Begin typing your search above and press return to search.

Anchit causes major upset in State tennis

By Sports reporter
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo
  • Whatsapp
  • Telegram
  • Linkedin
  • Print
  • koo

GUWAHATI, Dec 16 - In a major upset in the ongoing 25th All Assam Junior Ranking Tennis Championship at the North East Tennis Foundation (NETF) courts here today, unseeded Anchit Gogoi of Guwahati defeated his city compatriot sixth seed Anuranan Choudhury 2-4, 4-2, 5-4(0) in the prequarter finals of the Boys� U-14 event.

Results: (Girls� singles U-18 Q/F) Breshna Khan bt Annie Thaosen (3-6, 6-3, 6-3), Kristi Boro bt Snigdha Baruah (6-1, 6-1), Justina Buragohain bt Aayushree J Sarma (6-1, 3-6, 6-0), Janashree Saikia bt Eva Raj Sah (6-1, 6-4).

Boys� singles U-18 3rd rd: Jugal Boruah bt Raktav Dutta (4-1, 4-1), Partha P Barah bt Abhijoy Hazarika (4-1, 4-1), Ankeet Kashyap bt Kaushik Borah (4-2, 5-4(3), Arith Bhuyan bt Ashank Deo (4-1, 4-1), Anurag Buragohain bt Harjeet Singh (4-1, 4-2), Arnav P Das bt Prateek Hazarika (4-2, 4-0), Jishnu Baruah bt Spondon Goswami (4-2, 2-4, 4-2), Rishav Brahma bt Karan B Das (4-2, 4-1).

(Boys� singles U-14 pre Q/F) Anurag Buragohain bt Raktav Dutta (4-0, 4-0). Debanga P Hazarika bt Aditya Choudhury (4-1, 4-0), Anchit Gogoi bt Anuranan Choudhury (2-4, 4-2, 5-4 (0)), Karan B Das bt Ashank Deo 5-3, 5-4(4), Jishnu Baruah bt Prateek Hazarika (4-0, 4-0), Arunav p Das bt Arunesh Bora (4-1, 5-3), Spondon Goswami bt Avishrant Bhattacharya (4-1, 4-0).

Next Story
Similar Posts
Anchit causes major upset in State tennis

GUWAHATI, Dec 16 - In a major upset in the ongoing 25th All Assam Junior Ranking Tennis Championship at the North East Tennis Foundation (NETF) courts here today, unseeded Anchit Gogoi of Guwahati defeated his city compatriot sixth seed Anuranan Choudhury 2-4, 4-2, 5-4(0) in the prequarter finals of the Boys� U-14 event.

Results: (Girls� singles U-18 Q/F) Breshna Khan bt Annie Thaosen (3-6, 6-3, 6-3), Kristi Boro bt Snigdha Baruah (6-1, 6-1), Justina Buragohain bt Aayushree J Sarma (6-1, 3-6, 6-0), Janashree Saikia bt Eva Raj Sah (6-1, 6-4).

Boys� singles U-18 3rd rd: Jugal Boruah bt Raktav Dutta (4-1, 4-1), Partha P Barah bt Abhijoy Hazarika (4-1, 4-1), Ankeet Kashyap bt Kaushik Borah (4-2, 5-4(3), Arith Bhuyan bt Ashank Deo (4-1, 4-1), Anurag Buragohain bt Harjeet Singh (4-1, 4-2), Arnav P Das bt Prateek Hazarika (4-2, 4-0), Jishnu Baruah bt Spondon Goswami (4-2, 2-4, 4-2), Rishav Brahma bt Karan B Das (4-2, 4-1).

(Boys� singles U-14 pre Q/F) Anurag Buragohain bt Raktav Dutta (4-0, 4-0). Debanga P Hazarika bt Aditya Choudhury (4-1, 4-0), Anchit Gogoi bt Anuranan Choudhury (2-4, 4-2, 5-4 (0)), Karan B Das bt Ashank Deo 5-3, 5-4(4), Jishnu Baruah bt Prateek Hazarika (4-0, 4-0), Arunav p Das bt Arunesh Bora (4-1, 5-3), Spondon Goswami bt Avishrant Bhattacharya (4-1, 4-0).