � Anjan Boragohain and Rituparna Kalita of Guwahati won the men�s and women�s singles titles respectively in the first Super Ranking Badminton Championship which concluded at the Kushal Konwar Indoor Stadium here last evening.

In the finals, Anjan beat Rajdeo Baruah 2-1 while Rituparna got the better of Moumita Talukdar by an identical margin.

In the closing function, State badminton body secretary Umar Rashid, officials Pradip Chaliha, Noni Dutta and Pabitra Borthakur gave away the prizes.

Other final results: (Boys U-10) Tuni Chetia bt Hrishov Baruah 2-0. (Girls U-10) Minara Pakija Ullah bt Rajkumari Indrani Gogoi 2-1. (Boys U-13)Pragyanjyoti Gogoi bt Rajsekhar Das 2-1. (Girls U-13) Ashmita Chaliha bt Kasturi Phukan 2-0. (Boys U-15) Krishanga Bharadwaj bt Pragyanjyoti Gogoi 2-1. (Girls U-15) Ningsi B Hazarika bt Jupitora Sarma 2-1. (Boys U-17) Rishav Sarma bt Rana Kumar Baruah 2-1. (Girls U-17) Bornali Konwar bt Harshita Chaliha 2-0. (Boys U-19) Kaustav Deka bt Vishal Garg 2-0.

More in Entertainment
Similar Posts